Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับสภาพพลาสติกพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซี สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพและตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกเพื่อเพิ่มการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Second Advisor
Nichakorn Khondee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1301
Abstract
Polylactic acid (PLA) is an interesting alternative to petroleum-based plastic due to its compostability. However, PLA requires around six months to two years to be degraded in conventional compost and natural environment. To enhance the biodegradation of PLA by a bacterial consortium (Nocardiodes zeae EA12, Stenotrophomonas pavanii EA33, Gordonia desulfuricans EA63, and Chitinophaga jiangningesis EA02), this study applied UV-C irradiation and surface coating with biosurfactants and deep eutectic solvent (DES) as pretreatment steps. The PLA film deterioration after UV-C exposure was analyzed by the reduction in viscosity average molecular weight, tensile properties, and ATR-FTIR spectroscopy. The deterioration and hydrophilicity of PLA films increased with an increase in irradiation time. Moreover, the hydrophilicity of the PLA surface was significantly enhanced after surface coating with biosurfactant from Weissella cibaria PN3, which led to more biofilm formation than that on non-coated PLA films. The biodegradability of UV-C irradiated PLA films coated with biosurfactants and DES were later investigated in the liquid medium. The molecular weight of UV-C irradiated PLA films was reduced by 68.1% after 28 days of biodegradation treatments. However, the coated and non-coated PLA films did not show significant difference of weight loss and reduction of Mν. In the liquid phase, the surface coating did not affect the biodegradation because the bacteria could easily contact with the PLA films. The following experiment investigated the effect of UV-C irradiation and DES surface coating in a composting system (i.e. solid phase experiment). DES was selected as a coating material due to its low cost. The result showed that the UV-C irradiated PLA films coated with DES had the highest cumulative CO2 and percent mineralization. This was due to the deterioration of the UV-C irradiation PLA films and the enhanced biofilm formation by DES coating. Thus, the surface coating treatment should be applied to UV-C irradiated PLA films before composting. On the other hand, UV-C irradiation caused the significant deterioration of the PLA films; thus, it might be applied alone as an effective pretreatment in various PLA waste treatment processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิแลคติกแอซิดเป็นพลาสติกทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ ที่จะมาแทนที่พลาสติกจากปิโตรเลียม เนื่องจากพอลิแลคติกแอซิดสามารถถูกอย่างสลายได้ในระบบการหมักปุ๋ย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามต้องใช้เวลาหกเดือนถึงสองปีในการย่อยสลายฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดในปุ๋ยหมักและในสภาพแวดล้อมตามธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะปรับสภาพฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิด โดยใช้รังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซีและการเคลือบพื้นผิวด้วยสารลดแรงตึกผิวชีวภาพและตัวทำละลายยูเทคติก เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดโดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย Nocardiodes zeae EA12, Stenotrophomonas pavanii EA33, Gordonia desulfuricans EA63 และ Chitinophaga jiangningesis EA02 จากผลการลดลงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ค่าความแข็งแรง และการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ฟังก์ชันของโมเลกุล พบว่าฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดมีการเสื่อมสภาพหลังจากถูกฉายด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซี โดยการเสื่อมสภาพและคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดนั้นจะเพิ่มขึ้น ตามระยะเวลาการฉายด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซีที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดยังเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากถูกเคลือบด้วยสารลดแรงตึกผิวชีวภาพจาก Weissella cibaria PN3 ซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดมากกว่าบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดที่ไม่ได้ถูกเคลือบ ต่อมานำฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดที่ถูกฉายด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซีและเคลือบด้วยสารลดแรงตึกผิวทางชีวภาพและตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกมาทดสอบการย่อยสลายในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแบบเหลว หลังจากผ่านการทดสอบมาแล้ว 28 วัน พบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดที่ถูกฉายด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซีลดลงไป 68.1% อย่างไรก็ตามผลการย่อยสลายของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดที่เคลือบและไม่ได้เคลือบด้วยสารลดแรงตึกผิวทางชีวภาพและตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกไม่ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากแบคทีเรียในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแบบเหลวสามารถเจอกับฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดได้ง่าย การเคลือบจึงไม่ส่งผลต่อการย่อยสลายของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิด ต่อมานำฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดที่ถูกฉายด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซีและเคลือบด้วยตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกมาทดสอบการย่อยสลายในระบบการหมักปุ๋ย (ซึ่งเป็นการทดสอบในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นของแข็ง) โดยในการทดลองนี้เลือกตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกมาใช้เคลือบฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิด เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนถูก จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดที่ถูกฉายด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซีและเคลือบด้วยตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกมีปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ปล่อยออกมาสะสมสูงที่สุด และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเกิดมิเนอร์ไรเซชั่นสูงที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเสื่อมสภาพของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดจากรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซี และการเกิดไบโอฟิล์มที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเคลือบด้วยตัวทำละลายยูเทคติก ดังนั้นควรเคลือบผิวฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดที่ถูกฉายด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซีแล้ว ด้วยตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกก่อนจะนำไปหมักปุ๋ย จากผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการฉายด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซีมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้ฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิดเสื่อมสภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นการฉายด้วยรังสีอัลตร้าไวโอแลตซีเพียงอย่างเดียว สามารถนำไปใช้ปรับสภาพขยะพอลิแลคติกแอซิดก่อนที่จะเข้าสู่ระบบการบำบัดขยะแบบอื่นๆ ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.