Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan’s policy in response to the new power configuration in Asia-Pacific: The case of Japan’s participation in Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement (TPP)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.788
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเข้าร่วมความตกลงหุ้นส่วนยุทธศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก (Trans-Pacific Strategic Economic Partnership Agreement: TPP)​ ของญี่ปุ่น ค.ศ. 2013 โดยใช้แนวคิดการเข้าร่วมเป็นพันธมิตร (Alliance) และแนวคิดการคานอำนาจ (Balance of Power) ซึ่งเป็นกรอบแนวคิดที่สำคัญของการศึกษาด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีสมมติฐานว่า ญี่ปุ่นคาดหวังว่าจะใช้ข้อตกลง TPP เป็นเครื่องมือในการกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับสหรัฐฯ ในเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคง เพราะการที่สหรัฐฯ สามารถคงอิทธิพลในภูมิภาคเอเชีย – แปซิฟิกผ่านนโยบายการหันความสนใจมาสู่เอเชีย (Pivot to Asia) เป็นการคานบทบาทและอิทธิพลของจีนและกลุ่มความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศที่มีจีนเป็นผู้ขับเคลื่อนไม่ให้มีบทบาทครอบงำในภูมิภาคเอเชีย - แปซิฟิก จากการศึกษาพบว่า ญี่ปุ่นประกาศความสนใจที่จะเข้าร่วมเจรจาข้อตกลง TPP ตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม ค.ศ. 2010 ซึ่งรัฐบาลพรรค DPJ ต้องเผชิญกับการคัดค้านภายในประเทศและปัญหาภัยพิบัติแผ่นดินไหว ค.ศ. 2011 ทำให้ต้องเลื่อนการเข้าร่วมเจรจาข้อตกลง TPP ออกไป แต่ในสมัยรัฐบาลพรรค LDP สามารถผลักดันข้อตกลง TPP และโน้มน้าวประชาชนให้เห็นด้วยกับข้อตกลง TPP จนสามารถประกาศให้ญี่ปุ่นเข้าร่วมข้อตกลง TPP อย่างเป็นทางการได้เมื่อวันที่ 23 กรกฎาคม ค.ศ. 2013 ทั้งนี้พบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ญี่ปุ่นต้องการเข้าร่วมการเจรจาข้อตกลง TPP เนื่องด้วยญี่ปุ่นต้องการใช้ข้อตกลง TPP เป็นเครื่องมือในการกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับสหรัฐฯ โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบพันธมิตรระหว่างญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐฯ ยังคงมีความเข้มแข็งอยู่ โดยข้อตกลง TPP ช่วยสนับสนุนนโยบายการหันความสนใจมาสู่เอเชีย (Pivot to Asia) เพื่อให้สหรัฐฯ ยังคงมีบทบาทในภูมิภาคต่อไป เพื่อสกัดกั้นการขยายบทบาทและอิทธิพลของจีน อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้สหรัฐฯ ได้ถอนตัวออกจากข้อตกลง TPP แต่ญี่ปุ่นยังคงผลักดันข้อตกลง TPP ในฐานะเครื่องมือเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ที่สำคัญของตนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the Japan's participation of the Asia-Pacific Economic Partnership Strategy (TPP) in 2013 that based on the concept of the Alliance and the Balance of Power on international relations approaches. This research assumes that Japan has an intention to use the TPP as a strategic tools for tightening her economic and security relations with the United States. Due to the US. maintaining influence in the Asia-Pacific region through its Pivot to Asia policy that makes China's role and influence, and China's inter-ethnic cooperation in the Asia- Pacific are contained. According to this study, it has been found that Japan announced its attention to participate in joining the TPP since October 2010, when the DPJ government coped with domestic objections and the 2011 earthquake disaster prompted the postponement of TPP negotiations. However, the accuracy of earthquake disaster in 2011 cause the postponement of TPP negotiation. Nevertheless, the TPP negotiation was able to promote and induce the supporting from Japanese during the LDP regime. This conduced to Japan joined and was member of the TPP. Being a part of TPP membership demonstrates the close alliance between Japan and the United States. Since the TPP agreement avails the pivot to Asia policy, this resulted in the United States has performed continuously her influence and potential role in the region. Notwithstanding the United States has withdrawn from the TPP, Japan decides to proceed the TPP as her major strategic tool.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.