Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้อัลตราซาวด์ประเมินการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดของโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดกระจายทั่วตัวในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nan Choisunirachon
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Third Advisor
Chutimon Thanaboonnipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.336
Abstract
Canine multicentric lymphoma (CML) is a common hematopoietic neoplasm in dogs that initially responds well to treatment but often relapses due to chemotherapy resistance. Evaluating the treatment response is a critical factor in helping veterinary oncologists plan and adjust chemotherapeutic protocols. This study aims to investigate the use of basic diagnostic imaging techniques, such as ultrasound (US), advanced imaging, such as computed tomography (CT) and hematologic and blood chemistry parameters, to enhance the evaluation of treatment response for this disease. This prospective observational study included 95 lymphomatous lymph nodes (LLNs) from 15 dogs with CML and 60 normal lymph nodes (NLNs) from 15 healthy dogs. US, including B-mode and elastography, was performed pre-treatment and weekly for three weeks post-treatment, and the results were compared with those from NLNs. LLNs were categorized into partial response and stable disease groups using the standard method. US scores were established by combining B-mode and elastography parameters. The results showed significantly higher values for LLNs in the short-to-long axis ratio, elastographic scales, and blue-to-green color histogram compared with NLNs (p < 0.001). Additionally, LLNs at pre-treatment had significantly higher values than LLNs post-treatment. US scores differed considerably among the healthy, partial response, and stable disease groups (p < 0.001). Retrospective CT evaluation in dogs with CML and normal dogs revealed that peripheral lymph nodes, particularly the mandibular lymph nodes, are commonly affected in CML, with the medial iliac and sternal lymph nodes also frequently involved. Precontrast CT images revealed that LLNs tend to be enlarged, with irregular contours, lack of hilar fat, and higher CT attenuation than NLNs. A cutoff value of 31.37 HU for CT attenuation was identified, with 82.80% sensitivity and 70.80% specificity, to differentiate between LLNs and NLNs. Moreover, this study found that pre- and post-treatment hypoalbuminemia significantly impacted overall survival at 180 and 365 days in dogs with CML. Dogs with hypoalbuminemia had shorter survival times compared to those with normal albumin levels, making it a simple negative prognostic indicator for dogs with CML. The combination of diagnostic imaging techniques, such as US and CT, along with hematologic and blood chemistry parameters, can improve the accuracy of diagnosing, monitoring treatment response, and predicting prognosis in this disease. These findings may help veterinary oncologists plan and adjust chemotherapeutic protocols, reduce ineffective treatments, and facilitate earlier transitions to more effective therapies, ultimately improving long-term patient management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดกระจายทั่วตัวในสุนัข (CML) จัดเป็นมะเร็งในระบบโลหิตที่พบได้บ่อยในสุนัข ซึ่งในระยะแรกมักตอบสนองต่อการรักษาได้ดีแต่บ่อยครั้งที่มักเกิดการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำเนื่องจากการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัด การประเมินการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยให้สัตวแพทย์ด้านเนื้องอกวิทยาสามารถวางแผนและปรับสูตรยาเคมีบำบัดได้ การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อวิจัยการใช้เทคนิคการถ่ายภาพวินิจฉัยพื้นฐาน เช่น อัลตราซาวด์ (US) ร่วมกับการถ่ายภาพวินิจฉัยขั้นสูง เช่น ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดคอมพิวเตอร์ (CT) รวมถึงค่าทางโลหิตวิทยาและเคมีในเลือด เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการประเมินการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาของโรคนี้ การศึกษาแบบสังเกตการณ์ไปข้างหน้าโดยศึกษาต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่เป็นมะเร็ง (LLNs) จำนวน 95 ต่อมจากสุนัข 15 ตัวที่เป็น CML และต่อมน้ำเหลืองปกติ (NLNs) จำนวน 60 ต่อมจากสุนัขสุขภาพดี 15 ตัว โดยใช้การตรวจ US ชนิด B-mode และ elastography ก่อนการรักษาและทุกสัปดาห์เป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับ NLNs จากนั้น LLNs ถูกจัดกลุ่มตามการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา เป็นกลุ่มการตอบสนองบางส่วนและกลุ่มโรคคงที่โดยใช้วิธีการแบบมาตราฐาน US score ซึ่งเกิดจากการรวมพารามิเตอร์ของ B-mode และ elastography จะถูกนำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าของ LLNs ในอัตราส่วนแกนสั้นต่อแกนยาว (S/L ratio), elastography scale, และฮิสโตแกรมของสีน้ำเงินต่อสีเขียว มีค่าสูงกว่า NLNs อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) นอกจากนี้ ค่าดังกล่าวของ LLNs ก่อนการรักษาสูงกว่าค่า LLNs หลังการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ US scores มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มสุนัขสุขภาพดี, กลุ่มตอบสนองบางส่วน, และกลุ่มโรคคงที่ (p < 0.001) การประเมิน CT ย้อนหลังในสุนัขที่เป็น CML และสุนัขปกติพบว่า ต่อมน้ำเหลืองรอบนอก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อมน้ำเหลืองใต้ขากรรไกรล่าง (mandibular lymph nodes) มักได้รับผลกระทบเวลาเกิดโรคดังกล่าว และยังพบว่าต่อมน้ำเหลืองในช่องท้องส่วนอุ้งเชิงกราน (medial iliac lymph node) และต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่ติดกระดูกสันอก (sternal lymph node) ก็ได้รับผลกระทบบ่อยเช่นกัน ภาพ CT ก่อนการให้สารทึบรังสีแสดงให้เห็นว่า LLNs มักมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ขอบไม่เรียบ ขาดไขมัน hilus และมีค่าการลดทอนรังสี CT (CT attenuation values) สูงกว่า NLNs โดยระบุค่าจุดตัดในการคัดแยกของ CT attenuation value ที่ 31.37 HU ซึ่งมีความไว 82.80% และความจำเพาะ 70.80% ในการแยกความแตกต่างระหว่าง LLNs และ NLNs นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าภาวะอัลบูมินในเลือดต่ำทั้งก่อนและหลังการรักษามีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการรอดชีวิตที่ 180 และ 365 วันในสุนัขที่เป็น CML โดยสุนัขที่มีภาวะอัลบูมินในเลือดต่ำมีระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตสั้นกว่าสุนัขที่มีภาวะอัลบูมินในเลือดปกติ ภาวะอัลบูมินในเลือดต่ำจึงสามารถเป็นตัวบ่งชี้การพยากรณ์โรคที่ไม่ดีสำหรับสุนัขที่เป็น CML การผสมผสานเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพวินิจฉัย เช่น US และ CT ร่วมกับค่าทางโลหิตวิทยาและเคมีในเลือดสามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัย ติดตามการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา และพยากรณ์โรคได้ ผลการศึกษานี้อาจช่วยให้สัตวแพทย์ด้านเนื้องอกวิทยาวางแผนและปรับการรักษา ลดการรักษาที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และทำให้สามารถเปลี่ยนไปใช้การรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นได้เร็วยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะช่วยปรับปรุงการดูแลสัตว์ป่วยได้ในระยะยาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.