Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing the skill of using imagination, focus and body for a solo performance actor: a case study “insomnia”
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.347
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้นักแสดงใช้เครื่องมือของนักแสดง ด้านทักษะจินตนาการ การใช้สมาธิ และการใช้ร่างกาย ในการฝึกการแสดงเพื่อให้เกิดความสมจริงและน่าเชื่อถือในแต่ละตัวละคร โดยบทละครเวทีการแสดงเดี่ยวเรื่อง “นอนไม่หลับ” ของนิกร แซ่ตั้ง นักแสดงต้องสามารถแสดงเป็นตัวละครหลายบทบาท หลายสถานการณ์ และต้องสื่อสารกับผู้ชมอีกด้วย การวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการฝึกทักษะการแสดงและสังเคราะห์จากแนวคิดของนักทฤษฎีการละครที่มีความสำคัญ จากทั้ง คอนสแตนติน สตานิสลาฟกี้ (Constantin Stanislavski)สเตลล่า แอดเลอร์ (Stella Adler) ไมเคิล เชคคอฟ (Michael Chekchov) ทั้งนี้การวิจัยได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลจากการฝึกซ้อมเพื่อหาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างทฤษฎีและการปฏิบัติจากกระบวนการฝีก บันทึกวิดีทัศน์ และการฝึกซ้อมการแสดงร่วมกับผู้กำกับการแสดง ประเมินการแสดงจากอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา รวบรวมผลการประเมินจากการนำเสนอผลงานของผู้วิจัย เก็บข้อมูลแบบสอบถามจากผู้ชม และเสวนาพูดคุยแลกเปลี่ยนจากผู้ทรงวุฒิหลังจบการแสดงของผู้วิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การฝึกการปฏิบัติด้วยแนวทางการฝึกจินตนาการ สมาธิ ร่างกาย ที่มีความสม่ำเสมอและต่อเนื่องจะช่วยทำให้นักแสดงเชื่อในสถานการณ์ของตัวละครได้ และมีความกังวลที่ลดลง และมีความอิสระเป็นตัวละครมากยิ่งขึ้นขณะแสดง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to use tools actors with essential skills in imagination, concentration, and physical engagement to enhance the realism and credibility of each character portrayed. The focus is on the solo performance "Insomnia" by Nikorn Saetang, where the actor must embody multiple characters and scenarios, and also engage directly with the audience. This study employs acting training processes and integrates concepts from key theatrical theorists: Constantin Stanislavski, Stella Adler, and Michael Chekhov. The research hypothesis posits that systematic acting training can significantly aid actors in realistically and credibly portraying various characters in different situations. The methodology includes analyzing the impact of these training exercises through video recordings and rehearsals with a director, evaluations by academic advisors, feedback collection from audience surveys, and discussions with experts post-performance. The findings suggest that consistent and focused practice enhances the actor's belief in their character's situation, reduces anxiety, and increases the freedom to embody the character during performances.
Creative Commons License