Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of solving the problem of being a character and being onthe character's objective: a case study of the character " Masha " inchristopher durang's Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (2012)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Second Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.349
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการแก้ไขปัญหาการเป็นตัวละครและการอยู่ กับความต้องการของตัวละคร : กรณีศึกษาการแสดงเป็นตัวละคร “มาช่า” ในละครเวทีเรื่อง วานย่า และ ซอนย่า และ มาช่า และ สไปค์ (2555) ของ คริสโตเฟอร์ ดูแรง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อฝึกฝนและพัฒนาทักษะการแสดงในการเป็นตัวละครและการอยู่กับความต้องการของตัวละครของนักแสดงและเพื่อค้นหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการเป็นตัวละครและการอยู่กับความต้องการตัวละครของนักแสดงในฐานะตัวละคร “มาช่า (Masha)” ในบทละครเวทีเรื่อง “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยยังมีประสบการณ์ด้านการแสดงไม่มากพอทำให้ผู้วิจัยประสบปัญหาในการแสดง 2 เรื่อง คือ 1.) การเป็นตัวละครหรือการเข้าถึงบทบาทของตัวละคร และ 2.) การอยู่กับความต้องการของตัวละคร โดยมีคำถามงานวิจัยว่า ผู้วิจัยจะสามารถพัฒนาทักษะการแสดงเรื่องการเป็นตัวละครเเละการอยู่กับความต้องการของตัวละครของนักแสดงในการแสดงบทละครเวทีเรื่อง “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” ได้อย่างไรบ้าง ซึ่งในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นคว้าหาข้อมูล แนวคิด ทฤษฎี ของนักการละครตะวันตกที่ได้ร่ำเรียนจากศาสตร์ด้านการแสดงของหลักสูตรปริญญาโท ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร คณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยตั้งสมมติฐานของงานวิจัยไว้ว่าการเป็นตัวละครและการอยู่กับความต้องการของตัวละคร "มาช่า (Masha)" จะช่วยให้ร่างกายของผู้วิจัยในฐานะนักแสดงสามารถตอบสนองออกมาได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ ทั้งนี้กระบวนการดำเนินงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นทั้งหมด 4 กระบวนการคือ 1.) การทำงานวิเคราะห์บทละครและตัวละคร 2.) กระบวนการฝึกซ้อมการแสดง 3.) ช่วงระยะเวลาการทำงานก่อนวันแสดง (Pre - Production) และ 4.) ช่วงระยะเวลาการแสดงและหลังการแสดง (Production) นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินผลการวิจัย 2 แบบดังนี้ คือ 1.) แบบบันทึกวิดิโอการซ้อมการแสดงและการสังเกต (Observation) ผู้วิจัยได้มีการจดบันทึกคำแนะนำจากผู้กำกับหลังการฝึกซ้อมทุกครั้ง พร้อมทั้งบันทึกภาพวิดิโอตอนช่วงฝึกซ้อมบางช่วงกับบันทึกวิดีโอรอบวันแสดงจริง และ 2.) การประเมินผลจากการแสดงจริงของช่วงระยะหลังการแสดง(Post Production) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้จัดทำแบบสอบถามจากผู้รับชมการแสดงและคำแนะนำจากผู้กำกับและครูที่ปรึกษาหลักด้านการแสดง ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า การเป็นตัวละครและการอยู่กับความต้องการของตัวละครนั้นต้องเริ่มจากการเข้าใจตัวละครโดยการที่นักแสดงต้องมีความรู้สึกนึกคิดแบบตัวละคร พร้อมทั้งการปล่อยวางตนเองให้อยู่กับปัจจุบันขณะ(Moment) จะสามารถช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถสื่อสารการแสดง ถ่ายทอดบทบาท และสามารถตอบสนองปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการการแสดงที่มีมิติหลากหลายพร้อมทั้งแสดงตามสถานการณ์ในฉากได้อย่างเหมาะสม ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้นำ แนวคิด ทฤษฎี เทคนิคการแสดงของผู้เชี่ยวชาญการแสดงชื่อดังทั้ง 3 ท่านคือ 1.) แซนฟอร์ด ไมส์เนอร์ (Sanford Miesner) 2.) คอนแสตนติน สตานิสลาฟสกี (Konstantin Stanislavski) และ 3.) ลี สตราสเบิร์ก (Lee Strasberg) ถึงแม้ว่าทั้ง 3 ท่านจะมีหลักการการแสดงที่แตกต่างกันแต่ทั้ง 3 มีเป้าหมายเดียวกันคือเรื่อง การช่วยให้นักแสดงสร้างผลงานการแสดงที่สมจริงและมีชีวิตชีวาโดยใช้วิธีการเข้าถึงอารมณ์และเชื่อมโยงพฤติกรรมของตัวละครอย่างลึกซึ้งในทางด้านอารมณ์ ความคิด และพฤติกรรม เพื่อสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือในการแสดง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research article explores the process of solving the problems of being a characterization and being on a character’s objective : A case study of the character "Masha" in the play Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (2012) by Christopher Durang. The objectives are to practice and develop the actor’s skills in characterization and living the character's needs, and to discover approaches to resolving these the problems of being a characterization and being on a character’s objective of the character "Masha." Due to the researcher's limited acting experience, they encountered two primary challenges 1.) the problems of being a characterization or getting into the character and 2.) being on a character’s objective. The research question focuses on how the researcher can enhance their skills in characterization and.) being on a character’s objective when performing in the play Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike. The study involves reviewing the theories and methods of Western theater practitioners learned in the Master's program at the Department of Dramatic Arts, Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University. The hypothesis suggests that understanding and the process of solving the problems of being a characterization and being on a character’s objective "Masha" will enable the researcher's body to respond naturally as an actor. The research is divided into four phases : 1.) script and character analysis 2.) rehearsal process 3.) pre-production and 4.) production and post-production. The research utilizes two tools for evaluation 1.) video recordings and observations of rehearsals , including notes from the director after each rehearsal, and 2.) post-performance evaluations through questionnaires from audience , feedback from the director, and from the acting advisor. The findings indicate that effective the problems of being a characterization and being on a character’s objective start with understanding the character's mindset and emotions. By remaining present in the moment, the researcher can communicate the role effectively, adapt various acting methods, and perform appropriately according to the scene's context. The study integrates the acting concepts, theories, and techniques of three renowned acting experts : 1.) Sanford Meisner 2.) Konstantin Stanislavski and 3.) Lee Strasberg.Despite their differing principles, all three share the same goal to help actors create realistic and vibrant performances by deeply connecting with the character's emotions, thoughts and behaviors to establish credibility in actingField of Study : Dramatic Arts Student’s Signature ………………………….Academic Year : 2024 Advisor’s Signature …………………………………..
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.