Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของคําพ้องเสียงจากภาพในภาษาอังกฤษต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภคชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujinat Jitwiriyanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1095
Abstract
The objectives of the study are 1) to investigate the effect of pictorial-based homophone priming on the purchasing decisions of Thai consumers for products advertised in English; and 2) to examine the effectiveness of pictorial-based homophones as primes in a non-native context among Thai speakers of English, compared to native English speakers. Three homophone pairs selected for the study were “sail-sale”, “deer-dear”, and “hole-whole.” These pairs were presented in two forms including pictorial and textual. Each homophone pair, in each form, was utilized in the experiment to explore their distinct meanings and attributes. Two groups of participants consisted of 30 Thai speakers of English with an intermediate level of English proficiency (B1) or higher, and 8 native English speakers serving as controls. Quantitative data were collected through rating after the exposure of advertisements consisting of the homophones. Qualitative data were gathered through the interview that required describing of thoughts towards the advertisements.The results revealed that there were priming effects found among the subjects as their willingness to pay (WTP) was increased significantly when they were exposed to the second and third pictorial-based homophones “deer-dear” and “hole-whole”, and the first and third text-based homophones “sail-sale” and “hole-whole”. For the pictorial stimuli, it was found that the figure of a deer could activate the feelings of love and value towards the product in the advertisement, which were from the meaning of the complementary item “dear” in the pair. Also, the picture of a hole was able to activate a sense of whole which was from the meaning of the complementary of the pair “whole”, and the prime could create a preference of a group of products rather than a single product. For the text-based homophones, the word “sail” was found to be effective and be able to activate the attribute of discount derived from the complementary item “sale”. Similarly, the word “hole” could create a sense of being gathered together as a group derived from “whole” in the pair. However, in terms of the effectiveness, Thai speakers of English provided lower degree of priming effects in all aspects compared to native English speakers. Possible causes of being the subordinate could be the influence of unfamiliarity from a non-native context, word frequency and a lack of context diversity of the homophones used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อสำรวจผลกระทบของคำพ้องเสียงจากภาพในโฆษณาสินค้าภาษาอังกฤษต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภคชาวไทย 2) เพื่อสำรวจประสิทธิภาพของคำพ้องเสียงจากภาพนั้น ๆ ในบริบทที่ภาษาอังกฤษไม่ใช่ภาษาแรกของผู้พูด โดยมีการเปรียบเทียบกับผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ คำพ้องเสียงภาษาอังกฤษที่เลือกมาสำรวจในการศึกษามีจำนวน 3 คู่ ได้แก่ “sail-sale” “deer-dear” และ “hole-whole” ทุกคู่คำพ้องเสียงจะถูกนำเสนอใน 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปภาพภาพ และรูปแบบข้อความ ในแต่ละคู่และแต่ละรูปแบบจะถูกใช้เป็นตัวกระตุ้นในการทดลอง เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างกันตามความหมาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยมีจำนวน 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ คนไทยที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษได้ในระดับกลางขึ้นไปจำนวน 30 คน และผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่จำนวน 8 คน โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเป็นการให้คะแนนหลังจากได้รับตัวกระตุ้นเป็นคำพ้องเสียงในโฆษณาสินค้า และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเป็นการบรรยายความคิดที่มีต่อโฆษณาและตัวกระตุ้นที่เป็นคำพ้องเสียงจากผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีผลกระทบจากการเตรียมการรับรู้ โดยความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในคนไทยที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษมีอัตราสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อได้รับตัวกระตุ้นเป็นคำพ้องเสียงจากภาพ ในคู่ที่ 2 “deer-dear” และคู่ที่ 3 “hole-whole” และคำพ้องเสียงจากคำ ในคู่ที่ 1 “sail-sale” และคู่ที่ 3 “hole-whole” ในด้านคำพ้องเสียงจากภาพพบว่า ภาพกวางสามารถกระตุ้นความรู้สึกรักและทำให้เห็นถึงมูลค่าของสินค้า ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความหมายเสริม “dear” และภาพหลุมสามารถสร้างความรู้สึกของการรวมกันเป็นกลุ่ม จากความหมายเสริม “whole” จนสามารถโน้มน้าวให้เลือกสินค้าที่เป็นกลุ่มมีจำนวนหลายชิ้นมากกว่าสินค้าแยกชิ้นได้สำเร็จ ในด้านคำพ้องเสียงจากคำ พบว่า คำว่า “sail” สามารถกระตุ้นความรู้สึกของการลดราคาสินค้า ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความหมายเสริม “sale” และคำว่า “hole” สามารถสร้างความรู้สึกของการรวมกันเป็นกลุ่มของสินค้า จากความหมายเสริม “whole” ได้เช่นเดียวกันกับคำพ้องเสียงจากภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพผลกระทบกับผู้ที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่พบว่า ผลกระทบจากการเตรียมการรับรู้ที่เกิดขึ้นในคนไทยอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าในทุกการทดลองและทุกเงื่อนไข โดยอาจเป็นผลมาจากความไม่คุ้นเคยกับบริบทที่ไม่ใช่ภาษาแม่ ปัจจัยด้านความถี่ของคำ และความหลากหลายทางบริบทของคำพ้องเสียงที่ใช้ในการทดลอง
Creative Commons License