Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hairstyles and femininity in Thai society, mid 1910s – mid 1940s
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวรรณ เรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1096
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการไว้ทรงผมของผู้หญิงกับการนิยามความเป็นหญิงในสังคมไทยในทศวรรษ 2460 - ทศวรรษ 2480 ในบริบทของการเข้าสู่ภาวะความเป็นสมัยใหม่และการสร้างรัฐชาติสมัยใหม่ของไทย และเสนอว่า การถกเถียงกันเรื่องทรงผมของผู้หญิง การพยายามจูงใจหรือบงการการจัดการกับผมของผู้หญิง และการพยายามนิยามความเป็นหญิง ที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทยในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา วางอยู่บนฐานความคิดหลัก 3 ประการ คือ ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ คุณค่าทางสังคม และวาระทางการเมือง จากการวิเคราะห์หลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ ได้แก่ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ร่วมสมัย งานวรรณกรรม บันทึกส่วนบุคคล รวมไปถึงภาพและภาพถ่ายเก่า พบว่า ในช่วงสามทศวรรษดังกล่าว การไว้ทรงผมแบบจารีตของผู้หญิงในสังคมไทยได้เสื่อมคลายไป และหันไปนิยมทรงผมแบบใหม่ที่รับมาจากตะวันตก โดยเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงประเทศเข้าสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ที่เริ่มต้นในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ไปจนถึงยุคหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 ซึ่งทำให้มีการเกิดขึ้นของสื่อสมัยใหม่อย่างสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์และภาพยนตร์ การเข้ามาของเทคโนโลยีและการเกิดธุรกิจความงามรูปแบบใหม่ และที่สำคัญคือการเกิดคนแบบใหม่ที่มีการศึกษา การมองโลก และการใช้ชีวิตแบบตะวันตกผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทรงผมแบบใหม่ คือ “ผมยาวเกล้ามวย” “ผมบ๊อบ” “ผมดัด” รวมถึง “ผมยาว-สวมหมวก” ได้กลายเป็นพื้นที่ของการแย่งชิงกันนิยามความเป็นหญิง เป็นสนามปะทะความคิดระหว่างหญิงและชาย เป็นโอกาสในการสร้างตัวตนแบบสมัยใหม่ของผู้หญิง อีกทั้งแสดงว่าผู้หญิงและทรงผมของผู้หญิงยังมีความสำคัญในฐานะที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งของการแสดงความเจริญและเอกภาพของชาติ และยังพบด้วยว่า สถานภาพของผู้หญิงและความหมายของความเป็นหญิงในสังคมไทยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวไม่ได้ถูกกำหนดและควบคุมโดยผู้ชายหรือชนชั้นนำแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ผู้หญิงเองก็มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างเสริมสถานภาพของตนและนิยามความเป็นหญิงด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the relationship between women's hairstyles and the definition of femininity in Thai society in the mid-1910s – mid-1940s in the context of Thailand’s modernization and creation of a modern nation-state. It proposes that the debates over women's hairstyles, the attempts to influence how women handled their hair, and the attempts to define femininity that occurred in Thai society during the study period were based on three main ideas: modernity, social values, and political agenda.From the analysis of historical evidence, including contemporary print media, literary works, memoirs, and old pictures and photographs, it was found that during those three decades, the traditional hairstyles of women in Thai society had disappeared and been replaced with new hairstyles adopted from the West. This change resulted from the country's transformation into modernity, which began in the reign of King Rama V and continued until the period after the 1932 Revolution. The transformation exposed Thai society to the influences of modern media (print media and movies) as well as new beauty technology and business. Most importantly it gave rise to a new generation of Thais who had Western-styled education, worldview, and lifestyle.The results of the study found that new hairstyles such as "long hair in a bun," "bob hair," "permed hair," as well as "long hair and hat wearing" became a place of contention over the definition of femininity. They were also a debate site over values between women and men. Moreover, they offered an opportunity to create a modern identity for women. The results also found that women and women's hairstyles were important as an element of demonstrating the nation’s progress and unity. The thesis concludes that the status of women and the meaning of femininity in Thai society in the mid-1910s to mid-1940s were not determined and controlled by men or the national elite alone. But it also establishes that women themselves played an important role in enhancing their status and defining femininity.
Creative Commons License