Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of mgrB characterization and prevalence of mcr-1 to mcr-10 in colistin-resistant Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae isoalated from clinical specimens in Lerdsin Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน รัฐวงศ์จิรกุล
Second Advisor
อนุศักดิ์ เกิดสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1172
Abstract
การดื้อยา colistin มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในเชื้อแบคทีเรียกลุ่ม Enterobacterales เนื่องมาจากการนำยา colistin กลับมาใช้ในการรักษาเชื้อดื้อยาหลายขนาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ดื้อยา carbapenem ประกอบกับการถ่ายทอดยีน mobile colistin-resistant (mcr) ผ่านทาง plasmid ซึ่งส่งผลให้การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อดื้อยา colistin เกิดขึ้นในวงกว้างอย่างรวดเร็ว สถานการณ์เชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacterales ที่ดื้อยา colistin ในประเทศไทยกำลังเป็นที่สนใจ เนื่องมาจากเริ่มพบอัตราเชื้อดื้อยาที่สูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งในภาคการปศุสัตว์และในโรงพยาบาล การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะจีโนมของเชื้อ E. coli และ K. pneumoniae ที่ดื้อยา colistin ที่เพาะแยกได้จากผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน กรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ถึงเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2565 และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และการกระจายตัวของเชื้อในแผนกต่างๆ ของโรงพยาบาล เชื้อที่เก็บได้ทั้งหมดจำนวน 54 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วยเชื้อ E. coli และ K. pneumoniae จำนวน 14 และ 40 ตัวอย่าง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งให้ผลดื้อยา colistin เมื่อทดสอบด้วยเครื่องอัตโนมัติ Sensititre™ Gram Negative MIC Plate เชื้อส่วนใหญ่เพาะแยกจากปัสสาวะ (46.30%, p-value=0.38) และเสมหะ (29.63%, p-value=0.63) โดยเพาะแยกเชื้อได้จากผู้ป่วยใน (81.48%) มากกว่าผู้ป่วยนอก (18.52%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value=0.000) ภายหลังนำเชื้อทั้งหมดไปวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสด้วยเทคนิค Illumina whole genome sequencing (WGS) สามารถจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเชื้อ E. coli และ K. pneumoniae มีรูปแบบยีนก่อโรคที่แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และพบยีน blaCTX-M, blaTEM, blaOXA ,blaSHV ,ยีน aac, ยีน qnr และยีน sul และ dfrA ที่ทำให้ดื้อยากลุ่ม ß-lactam ยา aminoglycosides ยา fluoroquinolones และยา sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim ตามลำดับ ในเชื้อทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ ในขณะที่เชื้อ K. pneumoniae พบยีน blaOXA, blaIMP, blaNDM ที่ทำให้ดื้อยา carbapenem ร่วมด้วย ยีน mcr เป็นกลไกหลักที่ทำให้การเกิดดื้อยา colistin ที่พบในเชื้อ E. coli (11 ตัวอย่าง; 78.6%) โดยพบยีน mcr-1.1 และ mcr-3.5 ที่อยู่บน plasmid ชนิด IncFII, IncX4, IncHI2 และ IncI2 และดื้อยา colistin แบบ low-level resistance (minimum inhibitory concentration 4-8 mg/ml) ในขณะที่การกลายพันธุ์แบบ substitution ของยีน pmrAB, phoPQ และ crrB และแบบ insertion ของยีน mgrB เป็นกลไกหลักที่ทำเกิดการดื้อยา colistin ในเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ส่วนใหญ่ (38 ตัวอย่าง; 95%) โดยส่งผลให้ดื้อยาแบบ high-level resistance (MIC >8 mg/ml) นอกจากนี้ยังพบยีน mcr-1.1 หรือ mcr-8.2 บน plasmid ชนิด IncX4 หรือ IncR ตามลำดับ ในเชื้อ K. pneumoniae แต่ละตัวอย่างจำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง ยังพบการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมยังพบว่าเชื้อ E. coli กระจายตัวอยู่แผนกต่างๆ ของผู้ป่วยอย่างไม่จำเพาะ โดยเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ถูกจัดอยู่ใน phylogroup B1 และเป็น sequence type (ST) 58 ที่มักพบในฟาร์มปศุสัตว์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อดื้อยาระหว่างสัตว์กับมนุษย์ ในขณะที่เชื้อ K. pneumoniae ส่วนใหญ่เป็น ST231, ST16 และ ST395 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแต่ละ ST พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบจำเพาะของยีน phoP, pmrA และ pmrB ตามลำดับ และมีการกระจายตัวอยู่อย่างจำเพาะในแผนกอายุกรรมและแผนกศัลยกรรม ข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปประกอบเพื่อเลือกใช้ยาที่เหมาะสมและการกำหนดมาตรการควบคุมเฝ้าระวังเชื้อดื้อยา colistin ในโรงพยาบาลเลิดสินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The colistin resistance (Col-R) has been rising in Enterobacterales owing to the increased application of colistin in multidrug-resistant bacteria, particularly carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative bacteria, along with the spread of plasmid-borne mobile colistin-resistant (mcr) gene causing rapid dissemination of Col-R. Col-R Enterobacterales in Thailand have become attractive due to the increased incidence in livestock and healthcare settings. This study investigated the genome characteristics of Col-R E. coli and K. pneumoniae that were isolated from patients at Lerdsin Hospital, Bangkok, from October 2021 to September 2022 and analysed the relationships and spreading of the bacteria in different hospital wards. A total of 54 isolates were collected, including 14 E. coli and 40 K. pneumoniae isolates that were resistant to colistin examined by Sensititre™ Gram Negative MIC Plate. Most bacteria were isolated from urine (46.30%, p-value=0.38), followed by sputum (29.63%, p-value=0.63), and the inpatient wards observed more Col-R bacteria significantly than the outpatient wards, 81.48% and 18.52%, respectively (p-value=0.000). The sequence analysis, performed by Illumina whole genome sequencing (WGS), could efficiently identify E. coli and K. pneumoniae, and revealed the different virulent gene patterns of these two species. Several drug-resistant genes, including blaCTX-M, blaTEM, blaOXA ,blaSHV , aac, qnr, and sul and dfrA, associated with ß-lactam, aminoglycosides, fluoroquinolones, and sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim resistances, were found in both species, while blaOXA, blaIMP, blaNDM genes associated with carbapenem resistance was also found in K. pneumoniae. Here, mcr gene was a significant Col-R mechanism in 11 E. coli isolates (78.6%), which was found to be mcr-1.1 and mcr-3.5 carried on IncFII, IncX4, IncHI2 and IncI2 plasmids, causing a low-level resistance of colistin (minimum inhibitory concentration 4-8 mg/ml). The substitutional mutation of pmrAB, phoPQ, and crrB and the insertional mutation of mgrB were major Col-R mechanisms in 38 K. pneumoniae (95%), resulting high-level resistance of colistin (MIC >8 mg/ml). Furthermore, mcr-1.1 or mcr-8.2 were found on IncX4 or IncR plasmids, respectively, in two individual isolates of K. pneumoniae. The genetic relationship analysis revealed that E. coli was unspecifically distributed in the patient wards. Most isolates of E. coli were clustered in phylogroup B1 and sequence type (ST) 58, which is commonly found in livestock, indicating the possibility of transmission between animals and humans. Most of the K. pneumoniae were ST231, ST16, and ST395, respectively, which are explicitly related to phoP, pmrA, and pmrB mutations. The distribution of K. pneumoniae was specific to medicine and surgical wards. The data obtained here could be implemented in appropriate drug prescriptions and the establishment of the policy for colistin resistance control in Lerdsin Hospital.
Creative Commons License