Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of directing Alfian Sa’at’s satiric comedy Your Sister’s Husband to communicate the issue of unequal treatment of others
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.354
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสังเคราะห์กระบวนการการกำกับการแสดงละครเวทีแนวสุขนาฏกรรมแนวเสียดสีเรื่อง ยัวร์ซิสเตอร์ฮัสแบนด์ ของ อัลเฟียน ซาร์ท เพื่อที่จะสามารถสื่อสารประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติต่อผู้อื่นอย่างไม่เท่าเทียมได้ เนื่องด้วยการกำกับการแสดงละครเวทีแนวสุขนาฏกรรมเป็นแนวที่ผู้วิจัยคิดว่าตนเองยังไม่ถนัดและมีความสนใจที่จะเรียนรู้เพื่อหากระบวนการการกำกับการแสดงที่สามารถสร้างเสียงหัวเราะให้ผู้ชมและในขณะเดียวกันก็สามารถสื่อสารประเด็นสำคัญเรื่องการปฏิบัติต่อผู้อื่นอย่างไม่เท่าเทียมที่เป็นเรื่องที่กระทบใจผู้วิจัยอย่างมากที่ซ่อนอยู่ในเรื่องไปด้วยได้ โดยบทละครเรื่องนี้มีความท้าทายตรงที่ถูกเขียนขึ้นโดยชาวมาเลย์สิงคโปร์แต่ผู้วิจัยต้องกำกับการแสดงให้ผู้ชมที่เป็นชาวไทยได้รับชม นอกจากการศึกษากระบวนการกำกับการแสดงละครเวทีแนวสุขนาฏกรรมแนวเสียดสีแล้ว ยังต้องศึกษากระบวนการการกำกับการแสดงโดยข้ามวัฒนธรรมจากวัฒนธรรมมาเลย์สิงคโปร์มายังผู้ชมชาวไทยให้ได้อีกด้วยผู้วิจัยเริ่มจากการรวบรวมข้อมูล ศึกษาข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ทั้งกระบวนการสร้างเสียงหัวเราะ สิ่งที่ทำให้ผู้ชมหัวเราะ กลวิธีการเสียดสี การกำกับการแสดง และที่สำคัญคือเรื่องของศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมเพราะตัวละครในเรื่องเป็นชาวมาเลย์สิงคโปร์ที่นับถือศาสนาอิสลาม มีวิถีชีวิตที่แตกต่างจากสังคมไทย เพื่อให้เข้าใจรายละเอียดที่มาที่ไปของการกระทำของตัวละคร นำมาวิเคราะห์ตีความและสร้างเป็นกรอบคิดเพื่อทำการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยมองว่า การจะทำให้ผู้ชมเข้าใจสารของเรื่องผ่านละครแนวสุขนาฏกรรมแนวเสียดสีนั้น จะต้องทำงานผ่าน 3 องค์ประกอบดังนี้ คือ 1. การทำงานกับนักแสดง 2.การทำงานกับจังหวะบนเวที และ 3. การทำงานกับภาพบนเวที เมื่อได้องค์ประกอบทั้งสามอย่างนี้แล้ว จึงเตรียมการซ้อม โดยการวิเคราะห์ตีความตามหลักการกำกับการแสดง ทั้งการหาความคิดหลัก ความต้องการ การกระทำ และความขัดแย้ง โดยเน้นย้ำเรื่องแกนตัวละครเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งทั้ง 3 องค์ประกอบเพื่อสื่อสารให้ผู้ชมสามารถเข้าใจประเด็นสำคัญของเรื่องเมื่อถึงวันแสดงผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อทำงานผ่านองค์ประกอบทั้งสามอย่างตามหลักการกำกับการแสดงสามารถทำให้ผู้ชมสามารถเข้าใจประเด็นสำคัญของเรื่อง เกิดทั้งเสียงหัวเราะและความสะเทือนใจ และสร้างความตระหนักเรื่องการปฏิบัติต่อผู้อื่นอย่างไม่เท่าเทียมในใจของผู้ชมได้ สร้างความมั่นใจให้กับผู้วิจัยในการกำกับการแสดงละครเวทีแนวสุขนาฏกรรมแนวเสียดสี และยังสามารถสื่อสารประเด็นสำคัญของเรื่องให้กับผู้ชมชาวไทย ถึงแม้ว่าบทละครเรื่องนี้จะถูกเขียนขึ้นในบริบทของประเทศสิงคโปร์ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and synthesize the directing process of the Satiric comedy theatre Your Sister's Husband by Alfian Sa'at, in order to communicate the issue of unequal treatment of others . The researcher believes that directing satiric comedic theatre is a field in which they are not yet proficient but are interested in learning how to create a directing process that can evoke laughter from the audience while simultaneously conveying the important underlying issue of inequality that deeply resonates with the researcher. This play presents a challenge as it was written by a Malaysian Singaporean, but the researcher must direct it for a Thai audience. In addition to studying the process of directing satiric comedic theatre, the researcher also needs to explore cross-cultural directing from Malaysian Singaporean culture to Thai audiences.The researcher began by gathering information and studying various aspects, including the process of creating humor, techniques for satire, directing methods, and importantly, issues related to religion and culture, as the characters in the play are Malaysian Singaporeans who practice Islam and have lifestyles that differ from Thai society. This understanding of the characters' motivations was then analyzed and used to create a framework for experimentation. The researcher believes that to help the audience grasp the substance of the story through comedic satire, three key components must be worked on: 1. Working with the actors, 2. Working with the timing on stage, and 3. Working with the visuals on stage. Once these three components are established, rehearsals can begin, analyzing the directing principles including identifying the main idea, desires, actions, and conflicts, while emphasizing the character's core to effectively communicate the important themes to the audience by the performance date.The research findings indicate that by working through these three components according to directing principles, the audience can understand the crucial themes of the play, experiencing both laughter and emotional impact, while raising awareness about the unequal treatment of others. This creates confidence for the researcher in directing comedic theater and successfully conveys the play's significant themes to a Thai audience, even though the script was written within the context of Singapore.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.