Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
War and military strategies in Kauṭilya’s Arthaśāstra and Kāmandakīyanītisāra
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชานป์วิชช์ ทัดแก้ว
Second Advisor
บุณฑริกา บุญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1099
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาเรื่องสงครามและยุทธวิธีในคัมภีร์อรรถศาสตร์และคัมภีร์กามันทกียนีติสาระเพื่อเปรียบเทียบสารัตถะพัฒนาการและความสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองคัมภีร์ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 6 ประเด็น ได้แก่ (1) สงคราม (2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพิจารณายาตราทัพ (3) การสร้างค่ายหอรบ (4) การจัดกระบวนทัพ (5) การตอบโต้ และ (6) การต่อสู้ด้วยกลลวงผลการศึกษาพบว่า คัมภีร์อรรถศาสตร์เป็นการรวบรวมองค์ความรู้ทางนีติศาสตร์จากคณาจารย์ยุคก่อน และนำเสนอในมุมมองของตนเอง ส่วนคัมภีร์กามันทกียนีติสาระได้นำเสนอองค์ความรู้อ้างอิงคัมภีร์อรรถศาสตร์ เป็นการสืบทอดองค์ความรู้อย่างต่อเนื่องหลายศตวรรษ นอกจากนี้ประเด็นสำคัญที่ผู้วิจัยค้นพบคือ คัมภีร์กามันทกียนีติสาระมิใช่เป็นการนำคัมภีร์อรรถศาสตร์มาแต่งเป็นร้อยกรองเท่านั้น แต่เป็นการประมวลองค์ความรู้ทางนีติศาสตร์จากคณาจารย์ในยุคก่อนเช่นเดียวกับคัมภีร์อรรถศาสตร์ โดยมีเกาฏิลยะเป็นหนึ่งในคณาจารย์นั้น และได้มีการพัฒนาสร้างสรรค์องค์ความรู้จนเป็นแบบฉบับที่มีเอกลักษณ์เป็นของตนเองเรื่องสงครามและยุทธวิธีเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการแสวงหาความรุ่งเรืองให้แก่อาณาจักร พระราชาที่เป็นผู้นำทัพจะต้องมีความสามารถในการวางแผน เพื่อเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับสถาณการณ์ต่าง ๆ ได้เป็นอย่างดี ทั้งยังต้องเชี่ยวชาญการเดินทัพเพื่อโจมตีศัตรู และการใช้กลอุบายต่าง ๆ เพื่อแสวงหาความได้เปรียบ แม้อุบายนั้นจะผิดศีลธรรม ดังนั้นจึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์ความรู้จากทั้งสองคัมภีร์สอนในเชิงปฏิบัติมากกว่าอุดมคติ โดยมองว่าทุกวิธีการที่ทำให้เกิดความได้เปรียบเป็นสิ่งชอบธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study war and military strategies in Kauṭilya's Arthaśāstra and the Kāmandakīya Nītisāra, comparing their essence, development, and relationship. The study is structured around six main topics: (1) war, (2) factors influencing military expeditions, (3) construction of military camps, (4) operation of military formations, (5) counteractions, and (6) tactical deception.The research reveals that Kauṭilya's Arthaśāstra compiles political science knowledge from earlier scholars, presented from his own perspective. Kāmandakīya Nītisāra references Kauṭilya's Arthaśāstra and continues the transmission of knowledge over centuries. An important finding is that Kāmandakīya Nītisāra is not merely a poetic rendition but another compilation of political science knowledge from previous scholars, akin to Kauṭilya's Arthaśāstra, with Kauṭilya himself being one of these scholars. It developed and contributed to knowledge in a distinct style.War and military strategies are essential methods for achieving prosperity for a kingdom. A king leading an army must plan meticulously to be prepared for diverse situations, mastering the art of marching to attack enemies and employing various strategies to gain an advantage, even if they may seem morally ambiguous. This underscores that both texts emphasize practical applications rather than ideals, suggesting that any method leading to an advantage is justifiable.
Creative Commons License