Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of norm in the translation of Thai comedy movies’ titles
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.219
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาขนบในการแปลชื่อภาพยนตร์ไทยแนวตลก (Comedy Movies) ในช่วงพ.ศ. 2543-2553 และในช่วงพ.ศ. 2554-2565 เพื่อค้นหาว่าในยุคหลังการแปลชื่อภาพยนตร์ไทยแนวตลกมีขนบการแปลอย่างไร และสาเหตุของการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวคืออะไร นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังต้องการศึกษาว่าประเภทย่อยของภาพยนตร์นั้นจะมีผลต่อขนบในการแปลภาพยนตร์หรือไม่ โดยผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกชื่อภาพยนตร์แนวตลกทั้งหมด จำนวน 250 รายชื่อ และได้จำแนกประเภทย่อยของภาพยนตร์ในทั้งสองช่วงเวลาออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ภาพยนตร์ตลก ภาพยนตร์ตลกโรแมนติก ภาพยนตร์ตลกสยองขวัญ ภาพยนตร์ตลกแอ็คชั่น และภาพยนตร์ตลกดราม่า จากการศึกษาผู้วิจัยพบว่า ในยุคแรก กลวิธีการแปลชื่อภาพยนตร์ที่นิยมมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การแปลความ รองลงมาคือการตั้งชื่อใหม่ และการทับศัพท์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ช่วงยุคหลังนั้น กลวิธีการแปลชื่อภาพยนตร์ที่นิยมมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การทับศัพท์ การตั้งชื่อใหม่ และการแปลความ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบขนบการแปลชื่อภาพยนตร์ในสองช่วงเวลาตามประเภทย่อยของภาพยนตร์ พบว่ากลุ่มภาพยนตร์ที่มีแนวโน้มของขนบในการแปลโดยเคลื่อนเข้าหาวัฒนธรรมปลายทาง ได้แก่ กลุ่มภาพยนตร์ตลกสยองขวัญ โดยสะท้อนผ่านการใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบตั้งชื่อใหม่ และกลุ่มภาพยนตร์ตลกแอ็คชั่น ภาพยนตร์ตลกสยองขวัญ และภาพยนตร์ตลกดราม่า โดยสะท้อนผ่านการใช้กลวิธีการแปลความ ทั้งนี้การใช้กลวิธีการแปลความและการตั้งชื่อใหม่อาจทำให้ ผู้ชมเข้าใจเนื้อหาสำคัญของภาพยนตร์และอาจทำให้ผู้ชมตัดสินใจชมภาพยนตร์ สำหรับกลุ่มภาพยนตร์ที่มีแนวโน้มของขนบในการแปลแบบเคลื่อนเข้าหาวัฒนธรรมต้นทาง ได้แก่ กลุ่มภาพยนตร์ตลก และภาพยนตร์ตลกโรแมนติก โดยสะท้อนผ่านกลวิธีการแปลแบบทับศัพท์ ซึ่งการทับศัพท์เป็นการรักษาชื่อในภาษาต้นทาง แต่ในบางกรณีชื่อในต้นทางก็เป็นการทับศัพท์คำภาษาอังกฤษ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ผู้ชมในวัฒนธรรมปลายทางเกิดความเข้าใจและสนใจที่จะชมภาพยนตร์ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to analyze norms in the translation of Thai comedy movies' titles from 2000 to 2010 and from 2011 to 2022, in order to identify the changes in translation norms in the latter period, and what causes such changes. It also aims to study whether the cinematic sub-genre have an effect on norms in Thai comedy movies' titles translation. The researcher has selected a total of 250 comedy movie titles, which are classified into five categories namely; comedy movies, romantic-comedy movies, horror-comedy movies, action-comedy movies, and drama-comedy movies. From the study, it is found that in the first period, the most popular translation approaches are direct translation, renaming, and transliteration respectively, while in the latter period, the most popular approaches are transliteration, renaming, and direct translation. When comparing the norms of movies’ titles translation in two periods according to the films’ subgenres, it is found that movies belonging to the sub-genre of horror comedy tend to have their titles translated under the target-oriented norm as reflected in the use of the renaming strategy. Action-comedy, horror-comedy, and drama-comedy movies tend to have their titles translated under the target-oriented norm as reflected in the use of direct translation. The use of direct translation and renaming strategies can be said to enable viewer to grasp an overall picture of the movies so that they can decide to actually watch them. Also, it is found that movies belonging to the sub-genre of comedy and romantic comedy tend to have their titles translated under the source-oriented norm as reflected in the use of transliteration. The transliteration strategy keeps the original title in the source language. However, there are cases where in the original name of the movie is already in English so the viewer in the target culture can immediately understand and decide whether to watch the movie.
Creative Commons License