Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The formation of Lao nationalist idea of Maha Sila Viravongin Thai social context
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิบดี บัวคำศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1105
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการก่อรูปทางความคิดชาตินิยมลาวของมหาสิลา วีระวงส์ นักเขียน นักค้นคว้า และกวีคนสำคัญของลาวในระหว่างปี 1905-1948 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่มหาสิลามีประสบการณ์ชีวิตในสังคมไทยอย่างใกล้ชิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความคิดชาตินิยมลาวของมหาสิลามีลักษณะเป็นชาตินิยมทางวัฒนธรรม กล่าวคือ เป็นความคิดชาตินิยมที่ให้ความสำคัญกับองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นสิ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความเป็นชาติของลาว การทำงานทางด้านวัฒนธรรมของมหาสิลาเป็นความพยายามฟื้นฟูองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมเหล่านั้นให้กลับมาเป็นที่ประจักษ์อีกครั้ง เพื่อสร้างความรู้สึกถึงความเป็นชาติเดียวกันให้เกิดขึ้นในหมู่ชาวลาวและเป็นเครื่องยืนยันถึงความเป็นชาติของลาว ด้วยภูมิหลังอันใกล้ชิดกับสังคมไทยของมหาสิลา ทำให้บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ของสังคมไทยมีผลต่อการก่อรูปทางความคิดชาตินิยมลาวของมหาสิลา กล่าวคือ ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของมหาสิลาระหว่างปี 1905-1948 ที่ได้พบกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลายด้านของสังคมไทย ทั้งทางการเมือง ทางสังคม และทางความคิด โดยเฉพาะการขยายตัวของความคิดชาตินิยมไทยในห้วงเวลาดังกล่าว รวมถึงการได้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทย ได้แก่ กลุ่มพระสงฆ์อีสาน กลุ่มปัญญาชนและชนชั้นนำไทย และกลุ่มนักการเมืองอีสาน ซึ่งอีสานในที่นี้หมายถึงภูมิหลังของผู้คนที่มาจากพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของไทยในปัจจุบัน ทั้งหมดนี้เป็นเหตุให้มหาสิลาตระหนักถึงสถานภาพของตนเองในสังคมไทย อันนำไปสู่กระบวนการก่อรูปทางความคิดชาตินิยมลาวของมหาสิลา ที่มีลักษณะของการใช้องค์ความรู้แบบไทยเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างความโดดเด่นให้กับความเป็นลาว ซึ่งความเป็นลาวในความคิดของมหาสิลาก็คือองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมที่บ่งชี้ถึงความเป็นชาติของลาวนั่นเอง และวิธีการเช่นนี้สามารถพบได้ในผลงานตลอดชีวิตการทำงานของมหาสิลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the formation of the Lao nationalist idea of Maha Sila Viravong, a famous writer, researcher, and poet of Laos, between 1905 and 1948, which was the most dense period of his life experience in Thai society. The result of this study found that the Lao nationalist idea of Maha Sila has the characteristics of cultural nationalism. That is, a nationalist idea that places importance on the cultural elements that define Lao nationhood. His cultural work is an attempt to restore those cultural elements to the present. To create a feeling of one nation among the Lao people and to be a confirmation of Lao nationhood. The background of Maha Sila, which is close to Thai society and, therefore, the historical context of Thai society, has an effect on the formation of his Lao nationalist idea. That is, his life experiences between 1905-1948 went through changes in many aspects of Thai society, including politically, socially, and intellectually. Especially the expansion of Thai nationalist ideas during that time. In addition, getting to interact with various groups of people in Thai society, including the group of Isaan monks, the group of Thai intellectuals and elites, and the group of Isaan politicians. Isaan here refers to the background of people who come from the northeastern region of Thailand in the present day. As a result, Maha Sila was conscious of his own status in Thai society, which led to the formation of his Lao nationalist idea, which used Thai knowledge as a tool to create the distinctiveness of Laoness. That is the cultural element that indicates the nationhood of Laos. This approach can be found in his lifelong work.
Creative Commons License