Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translating the dubbing script for the Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas video game
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.359
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางการแปลบทพากย์วิดีโอเกม Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas สำหรับการนำไปพากย์ในภาษาไทย โดยสังเคราะห์แนวทางการแปลและพากย์ตัวบทคัดสรร จากทฤษฎี แนวคิด และหลักการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปลบทพากย์ การแปลเกม และการแปลตัวบทที่มีปัญหาด้านความขัดแย้งเชิงอุดมการณ์ของนักแปล บนสมมติฐานที่ว่าการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีดังกล่าวจะสามารถนำมาสังเคราะห์เป็นกลวิธีการแก้ปัญหาการแปลบทพากย์ของวิดีโอเกม Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของปัญหาด้านความขัดแย้งเชิงอุดมการณ์ของนักแปลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถนำบทแปลมาพากย์เป็นฉบับภาษาไทยได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติในวัฒนธรรมปลายทาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทฤษฎี แนวคิด และหลักการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปลบทพากย์เกมที่ที่มีปัญหาด้านความขัดแย้งเชิงอุดมการณ์ของนักแปลดังกล่าวข้างต้น สามารถนำมาสังเคราะห์เป็นกลวิธีในการแก้ไขปัญหาในการแปลบทพากย์เกม Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas และนำมาใช้พากย์ได้โดยถ่ายทอดความหมายได้ใกล้เคียงกับตัวบทต้นฉบับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the translation strategies for creating the dubbing script of the Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas video game in Thai by incorporating theories related to dubbing script translation, game translation, and translation of ideologically conflicting texts. The hypothesis was that by applying these theories and approaches, we can devise translation strategies for dubbing Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas that specifically address the ideology conflicts in the original script efficiently. The results show that theories related to dubbing script translation, game translation, and translation texts with ideological conflicts can be incorporated into the translation strategies for creating Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas dubbing script that is close to the original text.
Creative Commons License