Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
From friendship to love: a study of male homosexual desire in Mo Xiang Tong Xiu's the founder of diabolism
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1109
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความปรารถนาระหว่างชายกับชายในนวนิยายเรื่องปรมาจารย์ลัทธิมาร ของ โม่เซียงถงซิ่ว ร่วมกับการศึกษาบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวบทคัดสรร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปรมาจารย์ลัทธิมาร กล่าวถึงการดำรงอยู่ร่วมกันของกลุ่มผู้บำเพ็ญเพียรที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปรัชญาเต๋า ขงจื่อ และพุทธนำมาสู่การประกอบสร้างความเป็นชายในอุดมคติผ่านความแข็งแกร่งทางกายและความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจ โดยวิถีปฏิบัติของกลุ่มผู้บำเพ็ญเพียรสอดคล้องกับค่านิยมของสังคมปิตาธิปไตยที่ยึดถือบรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ อย่างไรก็ดี การรวมกลุ่มของสังคมชายล้วนเปิดโอกาสให้ชายกับชายช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลและสานสัมพันธ์อันลึกซึ้งด้วยมิตรภาพลูกผู้ชายได้ สังคมชายเป็นใหญ่ที่ตั้งใจผลิตสร้างความเป็นชายในอุดมคติจึงผลิตสร้างชายรักชายซึ่งตรงข้ามกับความเป็นชายที่พึงปรารถนาขึ้นพร้อมกัน การไม่ได้รับการยอมรับจึงทำให้ชายรักชายต้องแสวงหาช่องทางการแสดงความปรารถนาทางเพศในสังคมปิตาธิปไตยที่เต็มไปด้วยข้อจำกัด โม่เซียงถงซิ่วใช้องค์ประกอบแฟนตาซี ได้แก่ การกลับชาติมาเกิด การใช้เวทมนตร์คาถา และของวิเศษ เพื่อนำเสนอความสัมพันธ์แบบชายรักชายและเป็นกลวิธีต่อรองกับกฎ ตัวบทยังแฝงการวิพากษ์ความรุนแรงของบรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศที่สร้างขึ้นอย่างไม่เป็นธรรมด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ปรมาจารย์ลัทธิมาร เขียนขึ้นในสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่ความสัมพันธ์แบบชายรักชายยังไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับจึงยังทิ้งร่องรอยของอคติที่มีต่อชายรักชาย การต่อรองจึงไม่อาจกระทำได้อย่างเสรีและยังต้องอยู่ภายใต้กรอบบรรทัดฐานที่สังคมมองว่าดีงาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the desires between men in the novel The Founder of Diabolism by Mo Xiang Tong Xiu, along with examining the social and cultural contexts related to the selected text. The study reveals that The Founder of Diabolism discusses the coexistence of male practitioners influenced by Taoist, Confucian, and Buddhist philosophies, leading to the construction of ideal masculinity through physical strength and mental fortitude. The practices of the practitioner community align with the values of a patriarchal society that upholds heterosexual norms. However, the all-male community provides opportunities for men to assist and form deep bonds with each other through male camaraderie. Thus, the patriarchal society, which aims to produce ideal masculinity, simultaneously creates the same-sex relationship between men that contrasts with the desired masculinity. The lack of acceptance forces men who love men to seek ways to express their sexual desires in a patriarchal society full of constraints. Mo Xiang Tong Xiu uses fantasy elements such as reincarnation, magic, and magical artifacts to present the sexual desire between men and to function as a strategy to negotiate with the norm. The text also critiques the unfair violence of heterosexual norms. Nevertheless, The Founder of Diabolism was written in a society and culture where male same-sex relationships are not socially acceptable, leaving traces of prejudice against men who love men. As a result, the negotiations cannot be conducted freely and must remain hidden within the framework of societal norms deemed respectable.
Creative Commons License