Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand and the Second World War, 1937-1947 : a revisionist history
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1113
Abstract
การศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ไทยกับสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 เป็นหัวข้อที่สนใจศึกษาวิเคราะห์กันมาตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 2490 จนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งนิยมวางกรอบเวลาการศึกษาที่ พ.ศ. 2482-2488 (จุดเริ่มที่สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ในยุโรป) หรือ พ.ศ. 2484-2488 (จุดเริ่มที่สงครามมหาเอเชียบรูพา) กรอบเวลาเช่นนี้ทำให้เกิดคำอธิบายว่าจุดกำเนิดความขัดแย้งของสงครามเกิดขึ้นในทวีปยุโรปก่อนแล้วจึงส่งผลเกี่ยวเนื่องไปยังประเทศต่างๆ ทั่วโลก หรืออธิบายว่าญี่ปุ่นซึ่งถูกครอบงำโดยรัฐบาลทหารและลัทธิชาตินิยมรุนแรงเป็นผู้ก่อสงครามในเอเชีย ส่วนไทยนั้นก็เข้าร่วมสงครามตามแนวทางของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ซึ่งเป็นผู้นำเผด็จการทั้งก่อนและขณะเกิดสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ขึ้นในยุโรปและเอเชียวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทวนกระแสประวัติศาสตร์ โดยขยายกรอบเวลาการศึกษาบริบทการเมืองโลก พลวัตรความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศภายในและภายนอกภูมิภาค รวมทั้งสถานการณ์การเมืองภายในประเทศที่มีอิทธิพลต่อนโยบายและการตัดสินใจของผู้นำในการพาประเทศเข้าร่วมสงครามไปเป็น พ.ศ. 2480-2490 เป็นการศึกษามูลเหตุและผลของสงครามในมิติที่กว้างกว่าการรบด้วยกำลังทหาร โดยศึกษาผ่านหลักฐานประวัติศาสตร์ชั้นต้นและสิ่งพิมพ์ร่วมสมัย นำมาร่วมกันวิเคราะห์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจประวัติศาสตร์ไทยกับสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ในมุมที่ต่างไปจากเดิมจากการทวนกระแสประวัติศาสตร์ดังกล่าวได้ข้อสรุปว่า ประเทศไทยเข้าสู่สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 อย่างมีกระบวนการ รับรู้ คาดการณ์ เตรียมการป้องกันประเทศ ศึกษาสถานการณ์สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 รวมทั้งผลที่จะเกิดขึ้นต่อประเทศไทย การเตรียมการต่างๆ นี้เป็นกระบวนการที่มีมาก่อนการเกิดสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ในยุโรป และก่อนรัฐบาลหลวงพิบูลสงคราม และพบว่าความต้องการอำนาจทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศมหาอำนาจ ได้แก่ สหราชอาณาจักร สหรัฐอเมริกา และฝรั่งเศส ซึ่งต่างมุ่งป้องกันผลประโยชน์ของตนในภูมิภาคนี้ เป็นสาเหตุร่วมให้ความขัดแย้งทวีความรุนแรงและขยายตัวเกิดเป็นสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ขึ้นในภูมิภาคนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The studies of Thailand’s engagement in the Second World War has been a widely popular research topic from the late-1940s to the present day. Previous research conventionally establish the period of studies between 1939 and 1945 (the Second World War in Europe) or between 1941 and 1945 (the Great East Asia War). Such a timeframe, on the one hand, suggests that the war started in Europe and later spread to other parts of the world. On the other hand, there is the convensional explanation that Japan, which had become dominated by militarism and ultra-nationalism caused the war in Asia, and Thailand entered the war according to the directives of Field Marshal Phibunsongkhram whose dictatorial regime ruled the kingdom both before and during the Second World War.This dissertation presents a revisionist history by expanding the research timeframe to 1937-1947, to include global political contexts, dynamics of foreign relations with states within the Asia-Pacific region and beyond, as well as domestic politics that influence policy and decision making of political figures in leading the nation into war. This expanded viewpoint allows for a more profound understanding of the rootcauses and consequences of the war that is more comprehensive than simply studying the war as battles between military forces. Analysis of primary materials and contemporary publications opens a new horizon of understanding the history of Thailand’s engagement in the Second World War.From the revisionist perspective, Thailand’s entrance into the Second World War was highly methodical—from the first awareness of war to making predictions and preparations to safeguard national independence in the case of war, studying war circumstances abroad as well as consequences that could befall Thailand once it entered the war. These preparational processes took place even before the war broke out in Europe and before Phibunsongkhram became the Prime Minister. This research also found that the desire for economic and political influence of great powers—United Kingdom, United States of America, and France—all of whom sought to protect their interest in this region was another important factor that exacerbated the conflict that eventually resulted in the outbreak of the Second World War in the Asia-Pacific.
Creative Commons License