Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expansion of habitat in the North of Bangkok, before and after development of the MRT Pink Line
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1122
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครตอนบนก่อนและหลังการพัฒนารถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพู โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษา 1) รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัย สาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการ ถนนติวานนท์ ถนนแจ้งวัฒนะ ถนนรามอินทราตั้งแต่ช่วงก่อนเริ่มมีมติก่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพู 2) ความสอดคล้องของแนวคิดและทฤษฎีในต่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการขยายตัวของเมืองต่อรูปแบบการขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัย สาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการโดยเลือกช่วงเวลาศึกษาของการพัฒนารถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพูระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง พ.ศ. 2567 และช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ 1) ก่อนมีมติก่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพู 2) เริ่มก่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพู 3) เมื่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพูแล้วเสร็จ โดยวิธีวิจัย คือ การศึกษาจากเอกสาร (documentary research) การลงพื้นที่สำรวจเก็บข้อมูลการรวบรวมจัดทำชุดข้อมูลผ่านการแสดงผลเป็นลักษณะแผนที่ และการวิเคราะห์ผ่านการรวบรวมชุดข้อมูล แนวคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการขยายตัวของเมืองผลการศึกษาพบว่า การขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครตอนบนมีการพัฒนาโครงข่ายถนนเชื่อมต่อพื้นที่ชานเมืองกับกรุงเทพมหานคร จนเกิดประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยแนวราบตามถนนสายหลัก อาทิ ถนนติวานนท์ ถนนแจ้งวัฒนะ ถนนรามอินทรา และเกิดพาณิชยกรรมในรูปแบบร้านค้าตึกแถวริมทางตามแนวถนน เมื่อรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพูเริ่มก่อสร้าง จึงเริ่มมีการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงจากที่อยู่อาศัยแนวราบเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยแนวสูงในบางพื้นที่ ตลอดแนวเส้นทางรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพู โดยเฉพาะในบริเวณจุดตัดของโครงข่ายถนนและราง รวมถึงเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพาณิชยกรรมและเมื่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพูแล้วเสร็จ พบที่อยู่อาศัยแนวสูงที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจน ในบริเวณจุดเชื่อมต่อรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพูกับรถไฟฟ้าสายอื่น ๆ และมีการพัฒนาศูนย์การค้าชุมชนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นอยู่ในบริเวณที่อยู่อาศัยแนวสูงและแนวราบใกล้สถานีรถไฟฟ้า ในบริเวณสถานีรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพู พบว่า มีการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยแนวสูง ห้างสรรพสินค้าและศูนย์การค้าชุมชน และนอกรัศมีสถานีรถไฟฟ้าสายสีชมพู พบว่า มีการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยแนวราบ ห้างสรรพสินค้าและศูนย์การค้าชุมชน ตามลำดับการพัฒนาการขยายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยและโครงข่ายราง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the expansion of housing in the upper Bangkok area before and after the development of the MRT Pink Line. The researcher decided to: 1) examine the layout of housing, utilities, and public facilities along Tiwanon Road, Chaengwattana Road, and Ramintra Road before the construction of the MRT Pink Line; and 2) investigate the alignment of international concepts and theories with the urban expansion of housing, utilities, and public facilities associated with the MRT Pink Line development between 2011 and 2024. The specified period was divided into three phases: 1) before the decision to construct the MRT Pink Line was made, 2) the commencement of the MRT Pink Line construction, and 3) completion of the MRT Pink Line construction. The research methodology was documentary research. Data were collected through field surveys and subsequently represented in cartographic form. The data were analyzed through theoretical concepts related to urbanization.The findings revealed that the expansion of housing in the upper Bangkok area has had an impact on the development of the road network connecting the suburbs with Bangkok, resulting in low-rise housing types along main roads such as Tiwanon Road, Chaengwattana Road, and Ramintra Road. This also covers shophouses along the road. When the MRT Pink Line began construction, the housing style changed to high-rise housing in some areas along the MRT Pink Line, especially at the intersection of the road and rail networks. Moreover, it significantly affected the dynamics of commerce. When the MRT Pink Line was completed, the number of high-rise residences increased noticeably at the MRT Pink Line connection point with other electric trains, and more community shopping centers begun development in high-rise and low-rise residential areas near BTS stations. Within the Pink Line MRT station area, there are several high-rise residential developments, shopping malls, and community shopping centers. Outside the MRT Pink Line station area, there exist low-rise residential developments, shopping malls, and community shopping centers, following the development of residential expansion and the rail network.
Creative Commons License