Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of digital twintechnology datasets to assess building usage: case study overseas building of Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.377
Abstract
การบริหารพื้นที่อาคารเป็นหลักการที่จะช่วยให้พื้นที่ส่วนต่างๆภายในอาคารถูกใช้งานได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพและคุ้มค่า กระทรวงการต่างประเทศมีสำนักงานหลายแห่งทั่วโลก จึงมีทรัพยากรทางกายภาพที่ต้องดูแลทางไกลเป็นจำนวนมาก สำหรับในงานวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะการใช้งานพื้นที่กงสุลจาก 7 กรณีศึกษาเเละทำการเเบ่งพื้นที่ส่วนกงสุลออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก ได้เเก่ พื้นที่พักรอ พื้นที่เคาน์เตอร์ เเละพื้นที่อื่นๆวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาการใช้เทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลในการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่อาคาร เพื่อหารูปแบบของชุดข้อมูลที่จำเป็นในการเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการพื้นที่สำหรับพื้นที่กงสุล โดยทำการศึกษาการทำงานของเทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลในระดับ Descriptive ซึ่งเป็นระดับการศึกษาหาชุดข้อมูลเพื่อเตรียมสำหรับการนำไปใช้งานในระดับอื่นๆต่อไปจากการศึกษาพบว่าชุดข้อมูลที่จำเป็นสำหรับการนำเทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลมาใช้ในการประเมินพื้นที่อาคาร สามารถเเบ่งข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ Static (พื้นที่ห้อง ความจุ พื้นที่ต่อคน) และ Dynamic (จำนวนชั่วโมงการใช้จริงและจำนวนพนักงานที่ใช้ห้องต่อสัปดาห์) ข้อมูล Dynamic จำเป็นต้องมีใช้เทคโนโลยีเซ็นเซอร์ในการเก็บข้อมูลซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาข้อดีเเละข้อจำกัดของเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้ Wifi technique, Proximity sensor, Infrared IR sensor, และ Camera-based systems (กล้องนับคนด้วยวิดีโอ, กล้องนับคนด้วย AI, และกล้อง 3D นับคน)จากการศึกษาพบว่าเทคโนโลยีเซ็นเซอร์แต่ละประเภทมีข้อดีและข้อจำกัดที่เเตกต่างกัน พื้นที่พักรอเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ กล้องนับคนด้วยวิดีโอเเละ Infrared IR sensor เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีผู้ใช้งานจำนวนมาก พื้นที่เคาน์เตอร์เหมาะสมที่จะใช้ กล้องนับคนด้วยวิดีโอเเละกล้องนับคนด้วย AI เพื่อยืนยันตัวตนเเละเก็บข้อมูลที่ต้องการในกรณีที่มีผู้เข้ามาใช้งานเป็นจำนวนมาก พื้นที่อื่นๆเช่นพื้นที่ห้องสัมภาษณ์ พื้นที่ห้องทำบัตรประชาชน ควรมีการใช้ กล้องนับคนด้วยวิดีโอ เเละ Infrared IR sensor ซึ่งจะช่วยในการดูเเลรักษาความปลอดภัยเเละเก็บข้อมูล อย่างไรก็ตามเซ็นเซอร์เเต่ละชนิดมีข้อดีเเละข้อจำกัดที่เเตกต่างกัน จำเป็นต้องศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การใช้งานพื้นที่อย่างละเอียดเพื่อเลือกเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Space management in buildings is a principle that ensures the efficient and cost-effective use of different areas within a building. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs manages offices worldwide, requiring the remote maintenance of numerous physical resources. This study examined the usage patterns of consular spaces in seven case studies and classified consular areas into three main categories: waiting areas, counters, and other spaces.The objective of this research is to explore the application of digital twin technology in building space management to identify essential datasets that can guide the development of a management system for consular spaces. The study focuses on the descriptive level of digital twin technology, aiming to gather datasets for further applications in higher levels of management.The study identified two key types of datasets required for implementing digital twin technology in building space assessment, Static data (Room dimensions, capacity, and area per person). and Dynamic data (Actual usage hours and the number of employees using the rooms per week). Collecting dynamic data necessitates sensor technology, in this research examined the advantages and limitations of technologies such as WiFi techniques, Proximity sensors, Infrared (IR) sensors, and Camera-based systems (e.g., video-based people counting, AI-powered people counting, and 3D cameras).Findings revealed that each sensor type has unique strengths and limitations.Waiting areas need Video-based people counting and IR sensors are suitable due to high user traffic. Counters need Video-based and AI-powered people counting are recommended for identity verification and simultaneous data collection, particularly in high-traffic scenarios. Other spaces (e.g., interview rooms and ID card issuance rooms) need Video-based people counting and IR sensors are ideal for enhancing security and data collection. However, the differences in sensor capabilities underline the need for careful study and analysis of space usage to select the most appropriate technologies for each application.
Creative Commons License