Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tactile communication for the visually impaired group and sighted group:a case study of .ONCE brand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพรรณ วงศ์ทองสงวน
Second Advisor
กรรวิภา เมธานันทกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรมมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.379
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “การสื่อสารผ่านการสัมผัสสำหรับผู้ที่มีและไม่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็น: กรณีศึกษาแบรนด์ .ONCE” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสัญลักษณ์สัมผัสที่สามารถสื่อสารเรื่องสีให้แก่ผู้ที่มีและไม่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็น โดยใช้แนวคิดจากทฤษฎีการรับรู้ผ่านการสัมผัส (Tactile Perception Theory) ทฤษฎีสัญศาสตร์ (Semiotics) และทฤษฎีการสื่อความหมายของสีผ่านสัมผัสในบริบทของผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นการพัฒนาสัญลักษณ์สัมผัสในวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการกำหนดความหมายที่ต้องการสื่อ โดยอิงจากทฤษฎีของ Roland Barthes ซึ่งแบรนด์ .ONCE ตั้งเป้าหมายในการสื่อสารเรื่องสีให้เข้าใจได้ทั้งผู้มีและไม่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็น จากนั้นได้เลือกใช้ทฤษฎีของ Charles Sanders Peirce ในการวิเคราะห์และตีความรูปแบบของสัญลักษณ์ เพื่อให้ได้สัญลักษณ์ที่ชัดเจนและสื่อความหมายได้ตรงตามเจตนา ในกระบวนการออกแบบสัญลักษณ์ ได้มีการใช้ทฤษฎีสัญศาสตร์ในการวิเคราะห์และสร้างสัญลักษณ์สัมผัส โดยสัญลักษณ์เหล่านี้ถูกออกแบบมาให้มีความสัมพันธ์กับธรรมชาติและสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับอารมณ์และความรู้สึกที่เกิดขึ้นจากสี จากนั้นได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการรับรู้ทางประสาทสัมผัส (Sensory Perception Theory) เพื่อเลือกเทคนิคที่เหมาะสมในการสื่อสารสีผ่านสัมผัส หลังจากพัฒนาสัญลักษณ์เสร็จสิ้น ได้มีการทดสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้ที่มีและไม่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็น ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าสัญลักษณ์ที่มีความเรียบง่ายและสัมพันธ์กับธรรมชาติ เช่น ใบไม้สำหรับสีเขียว และดวงอาทิตย์สำหรับสีเหลือง สามารถช่วยให้การสื่อสารเรื่องสีผ่านสัมผัสมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการสร้างสัญลักษณ์สัมผัสที่มีความหมายลึกซึ้งและสามารถเชื่อมโยงความเข้าใจระหว่างผู้ใช้ทุกกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ครอบคลุมและสร้างสังคมที่เท่าเทียม ข้อสรุปจากการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า สัญลักษณ์สัมผัสที่เรียบง่ายและมีความเชื่อมโยงกับธรรมชาติ เช่น ใบไม้หรือดวงอาทิตย์ สามารถช่วยให้การสื่อสารเรื่องสีมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การใช้รูปทรงที่มีการจัดกลุ่มเป็นคอลเลกชันเดียวกัน และการลดความซับซ้อนของรูปทรงยังสามารถช่วยลดความสับสนในการแยกแยะสีได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการนำเสนอกระบวนการออกแบบที่ช่วยสร้างความเท่าเทียมในสังคม และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ครอบคลุมผู้ใช้งานทุกกลุ่ม นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจและความเท่าเทียมในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis titled “Tactile Communication for Individuals with and without Visual Impairments: A Case Study of the .ONCE Brand” aims to develop tactile symbols that can convey color information to both individuals with and without visual impairments. This study draws on the concepts of Tactile Perception Theory, Semiotics, and theories related to communicating colors through touch in the context of fashion products.The development of tactile symbols in this research begins with defining the intended meaning, based on Roland Barthes' theory. The .ONCE brand seeks to communicate colors in a way that is understandable to both visually impaired and sighted individuals. Charles Sanders Peirce’s theory of signs was used to analyze and interpret the form of these symbols, ensuring that the symbols are clear and convey their intended meaning. In the symbol design process, Semiotic theory was applied to analyze and create tactile symbols that are connected to nature and can evoke emotions and feelings associated with color. Sensory Perception Theory was then employed to select the most appropriate techniques for conveying color through touch. After the tactile symbols were developed, they were tested with a sample group comprising individuals with and without visual impairments. The test results showed that simple symbols associated with nature, such as a leaf for green and the sun for yellow, effectively enhanced the communication of colors through touch.This research highlights the importance of creating tactile symbols that carry deep meaning and can bridge understanding between all user groups. It also demonstrates the potential application of such symbols in designing inclusive products that promote social equality. The findings suggest that simple tactile symbols, linked to natural elements like leaves or the sun, can make color communication more effective. Grouping shapes into collections and simplifying their forms can also help reduce confusion when distinguishing between colors. This thesis significantly contributes to presenting a design process that fosters social equality and can be applied to the design of products accessible to all users, ultimately leading to greater understanding and equity in society.
Creative Commons License