Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing loans attainable to financial institutions ofself-employed person living in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1135
Abstract
กลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระเป็นผู้มีรายได้แต่มักประสบปัญหาการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยเนื่องจากมีรายได้ไม่แน่นอนและที่มาของรายได้ไม่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเกณฑ์การพิจารณาสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของสถาบันการเงิน ร่วมกับการศึกษาลักษณะทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ ระดับความรู้ด้านสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย รวมทั้งปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการขอสินเชื่อของผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยให้แก่ผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระ รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยจากสถาบันการเงิน 6 แห่ง และแบบสอบถามผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลจำนวน 400 คนผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถาบันการเงินใช้เกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาสินเชื่อแก่ผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระคล้ายคลึงกับผู้มีรายได้ประจำ เว้นแต่วิธีการคำนวณรายได้ที่มีรายละเอียดมากขึ้น มีการนำรายได้สุทธิของผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระมาคิดเป็นฐานรายได้เพียงร้อยละ 50 ส่งผลต่อการคำนวณความสามารถในการผ่อนชำระและวงเงินสินเชื่อที่ลดลงน้อยกว่าผู้มีรายได้ประจำกว่าครึ่งหนึ่ง และจะเน้นพิจารณาจากหลักฐานการเสียภาษีร่วมกับการรับรายได้ที่ทำรายการผ่านบัญชีธนาคารที่ต้องมีความสอดคล้องกัน ในส่วนของผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระพบว่า ร้อยละ74 มีอายุในช่วง 20-35 ปี ร้อยละ 47 ประกอบอาชีพค้าขายและธุรกิจส่วนตัว โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการจำแนกกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ (1) ผู้ที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการขอสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย มีสัดส่วนร้อยละ 65 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด โดยกลุ่มนี้ร้อยละ 40 มีรายได้ 10,000-20,000 บาท ร้อยละ 48 มีรายจ่ายส่วนตัวต่ำกว่า 10,000 บาท ร้อยละ 67 มีภาระหนี้สิน และมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยในระดับปานกลาง มักพบอุปสรรคในการขอสินเชื่อคือ ไม่ได้เตรียมตัวจัดเก็บเอกสาร และอาชีพที่ทำมีรายได้ไม่สม่ำเสมอ จึงอาจต้องใช้เวลาในการเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนขอสินเชื่อมากขึ้น (2) ผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์ขอสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย มีสัดส่วนร้อยละ 35 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด กลุ่มนี้ร้อยละ 29 มีรายได้อยู่ในช่วง 30,000-50,000 บาท ร้อยละ 39 มีรายจ่ายส่วนตัว 10,000-20,000 บาท พบว่าร้อยละ 70 ได้รับอนุมัติสินเชื่อเนื่องจากมีการเตรียมเอกสารพร้อมและฝากเงินเข้าบัญชีธนาคารสม่ำเสมอ ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 27 ถูกปฏิเสธสินเชื่อเนื่องจากมีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอ ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ของธนาคาร และไม่มีเอกสารที่ธนาคารต้องการผลวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระควรได้รับการสนับสนุนความรู้ในด้านการวางแผนการเงิน สินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย และการเตรียมเอกสารที่จำเป็น ควรมีความพร้อมด้านการเงินหรือเลือกราคาบ้านให้เหมาะสมกับรายได้ จัดการหนี้สินรวมกับค่าผ่อนบ้านแล้วให้อยู่ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 40 ของรายได้ และเก็บเงินดาวน์ร้อยละ 20 ของราคาบ้าน ผู้สนใจสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนขอสินเชื่อ หรือออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์สนับสนุนการขายที่อยู่อาศัยให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Despite earning an income, self-employed persons often face challenges accessing mortgage loans due to their unstable and unclear sources of income. This research aims to study the criteria used by financial institutions in determining mortgage loans for the self-employed, as well as to study the social characteristics and economic backgrounds of the self-employed, their level of knowledge regarding mortgage loans, and the barriers they face obtaining loans in order to propose strategies for the self-employed to gain access to mortgages. Data for the study were collected through interviews with mortgage experts from 6 financial institutions and surveys of 400 self-employed persons in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area.The study found that financial institutions use similar criteria for considering loans for the self-employed as they do for fixed-income earners, except for the more complex income verification methods. The net income of the self-employed is used as the basis for income calculation; with only 50% accounted for, this affects the ability to calculate repayment capacity and credit amount, which are more than 50% lower than fixed-income earners. The institutions also place importance on personal tax payment reports with conformable income deposits into the bank account. A majority of the participants in the study (74%) were aged between 20-35 years old, and 47% were merchants and entrepreneurs. The researcher classified these participants into 2 groups: (1) Persons inexperienced in applying for housing mortgage loans (accounting for 65% of all respondents). 40% of these have incomes of 10,000-20,000 baht, 48% have personal expenses less than 10,000 baht, 67% are burdened with debt, and this group has a moderate level of mortgage loan knowledge. Challenges faced by this group included a lack of income evidence and irregular income streams, necessitating additional time for financial preparation. (2) Persons experienced with housing mortgage applications (accounting for 35% of all respondents). 29% of these have income between 30,000-50,000 baht, and 39% have personal expenses of 10,000-20,000 baht. Most of these applicants (70%) were approved for loans because they had prepared proper documentation and regularly deposited income into their bank accounts. However, 27% were denied loans due to insufficient income, failure to meet the bank's criteria, or lack of proper evidence.The results of the study show that self-employed individuals should be supported with knowledge in financial planning, housing loans, and document preparation. They should be financially prepared or consider a suitable house price based on their income, manage combined debt so that housing mortgage payments are below 40% of their income, and they should save for a down payment of 20% of the housing price. This study will hopefully provide beneficial guidance to interested parties regarding self-preparation before applying for a housing loan or designing a housing sales support product suitable for self-employed persons.
Creative Commons License