Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches to handle housing demand issues of employees who work in Laemchabang Industrial Estate, Si Racha, Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1138
Abstract
ภายหลังจากรัฐบาลกำหนดให้พื้นที่แหลมฉบังบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออกเป็นเขตเศรษฐกิจใหม่ ส่งผลให้อุตสาหกรรมเกิดการขยายตัว ซึ่งเกิดความต้องการของแรงงานและที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นพบว่าสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มผู้ใช้แรงงานอยู่ในสภาพเสื่อมโทรม มีความหนาแน่น และแออัด จากปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาของกลุ่มผู้ใช้แรงงานและเพื่อคาดการณ์ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อรองรับกลุ่มผู้ใช้แรงงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคตผลการศึกษาพบว่าจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 423 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มอุปสงค์ที่มีความต้องการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยจำนวน 198 คน คิดเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 46.8 และกลุ่มที่ไม่มีความต้องการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยจำนวน 225 คน คิดเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 53.2 โดยมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เช่าที่อยู่อาศัยจำนวน 360 คนคิดเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 85.1 เมื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยพบว่าปัญหาหลักเกิดจากความสามารถในการจ่ายและด้านคุณภาพชีวิต เมื่อนำค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับรายได้ครัวเรือนมาคำนวณความสามารถในการจ่าย พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ใช้แรงงานมีรายได้เฉลี่ย 13,200 บาทต่อเดือน โดยส่วนใหญ่มีระดับค่าเช่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 2,000-5,000 บาทต่อเดือน เมื่อคำนวณความสามารถในการจ่ายจากร้อยละ 35-40 ของรายได้ พบว่าไม่สอดคล้องกับระดับรายได้ของผู้ใช้แรงงาน นอกจากปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยแล้วผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการศึกษาอุปสงค์ความต้องการในอนาคตของกลุ่มผู้ใช้แรงงาน พบว่าปัจจัยที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญคือปัจจัยด้านระดับราคา และระยะเวลาเดินทางมาแหล่งงาน โดยจะพิจารณาวิธีการเดินทางเข้าถึงแหล่งงาน พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ใช้แรงงานส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้จักรยานยนต์ และรถสวัสดิการ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้ผู้ประกอบการพิจารณาเพิ่มพื้นที่ให้บริการด้านรถสวัสดิการเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้แรงงานสามารถกระจายตัวไปยังที่อยู่อาศัยที่สอดคล้องต่อระดับรายได้อันจะเป็นการเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิต และลดอุปทานส่วนเกินในพื้นที่ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the government designated Laem Chabang area as a new economic zone in the Eastern Economic Corridor, increased industrial expansion has caused an increased demand for labor and for housing. Currently, the existing demand has deteriorated with several limitations such as density, crowded, and deteriorating quality. In response to these issues, this study aims to examine the demand for housing among laborers to find solutions for the current housing problem and predict future housing development guidelines to support an increasing number of workers.From preliminary results, the main housing issues today are affordability and quality of life. From a sample of 423 individuals, 198 people (46.8%) wished to relocate, while 225 people (53.2%) did not. Among the respondents, 360 people (or 85.1%) rented their housing. When calculating affordability by household income level, it was found that the average household income level was 13,200 baht per month, and the average housing rental rate was more than 35-40 percent of income. When comparing the results, it was found that there was a significantly higher demand to relocate because rental power was inconsistent with income level. For transportation, most of the sample traveled by motorcycle and shuttle services. On average, it was found that the demand group took 15-60 minutes from their current address to their workplace. It is possible that a sample group who commuted an average of 15-30 minutes to their workplace decided to stay in the Ao Udom-Laem Chabang or Sahaphat-Kao Kilo Road areas, while a sample group who took more than 30-60 minutes to their workplace from their current address could stay in any location. This reveals an opportunity to develop networks and remote industrial areas to meet the housing needs of this growing labor group in the future, which will be beneficial to entrepreneurs in the future.
Creative Commons License