Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of the recovery of tourismin secondary tourism provinces in Thailand after the first wave of the COVID-19 outbreak
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ พันธ์น้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1143
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะของเมืองรองที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการฟื้นตัวด้านการท่องเที่ยวภายหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ระลอกที่ 1 ด้วยข้อมูลสถิติการท่องเที่ยวจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ควบคู่กับข้อมูลการเคลื่อนที่จากเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์มือถือจากดีแทค และข้อมูลองค์ประกอบของเมืองด้านการท่องเที่ยวจาก Google Maps เพื่อเติมเต็มช่องว่างในการศึกษาการฟื้นตัวด้านการท่องเที่ยวพร้อมทั้งขยายโอกาสในการพัฒนาแนวทางการสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับการท่องเที่ยวของเมืองรองเพื่อรับมือกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวในอนาคต งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้ลักษณะการฟื้นตัวด้านการท่องเที่ยวเป็นดัชนีวัดระดับความสามารถในการฟื้นตัวของแต่ละจังหวัดได้ทั้งหมด 6 ดัชนี จาก 3 ลักษณะการฟื้นตัว ได้แก่ ดัชนีอัตราการฟื้นตัว ดัชนีการฟื้นตัวสะสม และดัชนีการฟื้นตัวสู่จุดสูงสุดต่อเวลาที่ใช้ โดยมองผ่าน 3 มิติ คือ รายได้และจำนวนผู้เยี่ยมเยือน ในการวัดระดับความยืดหยุ่นด้านการท่องเที่ยวของเมืองรอง และค้นหาลักษณะของเมืองรองที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการฟื้นตัวด้านการท่องเที่ยว โดยใช้ลักษณะของเมืองรองด้านการท่องเที่ยว เป็นตัวแปรอิสระในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การท่องเที่ยวระยะใกล้เป็นหลักประกันของการฟื้นตัว การท่องเที่ยวชุมชนช่วยดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวหลังภาวะวิกฤต และเมืองรองที่มีกิจกรรมใหม่และการโปรโมทเพื่อสร้างความโดดเด่นแก่การท่องเที่ยวสามารถฟื้นตัวได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้น ทางออกของเมืองรองคือ การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบกลุ่มจังหวัดในระยะใกล้ ส่งเสริมการใช้อัตลักษณ์ชุมชนในการสร้างความโดดเด่นให้การท่องเที่ยวเมืองรองอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม และการจัดเตรียมโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวผ่านองค์กรบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยว อนึ่ง การสร้างความยืดหยุ่นและเข้มแข็งด้านการท่องเที่ยวในจุดหมายปลายทางนั้นอาศัยรากฐานที่แข็งแรงของระบบการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่จึงจะสามารถยืดหยัดได้เป็นอย่างดีทั้งในภาวะปกติและสามารถฟื้นตัวกลับมาได้อย่างรวดเร็วในภาวะวิกฤต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the characteristics of secondary cities in relation to the recovery of tourism after the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic's first wave. The data used in this research was collected from various sources such as tourism statistics from government agencies, Mobility Data or Call Details Records (CDR) from dtac, and characteristics of tourism-related data in destinations from Google Maps. The aim is to fill gaps in understanding tourism recovery and to explore opportunities for developing strategies to strengthen the secondary city's tourism to cope with changes that may impact the future tourism industry. The study employs tourism recovery characteristics as an index to gauge the recovery capability of each province. This index comprises a total of six indices derived from three recovery aspects: the recovery rate index, cumulative recovery index, and recovery to peak by time index. These indices consider two dimensions: income and the number of visitors. The aim is to evaluate the tourism resilience of secondary cities and investigate the characteristics of secondary cities that are associated with tourism recovery. These characteristics may include provincial tourism resources, tourist attractions, tourism amenities, and the province's capacity to attract tourists. The study findings reveal that short-distance tourism is a primary guarantee for recovery. Community-based tourism helps attract tourists after a crisis, and secondary cities with new activities and promotions can quickly recover. Therefore, the strategy for secondary cities lies in promoting provincial tourism in the vicinity, emphasizing community identity to create distinctiveness for secondary city tourism, and preparing infrastructure to support promotional tourism activities through the Destination Management Organization (DMO). Additionally, building tourism resilience at the destination relies on a strong foundation of the local tourism system, allowing for flexibility and robustness in both normal and crisis situations.
Creative Commons License