Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles and changes of Kang Nam Ton Wetland, Khonkaen province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริยา อรุณินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1161
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำแก่งน้ำต้อน จังหวัดขอนแก่น โดยมีขอบเขตด้านเวลาในช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่เกิดจากโครงการพัฒนาเพื่อการกักเก็บน้ำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการเกษตรโดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2544 - 2565 และใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์จำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลง 2 ช่วงเวลาคือช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2544 - 2553 และ ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2553 - 2565 และวิเคราะห์เพื่ออธิบาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงและผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อบทบาทของพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำแก่งน้ำต้อนผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยพื้นที่นาและพื้นที่ป่ามีแนวโน้มลดลงในขณะที่พื้นที่เมืองและสิ่งปลูกสร้างปลูกสร้างมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นอีกทั้งยังมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่สถานเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมอื่น ๆ และพบว่าช่วง ปี พ.ศ. 2544 พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำแก่งน้ำต้อนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดโดยมีพื้นที่ลดลงอันเนื่องมาจากการปรับเปลี่ยนสภาพพื้นที่เพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อกักเก็บน้ำ โดยการขุดลอกและการจัดสร้างฝายเก็บน้ำเพื่อนำน้ำไปใช้ในการเกษตร ซึ่งถือเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ลดบทบาททางนิเวศของพื้นที่ลงและอาจส่งผลให้พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพนำไปสู่การสูญเสียพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the roles and changes of Keang Nam Ton wetlands, Khon Kaen Province with a time limit during changes in the role of wetlands caused by the development project for water retention for agricultural use by using satellite image data from 2001 - 2022 and geographic information system classifying land use and analyzing changes in two periods, namely during 2001 – 2010 and during 2010 - 2022 as well as analyzing to explain how such changes affected the role of Keang Nam Ton wetlands.The research results revealed changes. Rice fields and forest areas tended to decrease while urban areas and built-up structures tended to increase. Moreover, there were increasing areas of aquaculture facilities and other agricultural areas. It was also found that after 2001, Keang Nam Ton areas of wetland have changed in size with dwindling areas due to area changes for water retention and the construction of water storage dam for water use in agriculture. These changes reduced the ecological role of areas and may result in the deterioration of wetlands, leading to the loss of wetlands.
Creative Commons License