Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a method for oxidized low-density lipoprotein determination by paper-based assay with immunogold silver enhancement
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระวีนันท์ มิ่งภัคนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.142
Abstract
โรคหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารี (Coronary Artery Disease, CAD) เป็นโรคไม่ติดต่อชนิดเรื้อรังที่เกิดจากหลอดเลือดแดงที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตีบหรือตัน สาเหตุหลักเกิดจากไขมันและเนื้อเยื่อสะสม มีผลทำให้เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดชั้นในหนาตัวขึ้นและเกิดการอุดตัน จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า ox-LDL เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของโรคดังกล่าว เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติต่างจาก normal LDL โดยไม่สามารถจับได้กับ LDL receptor ได้ แต่สามารถจับได้กับ scavenger receptor ที่ผิวเซลล์แมคโคฟาจจึงทำให้ ox-LDL สามารถเข้าเซลล์ได้อย่างไม่มีสิ้นสุด เกิดเป็นโฟมเซลล์ (foam cells) สะสมอยู่ในผนังหลอดเลือดเกิดเป็นรอยขีดไขมัน (fatty streak) ประกอบกับการกระตุ้นเกล็ดเลือดและเซลล์อิมมูน ทำให้เกิดเป็นลิ่มเลือดอุดตันทางเดินของเส้นเลือด แม้ว่า ox-LDL จะเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดโรคแต่การตรวจวัดระดับไขมัน ox-LDL ยังไม่แพร่หลายในห้องปฏิบัติการเทคนิคการแพทย์ เนื่องจากชุดตรวจมีราคาแพง ใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์นาน และยังต้องใช้เครื่องมือที่มีความจำเพาะ ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจวัดระดับ ox-LDL ด้วยเทคนิคการตรวจวัดบนฐานกระดาษร่วมกับ immunogold silver enhancement โดยออกแบบกระดาษกรองให้มีรูปแบบเป็น microtiter plate อาศัยเทคนิค wax printing ในการสร้างขอบเขต หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับออกซิไดซ์กระดาษ เพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมกับการตรึงแอนติบอดี โดยเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสเป็นหมู่แอลดีไฮด์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำสารละลายลิเธียมคลอไรด์มาช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการออกซิไดซ์ร่วมกับสารละลายโซเดียมเพอร์ริออเดท พบว่ากระดาษที่ออกซิไดซ์แล้วสามารถคงสภาพนาน 72 ชั่วโมง และแอนติบอดีที่ตรึงไว้คงสภาพนานที่สุด 4 ชั่วโมง ทดลองวิเคราะห์วัดปริมาณ std. ox-LDL และ ox-LDL ที่เตรียมเองในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยสภาวะเทคนิคดังกล่าว พบว่าสีปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นยังไม่ชัดเจน อันเนื่องมากจากข้อจำกัดของความจำเพาะของแอนติบอดี การทำให้เกิดสีด้วย silver enhancement ซึ่งยังคงต้องมีการพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อให้ผลการวิเคราะห์มีความชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนากล่องถ่ายภาพเพื่อใช้เก็บผลการวิเคราะห์บนฐานกระดาษ ที่สามารถถ่ายภาพด้วยแสงและระยะที่คงที่ สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายได้ง่ายในภาคสนาม อย่างไรก็ตามแม้การพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ ox-LDL ยังไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ แต่ยังพอได้แนวทางและต้นแบบในการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Coronary Artery Disease (CAD) is a chronic Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) caused by obstruction in the arteries that supply the heart muscle. Previous studies found that ox-LDL is the starting point for such diseases. Due to it having properties different from normal LDL, it cannot be uptake by LDL receptors, but it can be taken up by scavenger receptors on macrophages. Scavenger receptors uptake ox-LDL continuously and become lipid-laden. Plaque formation originates from the accumulation of cholesterol, platelets, and immune complexes which can obstruct blood circulation. Although ox-LDL is an important cause of disease, ox-LDL level measurement is not available in a routine laboratory due to the cost, time consumption, and specialized equipment required. Therefore, the objective of this study is to develop a method for ox-LDL determination by paper-based assay with immunogold silver enhancement by designing filter paper in a microtiter plate pattern using a wax printing technique to create boundaries. Find suitable conditions for antibody immobilization by oxidizing paper. This research used lithium chloride solution to increase oxidation efficiency together with sodium periodate solution to change cellulose into an aldehyde group. It was found that the oxidized paper was stable for 72 hours and the immobilized antibody was stable for as long as 4 hours. Experiments were conducted to measure the level of std. ox-LDL and in-house ox-LDL such It was found that the color of the reaction that occurred was not clear. Due to the limitations of this study including the specificity of the antibody and silver enhancement technique. In addition, a photographic box has been developed to store analysis results on a paper base that can take pictures with constant light and distance and is easily moved in the field. However, even the development of a method for ox-LDL determination has not been successful. However, there are still enough guidelines as a prototype for further study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.