Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรม และคุณสมบัติการวัดของแบบประเมิน Pain Anxiety Symptoms Scale-20 และ Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System Short Form-Anxiety 8a ฉบับภาษาไทย ในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Second Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Third Advisor
Mark P. Jensen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1290
Abstract
Context: Anxiety plays an important role in the management of chronic pain. The Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System Short Form v1.0 – Anxiety 8a (PROMIS SF v1.0 - Anxiety 8a) and the Pain Anxiety Symptoms Scale-20 (PASS-20) have been developed for assessing general anxiety and pain-specific anxiety, respectively.Objective: To cross-culturally adapt the PROMIS SF v1.0 - Anxiety 8a and PASS-20 into Thai versions (T-PROMIS-Anx8a and T-PASS-20, respectively) and evaluate their psychometric properties in individuals with chronic low back pain (CLBP).Methods: The adaptations were performed using the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT) translation guidelines. Thai individuals with CLBP completed the T-PROMIS-Anx8a and T-PASS-20. Psychometric evaluation included internal consistency, test-retest reliability, and dimensionality. Construct validity was evaluated by computing correlations among the scores on T-PROMIS-Anx8a, T-PASS-20, Thai version of Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale – Anxiety (T-HADS-A), and Thai version of the Fear Avoidance Beliefs Questionnaire (T-FABQ).Results: A total of 269 individuals with CLBP were included in the analyses. The T-PROMIS-Anx8a showed unidimensionality and the T-PASS-20 evidenced a 4-factor structure. Both measures demonstrated good to excellent internal consistency (Cronbach’s alphas ranged from .85 to .95), good test-retest reliability (ICC(2,1) ranged from .75 to .88), and neither ceiling nor floor effects were observed for any of the scales. Both measures evidenced acceptable convergent and discriminant validity based on their associations with the T-HADS-A and T-FABQ. Conclusions: The T-PROMIS-Anx8a and T-PASS-20 were culturally adapted and evidenced acceptable psychometric properties for assessing anxiety in Thai individuals with CLBP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริบท: ความวิตกกังวลเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการรักษาอาการปวดเรื้อรัง แบบประเมิน Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System Short Form v1.0 – Anxiety 8a (PROMIS SF v1.0 - Anxiety 8a) และ Pain Anxiety Symptoms Scale-20 (PASS-20) ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อประเมินความวิตกกังวลทั่วไปและความวิตกกังวลเฉพาะต่ออาการเจ็บปวดวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมแบบประเมิน PROMIS SF v1.0 - Anxiety 8a (T-PROMIS-Anx8a) และ PASS-20 (T-PASS-20) เป็นฉบับภาษาไทย และทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดของแบบประเมิน T-PROMIS-Anx8a และ T-PASS-20 ในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังวิธีดำเนินการ: การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมใช้กระบวนการแปลด้วยวิธี Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT) จากนั้นคนไทยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังตอบแบบประเมิน T-PROMIS-Anx8a และ T-PASS-20 โดยการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดประกอบไปด้วย ความสอดคล้องภายใน (internal consistency), ความเที่ยงในการทดสอบซ้ำ (test-retest reliability) และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (dimensionality) อีกทั้งความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง (construct validity) ถูกทดสอบโดยการคำนวณความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบสอบถาม T-PROMIS-Anx8a, T-PASS-20, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale – Anxiety ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-HADS-A) และ Fear Avoidance Beliefs Questionnaire ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-FABQ)ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างทั้งหมด 269 คนถูกนำเข้ามาในการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติการวัด แบบประเมิน T-PROMIS-Anx8a พบ 1 องค์ประกอบ (unidimensionality) และแบบประเมิน T-PASS-20 พบ 4 องค์ประกอบ (4-factor structure) ทั้งสองแบบประเมินพบความสอดคล้องภายในอยู่ในระดับดีถึงดีมาก (Cronbach’s alpha ระหว่าง 0.85 ถึง 0.95), ความเที่ยงในการทดสอบซ้ำ (ICC(2,1) ระหว่าง 0.75 ถึง 0.88) และไม่พบทั้ง ceiling และ floor effect นอกจากนี้ทั้งสองแบบประเมินมีความตรงเหมือนและความตรงเชิงจำแนกอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับกับแบบประเมิน T-HADS-A และ T-FABQบทสรุป: แบบประเมิน T-PROMIS-Anx8a และ T-PASS-20 ได้รับการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรม และแสดงคุณสมบัติการวัดอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับ สำหรับการประเมินความวิตกกังวลในคนไทยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
Creative Commons License