Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมถั่งเช่าร่วมกับการฝึกวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำในสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำที่มีต่อการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระและสมรรถภาพทางกายในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลหญิง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tossaporn Yimlamai
Second Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Third Advisor
Nattiporn Nokkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports and Exercise Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.768
Abstract
This study aims to evaluate the impact of Cordyceps sinensis (C) supplementation on hematological variables, markers of oxidative stress, nitric oxide (NO) production, aerobic performance, and repeated sprint ability induced by repeated sprint (RS) training in hypoxia (RSH) versus in normoxia (RSN) in female soccer players. Thirty-nine female soccer players (mean age 20.82+/-1.65 year; BMI 22.80+/-3.57 kg/m2; VO2max 38.69+/-3.93 ml/min/kg) were randomly allocated to a RSH with either C supplementation (RSH-C, n=11) or placebo (RSH-P, n=11) group and RSN with C supplementation (RSN-C, n=8) or placebo (RSH-P, n=9) groups. While the RSH groups performed a 4-week of RS training (3 sessions/week) under hypoxia (FiO2=14.5%), the RSN groups completed similar training under normoxia (FiO2=20.9%) in addition to their usual training. All Participants daily consumed a 100 ml bottle, either a 3 g of C supplementation or 3 g of maltodextrin as placebo, after an evening meal throughout the study. VO2max, hematological and biochemical variables [i.e., complete blood count (CBC), nitric oxide production (NO), ferritin], markers of oxidative stress [i.e., malondialdehyde (MDA), total antioxidant activity (TAC)], and repeated sprint ability along with skeletal muscle oxygenation were measured at baseline and after a 4-week intervention. Results showed that C supplementation elicited improvements in TTE (p=0.047, Eta2=0.108) but not VO2max (p=0.661, Eta2=0.006) after the intervention compared to baseline, regardless of conditions (RSH vs. RSN). Moreover, the mean power and speed performance during the RAST test were significantly improved only in the RSH-C group compared to baseline and RSH-P group. These changes were accompanied by greater increases in muscle deoxyhemoglobin (ΔHHb) and a greater reduction in muscle oxyhemoglobin (ΔO2Hb), while total hemoglobin remained unaffected. No significant differences in hemoglobin concentration, hematocrit, reticulocytes, platelet count, and leucocytes were observed within (before vs. after) and between groups (supplement vs. condition). Similarly, there were no differences in serum NO production, MDA, TAC, and ferritin levels. In conclusion, supplementing CS with RS training in hypoxia may enhance RSA, but not aerobic performance compared to similar training in normoxia, at least in part, due to an improvement in peripheral muscle deoxygenation, but not markers of oxidative stress and inflammation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบผลของการเสริมถั่งเช่าที่มีต่อระดับความสมบูรณ์ของเม็ดเลือด ระดับอนุมูลอิสระ ระดับไนตริกออกไซด์ ระดับสมรรถภาพทางกายแบบแอโรบิกและความสามารถในการวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำ ที่ส่งผลจากการฝึกวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำในสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำเปรียบเทียบกับภาวะออกซิเจนปกติในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลหญิง โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นนักกีฬาฟุตบอลหญิงจำนวน 39 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-22 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 20.82+/-1.65 ปี; ดัชนีมวลกาย 22.80+/-3.57 กิโลกรัมต่อเมตร2; ความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด 38.69+/-3.93 มิลลิลิตร/นาที/กิโลกรัม) โดยได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งกลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มฝึกวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำในสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำร่วมกับเสริมเครื่องดื่มถั่งเช่าจำนวน 11 คน หรือร่วมกับเสริมเครื่องดื่มหลอกจำนวน 11 คน และกลุ่มฝึกวิ่งวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำในสภาวะออกซิเจนสภาวะปกติร่วมกับเสริมเครื่องดื่มถั่งเช่าจำนวน 8 คน หรือร่วมกับเครื่องดื่มหลอกจำนวน 9 คน โดยกลุ่มฝึกวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำในสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำจะทำการฝึกวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำที่ระดับ 14.5% และกลุ่มฝึกวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำในสภาวะออกซิเจนสภาวะปกติจะฝึกในรูปแบบเดียวกันแต่ภายใต้ระดับออกซิเจนปกติที่ 20.9% เป็นการฝึกเพิ่มเติมจากการโปรแกรมฝึกซ้อมปกติ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะได้รับเครื่องดื่มถั่งเช่า (ถั่งเช่า 3 กรัม) และเครื่องดื่มหลอก (มอลโตเดกซ์ตริน 3 กรัม) ขนาด 100 มิลลิลิตร รับประทานวันละ 1 ครั้งหลังอาหารเย็นตลอดการศึกษาวิจัย ทำการทดสอบวัดระดับสมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ระดับความสมบูรณ์ของเม็ดเลือด ระดับชีวเคมีในเลือด (ไนตริกออกไซด์และเฟอร์ริทิน) ภาวะเครียดทางออกซิเดชัน (ระดับอนุมูลอิสระและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ) ความสามารถในการวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำร่วมกับการวัดระดับออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อ ทำการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มเสริมถั่งเช่าสามารถเพิ่มระยะเวลาออกกำลังกายจนเหนื่อยหมดแรงหลังการฝึกได้นานขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบกับก่อนการทดลอง โดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด รวมถึงไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างการฝึกที่สภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำและสภาวะออกซิเจนปกติ พลังเฉลี่ยแบบแอนแอโรบิกและความสามารถที่แสดงออกทางความเร็วจากการทดสอบวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการฝึกในกลุ่มเสริมถั่งเช่าร่วมกับฝึกวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำในสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำและสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มเสริมเครื่องดื่มหลอก โดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะเดียวกัน พบว่าระดับดีออกซีฮีโมโกลบินเพิ่มขึ้นและระดับออกซีฮีโมโกลบินลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ระดับฮีโมโกลบินรวมไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง ระดับความเข้มข้นของเม็ดเลือดแดง เกล็ดเลือด และเม็ดเลือดขาว รวมถึงระดับไนตริกออกไซด์ สารอนุมูลอิสระ สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และเฟอร์ริติน ไม่พบความแตกต่างกัน สรุปผลการวิจัย การเสริมถั่งเช่าร่วมกับการฝึกวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำในสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการวิ่งสปริ้นต์ซ้ำ ส่วนหนึ่งผ่านกระบวนการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อเป็นหลัก โดยไม่ขึ้นกับตัวบ่งชี้ของภาวะเครียดทางออกซิเดชันและการอักเสบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.