Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการสนับสนุนเพื่อส่งเสริมกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการพูดในที่สาธารณะสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.3
Abstract
This study aims to (1) explore the relationship between support and mindset in public speaking and (2) propose support guidelines to promote growth mindsets in public speaking among upper secondary EFL students. A two-phase sequential explanatory design of mixed methods was employed. In Phase 1, data were collected through the Mindset and Support in Public Speaking Questionnaire and semi-structured interviews. In Phase 2, data were collected through semi-structured interviews and an evaluation form designed to assess the support guidelines developed from the findings. Participants comprised three groups: (1) 250 Grade 12 students from five extra-large public schools in Bangkok, six of whom participated in interviews in Phase 1 (2) five teachers and scholars in Phase 2 and (3) three senior professional-level teachers who evaluated the guideline. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s correlation, while qualitative data were analyzed using thematic analysis.The findings indicate that teacher support, particularly emotional and appraisal support, significantly promotes growth mindsets in public speaking, while peer support showed no significant impact. Teacher encouragement and constructive feedback were crucial in reducing public speaking anxiety and building confidence. To address the gap of limited research on the specific roles of teacher and peer support in shaping public speaking mindsets among EFL students, this study developed support guidelines comprising four key components: (1) Building Confidence through Encouragement, (2) Providing Resources for Skill Development, (3) Guiding Through Constructive Feedback, and (4) Creating a Collaborative Learning Environment. The guidelines were evaluated and refined for effective implementation in classroom settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสนับสนุนและกรอบความคิดด้านการพูดในที่สาธารณะ และ (2) เสนอแนวทางการสนับสนุนเพื่อส่งเสริมกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการพูดในที่สาธารณะสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีตามลำดับขั้นตอนสองระยะ ในระยะที่ 1 เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับกรอบความคิดและการสนับสนุนด้านการพูดในที่สาธารณะ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ในระยะที่ 2 เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบประเมินแนวทางการสนับสนุนที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากผลการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 250 คน จากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ จำนวน 5 โรงเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีนักเรียน จำนวน 6 คนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้ เข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์ในระยะที่ 1 (2) ครูและนักวิชาการ จำนวน 5 ท่าน เข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์ในระยะที่ 2 และ (3) ครูชำนาญการพิเศษ จำนวน 3 ท่าน ประเมินแนวทางการสนับสนุน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสนับสนุนจากครู โดยเฉพาะการสนับสนุนทางอารมณ์และการให้คำแนะนำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการพูดในที่สาธารณะ ขณะที่การสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญ การให้กำลังใจและคำแนะนำเชิงสร้างสรรค์จากครูมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดความวิตกกังวลและเสริมสร้างความมั่นใจในการพูดในที่สาธารณะ เพื่อเติมเต็มช่องว่างของงานวิจัยที่ยังมีอยู่จำกัดเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของครูและเพื่อนในการพัฒนากรอบความคิดด้านการพูดในที่สาธารณะของนักเรียนที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาแนวทางการสนับสนุนที่มีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) การสร้างความมั่นใจผ่านการให้กำลังใจ (2) การจัดหาทรัพยากรเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะ (3) การชี้แนะผ่านการให้คำแนะนำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และ (4) การสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ ซึ่งได้รับการประเมินและปรับปรุงเพื่อการนำไปปฏิบัติในห้องเรียนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.