Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing a predictive model for student learning success by applying ensemble learning
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาศิริ รัชชประภาพรกุล
Second Advisor
สิวะโชติ ศรีสุทธิยากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.341
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโมเดลทำนายความสำเร็จในการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) ที่เรียนในรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์เพิ่มเติม 2(1) ค31208 จำนวน 387 คน โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเอนเซมเบิล ซึ่งใช้พฤติกรรมการเรียนในชั้นเรียนของนักเรียนเป็นตัวแปรทำนาย และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลในการจำแนกข้อมูล 5 วิธี ได้แก่ Elastic – net regularized generalized linear model (GLM), Random Forest (RF), Gradient Boosting with XGBoost (XGBoost), Artificial Neural Network (ANN) และการเรียนรู้แบบเอนเซมเบิลด้วยเทคนิค Stacking (stack) และ 2) พัฒนาแดชบอร์ดวิเคราะห์และทำนายความสำเร็จในการเรียนของนักเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) จากการพิจารณาค่า F1 score, recall และ precision โดยผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าโมเดล RF และ XGBoost เป็นโมเดลที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดใกล้เคียงกัน (F1 score = .904, recall = .891, และ precision = .920) นอกจากนี้ตัวแปรแทนคือสัดส่วนของคะแนนสอบย่อยเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จในการเรียนของนักเรียนมากที่สุด (importance = 153.818) และสัดส่วนของการนำหนังสือเข้าชั้นเรียน เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จในการเรียนของนักเรียนน้อยที่สุด (importance = 1.660) และ 2) ความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้แดชบอร์ดที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบสำคัญ 3 ส่วนได้แก่ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาส่วนการวิเคราะห์เชิงทำนาย และส่วนการวิเคราะห์เชิงวินิจฉัย ในภาพรวมนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุดต่อการใช้งานแดชบอร์ด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) develop a model to predict the academic success of M4 students in the second semester of the academic year 2023 at Srinakharinwirot University Demonstration School (Secondary) enrolled in the mathematics course 2(1) M31208, comprising 397 students using ensemble learning, which employs students' classroom behavior as predictive variables. The study compares the performance of five models: Elastic – net regularized generalized linear model (GLM), Random Forest (RF), Gradient Boosting with XGBoost (XGBoost), Artificial Neural Network (ANN), and ensemble learning with the Stacking technique (stack), and 2) develop a dashboard for analyzing and predicting students' academic success.The research findings are as follows: 1) Considering the F1 score, recall, and precision, the study found that the RF and XGBoost models have the highest and most comparable performance (F1 score = .904, recall = .891, and precision = .920). Additionally, the variable representing the proportion of quiz scores is the most significant factor affecting students' academic success (importance = 153.818), while the proportion of bringing textbooks to class is the least significant factor (importance = 1.660). 2) The satisfaction with the use of the developed dashboard, which consists of three main components: descriptive analysis, predictive analysis, and prescriptive analysis, was generally high to very high among most students.
Creative Commons License