Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a prototype for happiness and learning achievement promotion by integrating cognitive load theory with nano learning
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวรรณ วิเศษสุวรรณภูมิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.339
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.วิเคราะห์ประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์และความสุขในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของผู้เรียน 2.ออกแบบต้นแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีภาระทางปัญญาร่วมกับนาโนเลิร์นนิงที่ส่งเสริมความสุขและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ 3.เปรียบเทียบความสุขและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีภาระทางปัญญาร่วมกับนาโนเลิร์นนิงของกลุ่มทดลอง และเปรียบเทียบความสุขและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม และ 4.ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสุขและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีภาระทางปัญญาร่วมกับนาโนเลิร์นนิงของกลุ่มทดลอง ผู้วิจัยแบ่งขั้นตอนการดำเนินการออกเป็น 3 ระยะ การวิจัยระยะที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ ได้แก่ การทำความเข้าใจกลุ่มเป้าหมาย (Empathize) และการระบุปัญหาของผู้เรียน (Define) ในระยะนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 5 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) โดยใช้แบบฟอร์มสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาของผู้เรียนเกี่ยวกับการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์มีหลายด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านความเข้าใจเนื้อหาคณิตศาสตร์ 2) ด้านอุปสรรคในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์อุปสรรคที่เกิดจากตัวผู้เรียน 3) ด้านการเห็นประโยชน์ของการเรียน 4) ด้านความรู้สึกที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และ 5) ด้านความสุขในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ในระยะที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยได้ผู้วิจัยทําการออกแบบต้นแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีภาระทางปัญญาร่วมกับนาโนเลิร์นนิง ที่ส่งเสริมความสุขและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ จากข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ได้ในระยะที่ 1 กรอบแนวคิดได้รับการพัฒนาจากการระดมความคิดผ่านการสนทนากลุ่มโดยมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 ท่าน คือ ครูผู้สอนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีประสบการณ์ในการสอนอย่างน้อย 3 ปี จำนวน 3 ท่าน นักจิตวิทยาการศึกษา และผู้มีความรู้ความชำนาญเกี่ยวกับนาโนเลิร์นนิง ตลอดจนสังเคราะห์เอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทำให้ได้ชุดกิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้ 15 ชุด ใช้เวลาในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ทั้งสิ้น 15 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 50 นาที ระยะที่ 3 ขั้นทดสอบ (Test) ผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีภาระทางปัญญาร่วมกับนาโนเลิร์นนิง ที่มีต่อความสุขและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสุขและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะนี้เป็นผู้เรียนโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ในช่วงภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 ได้มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในระยะนี้ ประกอบด้วย 1) ต้นแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีภาระทางปัญญาร่วมกับนาโนเลิร์นนิง 2) แบบวัดความสุขในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และ 3) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสุขและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์หลังได้รับการการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีภาระทางปัญญาร่วมกับนาโนเลิร์นนิงในกลุ่มทดลอง เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสุขในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ (M=3.71, SD=.71) และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ (M=15.33, SD=3.13) สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t =7.83, Sig =.000 และ t =13.464, Sig =.000 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ หลังได้รับการการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีภาระทางปัญญาร่วมกับนาโนเลิร์นนิง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความสุขและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 [F (1,85) = 11.042, Sig = .000] ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสุขในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของกลุ่มทดลอง เท่ากับ 3.71 (SD=.71) และกลุ่มควบคุมเท่ากับ 3.37 (SD=.69) ส่วนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ 15.33 (SD=3.13) และ 12.23 (SD=3.03) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างคะแนนความสุขในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนหลังได้รับการการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีภาระทางปัญญาร่วมกับนาโนเลิร์นนิง ภายในกลุ่มทดลองที่ระดับ .01 (r = .492, Sig = .001) บ่งชี้ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to 1) analyze experiences regarding mathematics learning and students' happiness in learning mathematics, 2) design a prototype of learning intervention based on cognitive load theory and nano-learning to promote happiness and achievement in mathematics learning, 3) compare happiness and achievement in mathematics learning of students in the experimental group, before and after receiving the intervention, and among those in the control group after receiving the intervention, and 4) study the relationship between happiness and achievement in learning mathematics of the experimental group students after receiving the learning intervention. The study consists of three phases. Phase 1 of the research involved two key objectives: Understanding the target group (Empathize) and identifying students' problems (Define). Participants in an interview were five Grade 9 students selected through purposive sampling. A structed interview form was utilized as a tool for the interview. Findings from this phase revealed several challenges faced by learners in mathematics learning, including: 1) difficulties in grasping mathematics content, 2) self-imposed obstacles hindering learning progress, 3) struggles in recognizing the benefits of learning mathematics, 4) emotional responses during the mathematics learning process, and 5) experiences of happiness while studying mathematics. In Phase 2, a learning intervention prototype was designed by integrating cognitive load theory with nano learning to enhance happiness and achievement in mathematics learning. Drawing from insights obtained in phase 1, a conceptual framework is developed. Collaborative discussions with five domain experts, including three middle school mathematics teachers, an educational psychologist, and a nano-learning expert, contribute to the formulation of a comprehensive set of fifteen learning activities. These activities are organized into a structured curriculum spanning fifteen sessions, each lasting fifty minutes, following synthesis of relevant literature and research findings. Phase 3, the testing stage, involves assessing the impact of the learning intervention on Grade 9 students' happiness and mathematics achievement, as well as examining the relationship between happiness in mathematics learning and mathematics achievement of students in the experimental group. Participants in this phase were students from a school under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC) in Sisaket Province during the second semester of the academic year 2023. Purposive sampling was employed as a sampling method. The instruments used in this phase included: 1) a learning intervention prototype based on cognitive load theory and nano learning, 2) a scale of happiness in mathematics learning, and 3) a scale of mathematics learning achievement. Results show a significant increase in happiness and achievement of students in the experimental group, after receiving the intervention. Posttest scores of happiness in mathematics learning (M=3.71, SD=.71) and those of mathematics achievement (M=15.33, SD=3.13) were notably higher than their pretest scores, with statistical significance at the .05 level (t =7.83, Sig =.000 and t =13.464, Sig =.000 respectively). Additionally, the experimental group exhibited higher posttest scores of happiness and achievement in mathematics learning than those of the control group, with statistical significance at the .05 level [F (1,85) = 11.042, Sig =.000]. The mean scores for happiness in mathematics learning were 3.71 (SD=.71) for the experimental group and 3.37 (SD=.69) for the control group, while for mathematics achievement, the mean scores were 15.33 (SD=3.13) and 12.23 (SD=3.03) respectively. Moreover, a positive correlation was found between posttest scores of happiness in mathematics learning and mathematics achievement among students in the experimental group at the .01 level (r = .492, Sig =.001), suggesting a moderate positive relationship.
Creative Commons License