Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตลักษณ์ของชาวต่างชาติและบูรณาการในการแต่งงานระหว่างชาวไทยและคู่สมรสต่างชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Premjai Vungsriphisal
Second Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.155
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to gain a better understanding of transnational Thai marriages in Thailand and what implications they have on the host society. The research objectives involved analyzing the social practices, level of integration, and social, economic, and political dimensions of this phenomenon. The methodology involved using census data and in-depth qualitative data based on 10 semi-structured interviews with foreign spouses in transnational Thai marriages based in Thailand. My findings revealed four key themes related to the research objectives. They were cultural awareness, the importance of communication, strength of relationship with the in-laws, and raising children. It was found that cultural awareness was the most important factor in increasing integration. An additional finding was that the religion of Buddhism was an appeal for several participants which also, in turn, helped to increase their cultural awareness and integration. The main argument from this paper appears to challenge a lot of the past research on this topic, and therefore offers a fresh perspective on transnational Thai marriages within the context of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือเพื่อให้เข้าใจการแต่งงานข้ามชาติของไทยในประเทศไทยได้ดีขึ้นและผลกระทบที่มีต่อสังคมเจ้าบ้าน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์แนวทางปฏิบัติทางสังคม ระดับของการผสมผสาน สังคม เศรษฐกิจ และมิติทางการเมืองของปรากฏการณ์นี้ โดยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้ข้อมูลสำมะโนประชากรและข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเชิงลึกจากการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง 10 รายกับคู่สมรสชาวต่างชาติที่อาศัยในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นประเด็นสำคัญ 4 ประการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความตระหนักทางวัฒนธรรม ความสำคัญของการสื่อสาร ความเข้มแข็งในความสัมพันธ์กับญาติฝ่ายสามีหรือภรรยา และการเลี้ยงดูบุตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความตระหนักทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดในการเพิ่มการผสมผสาน นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาอีกประการหนึ่งพบว่า พุทธศาสนาเป็นสิ่งดึงดูดผู้เข้าร่วมหลายคน ซึ่งในทางกลับกันก็ช่วยเพิ่มความตระหนักทางวัฒนธรรมและเพิ่มการผสมผสานอีกด้วย ข้อโต้แย้งหลักจากวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ดูเหมือนจะท้าทายการวิจัยในอดีตเกี่ยวกับหัวข้อนี้จำนวนมาก และด้วยเหตุนี้จึงให้มุมมองใหม่เกี่ยวกับการแต่งงานข้ามชาติของไทยในบริบทของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License