Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of possibility in applying “investigative interviewing innovation” to criminal investigation process in the Thai metropolitan police bureau
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.777
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนวัตกรรมการสืบสวนสอบสวนเพื่อหาความจริงมาใช้ในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาในกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาของการค้นหาความจริงในกระบวนการสอบสวน ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนวัตกรรมการสืบสวนสอบสวนเพื่อหาความจริงมาใช้ในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาในกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาลและศึกษาแนวทางในการพัฒนากระบวนการสอบสวนเพื่อแสวงหาความจริง โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 16 คน จากพนักงานสอบสวน เจ้าหน้าที่คดีพิเศษ และนักวิชาการด้านงานยุติธรรม รวมถึงวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษา จำนวน 5 คดีที่ประสบความสำเร็จจากการนำนวัตกรรมดังกล่าวไปใช้สอบสวนคดี และการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพปัญหาของการแสวงหาความจริงในกระบวนการสอบสวนคดีอาญาเกิดจากสภาพปัญหาหลัก 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ 2) ด้านการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน 3) ด้านระบบการทำงาน ในส่วนของการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนวัตกรรมการสืบสวนสอบสวนเพื่อหาความจริงมาใช้ในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านกฎหมายและนโยบาย 2) ด้านทัศคติของผู้ปฏิบัติ 3) ด้านกำลังพล 4) ด้านงบประมาณ และ 5) ด้านการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี ทั้งนี้ จากงานวิจัยค้นพบว่า นวัตกรรมการสืบสวนสอบสวนเพื่อหาความจริงมีประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ไขปัญหาความผิดพลาดในกระบวนการยุติธรรม สามารถสร้างดุลยภาพในการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้ต้องหาและผู้เกี่ยวข้องในคดี อีกทั้งยกระดับการให้ความสำคัญกับการเคารพศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องปฏิรูปกระบวนการทำงาน โดยเฉพาะด้านงานสืบสวนสอบสวนที่จะต้องปฎิรูประบบการทำงานให้พัฒนาให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากลโดยเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research study on “A study of possibility in applying investigative interviewing innovation to the criminal investigation process in Thai Metropolitan Police Bureau”. The objective is to study the problem of finding the truth in the investigation process. Study the possibility of using investigative innovations to find the truth in Thailand and study guidelines for developing an investigation process. Based on information from qualitative research by using in-depth interviews, analysing case studies, and documentary research. The results of the study found that the problem of seeking truth in the criminal investigation process arises from three main problem areas: 1) the person performing the duty 2) the collection of evidence and 3) the working system. In terms of studying the possibility of using investigative innovations to find the truth in criminal investigations, it is divided into four areas: 1) Legal and policy 2) Operational 3) Economic 4) Budget, and 5) Technical possibility. The research findings show that investigative interviewing innovations can address errors in the justice process and create balance within the justice system. The Royal Thai Police urgently needs to reform its organization, particularly in the investigative sector, to develop its processes following international standards.
Creative Commons License