Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The postmortem management need for urbanites in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.159
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการในการจัดการหลังความตายของคนเมืองในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบโควต้า (Quota Sampling) จำนวน 400 ราย โดยแบ่งเป็นชาวพุทธ 200 ราย ชาวอิสลาม 120 ราย ชาวคริสต์ 60 ราย และผู้ไม่นับถือศาสนา 20 ราย และจากวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured Interview) จำนวน 20 ราย โดยแบ่งเป็น ชาวพุทธ 8 ราย ชาวอิสลาม 6 ราย ชาวคริสต์ 3 ราย และผู้ไม่นับถือศาสนา 3 ราย จากประชากรในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square) และนำข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความต้องการในการจัดการหลังความตายส่วนใหญ่ในด้านของการจัดการร่าง (ศพ) คือ ต้องการจัดการในรูปแบบประเพณีนิยมที่เป็นในลักษณะของการฝังหรือการเผา รองลงมาคือ การบริจาคร่างกายเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ทางการแพทย์ ต่อมาในส่วนของการจัดการเกี่ยวกับพิธีกรรมศพ พบว่า ความต้องการของกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่คือ ต้องการจัดการตามแบบศาสนาทุกขั้นตอน รองลงมาคือ ต้องการทำตามแบบทางศาสนาแต่ไม่ต้องการปฏิบัติตามทุกขั้นตอน และในส่วนของการจัดการเกี่ยวกับร่องรอยที่เกิดขึ้นบนแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้ปล่อยบัญชีของตนเองไว้ตามปกติหากจากไปแล้ว ไม่ต้องมีการจัดการใด ๆ รองลงมาคือ ต้องการจัดการด้วยการฝากฝังบุคคลอื่นให้ช่วยดำเนินการปิดบัญชีให้ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการในการจัดการหลังความตายของคนเมืองในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครคือ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลในด้านของ อาชีพและ ระดับการศึกษา ต่อมาคือ ปัจจัยทางศาสนาหรือความเชื่อ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสังคมเมืองในด้านของสิ่งที่ต้องการหรือคาดหวังมากที่สุดเมื่อได้จากโลกนี้ไปแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the postmortem management needs for Urbanites in Bangkok by using mixed method including quantitative research and qualitative research. Quota Sampling was used with total sample of 400 people; 200 Buddhists, 120 Muslims, 60 Christians, and 20 Nonreligious people. As for the qualitative research, semi-structured interview method was applied; 8 Buddhists, 6 Muslims, 3 Christians, and 3 Nonreligious people from Bangkok area population. The Chi-Square test is the tool that has been used to analyze the collected quantitative data and the qualitative data. The results of this study show that most people from the study sample desire the traditional form of burial or cremation as the first rank of the demand of the afterlife body (dead body) arrangement aspect; the next rank is an organ donation for medical uses. Based on the demand of funeral ceremony aspect, most people wish that every step of religious funeral ceremony would be held, whereas, some people wish to hold religious funeral ceremony but not all of the steps. Moreover, regarding to the trace and footprint management on digital platform, most people wish their accounts to be normally left after they leave this world, while some people prefer their accounts to be deactivated. Statistical Hypothesis Testing results indicate that the factors with the highest demand related to the demand on afterlife management of the urban living people in Bangkok area are the personal factors on occupations and education degrees. The next level factors are religious or belief factors and social factors of urban living on desire thought and expectation after leaving this world.
Creative Commons License