Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางยุทธศาสตร์ของจีนเพื่อส่งเสริมเสาหลักด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในกรอบความความร่วมมือล้านช้าง-แม่โขง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
PONGPHISOOT BUSBARAT
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.784
Abstract
This dissertation explores China's strategic engagement through the Lancang-Mekong Cooperation (LMC), focusing on the construction and effectiveness of the LMC's Third Pillar, Social, Cultural, and People-to-People Exchanges, in fostering an LMC identity. In short, this China-led institutional arrangement aims to build regionalism and regionalization among the riparian countries. This dissertation uses a constructivist framing theory and qualitative research methods to conduct the research. This research discusses the design and implementation of the third-pillar construction. Furthermore, LMC's cultural exchanges and tourism cooperation are adopted as the case analysis to illustrate China's framing strategies in the third-pillar construction. As a result, this dissertation identified the effectiveness and ineffectiveness of the LMC's Third Pillar and its relevant framing strategies in cultivating the collective identity. In conclusion, this dissertation has raised some policy recommendations for improving third-pillar construction in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมในการวางยุทธศาสตร์ของจีนในกรอบความร่วมมือล้านช้าง-แม่โขง (Lancang-Mekong Cooperation: LMC) โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การส่งเสริมและความมีประสิทธิผลของเสาหลักด้านที่ 3 ในกรอบความร่วมมือล้านช้าง–แม่โขง (LMC) คือ ด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประชาชนเพื่อปลูกฝังอัตลักษณ์ในกรอบความร่วมมือล้านช้าง–แม่โขง (LMC) กล่าวได้ว่า กลไกเชิงสถาบันภายใต้บทบาทการนำของจีนมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างแนวคิดภูมิภาคนิยมและภูมิภาคาภิวัตน์ระหว่างประเทศในลุ่มแม่น้ำล้านช้าง-แม่น้ำโขง รูปแบบการวิจัย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ (Constructivist) ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้กล่าวถึงการออกแบบและการดำเนินการในการส่งเสริมเสาหลักด้านที่ 3 นอกจากนี้ ยังได้นำประเด็นการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมและความร่วมมือด้านการท่องเที่ยวในกรอบความร่วมมือ ล้านช้าง–แม่โขง (LMC) มาใช้วิเคราะห์เป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการวางกรอบกลยุทธ์ของจีนในการส่งเสริมเสาหลักด้านที่ 3 ผลการวิจัยสามารถระบุความมีประสิทธิผลและความไร้ประสิทธิผลของเสาหลักด้านที่ 3 ในกรอบความร่วมมือล้านช้าง–แม่โขง (LMC) และกรอบกลยุทธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ร่วม ตลอดจนได้หยิบยกข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพื่อส่งเสริมเสาหลักด้านที่ 3 ในอนาคตต่อไป
Creative Commons License