Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of online casino gambling among juveniles in Bangkok area
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.166
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและสาเหตุการเล่นพนันคาสิโนออนไลน์ของเด็กและเยาวชนในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากเด็กและเยาวชน ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ที่เล่นพนันคาสิโนออนไลน์ จำนวน 15 คน ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก รวมถึงการศึกษาจากเอกสาร และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์สรุปอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.สภาพปัญหาการเล่นพนันคาสิโนออนไลน์ของเด็กและเยาวชนในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครจำแนกได้เป็น 3 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่สาเหตุเรื่องของความล้าหลังและไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมายที่ไม่ทันกับเทคโนโลยี รวมถึงการโฆษณาที่เข้าถึงเยาวชนได้ง่าย ทำให้ปัญหานี้ขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว บริบทและสภาวะที่เกี่ยวข้องเกี่ยวกับความซับซ้อนทางวัฒนธรรม การทุจริตในระบบราชการ การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี และวิถีชีวิตยุคใหม่ ล้วนส่งเสริมการเล่นพนัน และผลกระทบของปัญหานี้สร้างความเสียหายทั้งด้านการศึกษา จิตใจ สังคม และการเงินของเยาวชน การแก้ไขต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากครอบครัว โรงเรียน และสังคมในระยะยาว 2.สาเหตุการเล่นพนันคาสิโนออนไลน์ของเด็กและเยาวชนในกรุงเทพมหานครสามารถแบ่งเป็น 3 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ปัจเจกบุคคล จิตวิทยา และสังคม พบว่าเยาวชนมักตัดสินใจเล่นพนันโดยประเมินความเสี่ยงและผลตอบแทนที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ โดยอาจได้รับอิทธิพลจากการเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมในสื่อออนไลน์หรือกลุ่มเพื่อน การโฆษณาที่ดึงดูด และการเสริมกำลังทั้งทางบวกและลบ นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยทางสังคม เช่น ความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่แข็งแรงกับครอบครัว การขาดกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์ หรือความรู้สึกว่างเปล่าทางจิตใจ ล้วนมีส่วนผลักดันให้เยาวชนเข้าสู่วงจรการพนันออนไลน์มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the problems and causes of online casino gambling among Juveniles in the Bangkok metropolitan area. It employs a qualitative research approach, gathering data from 15 Juveniles who engage in online casino gambling through in-depth interviews, along with document analysis. Data were analyzed using inductive summary analysis. The findings reveal two key aspects 1. The Problems of Online Casino Gambling: The issue is categorized into three main components: outdated and unclear laws that have not kept pace with technological advancements, effective advertising that easily reaches youth and cultural complexity. Corruption in governmental systems, technological development, and the changes in lifestyle in the modern era have further exacerbated the problems. The consequences affect youth regarding education, mental health, social relationships, and financial stability. Addressing this issue requires long-term collaboration from families, schools, and society. 2. Causes of Online Casino Gambling: The causes are divided into three main factors: individual, psychological, and social. Youth often gamble by assessing risks and potential rewards, influenced by peer behavior, online media, and attractive advertising. Additionally, social factors such as weak family relationships, lack of constructive activities, and feelings of emotional emptiness contribute to increased gambling behavior.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.