Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of state in transition to circular economy: comparison of the circular economy development in Germany, Finland and Luxembourg during 2015 – 2022
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.790
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของรัฐด้านการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนในประเทศเยอรมัน ฟินแลนด์ และลักซ์เซมเบิร์ก ในช่วงค.ศ. 2015 – 2022 โดยวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการและรูปแบบการพัฒนาของทั้งสามประเทศ พบว่าทั้งเยอรมนี ฟินแลนด์ และลักเซมเบิร์กต่างประสบความสำเร็จในการขับเคลื่อนระบบเศรษฐกิจแห่งความยั่งยืนนี้ โดยมีจุดร่วมคือรัฐเป็นผู้อยู่เบื้องหลังความสำเร็จทั้งหมดผ่านการทำงานของกลไกราชการ (Bureaucratic Capacity) ที่มีความเป็นอิสระที่ฝังรากลึก (Embedded Autonomy) ระดับสูง ได้แก่ CEID ของเยอรมนี Sitra ของฟินแลนด์ และกระทรวง MEA, MECO และ MECDD ของลักเซมเบิร์ก นอกจากนี้ โครงสร้างและบทบาทและหน่วยงานหลักที่รับผิดชอบด้านการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนเหล่านี้ยังสะท้อนภาพความเป็นรัฐที่นำการพัฒนาที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละประเทศ คือ เยอรมนีในฐานะรัฐที่นำการพัฒนาที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วม ฟินแลนด์ในฐานะรัฐที่นำการพัฒนาที่เน้นการชี้นำด้วยความสมัครใจ และลักเซมเบิร์กในฐานะรัฐที่นำการพัฒนาที่เน้นการแบ่งงานกันทำ ซึ่งหมายความว่าการเป็นรัฐที่นำการพัฒนานั้นไม่ได้มีรูปแบบเดียวเสมอไป แต่สามารถมีได้หลายเส้นทางขึ้นอยู่กับบริบทที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the role of the state in driving the circular economy in Germany, Finland and Luxembourg from 2015 to 2022 by analyzing the circular economy’s growth and development patterns of the three countries. It is found that Germany, Finland and Luxembourg have been successful in driving this new economy system of sustainability with the common trait of having the states as the driving force behind the success through the work of bureaucratic capacity which has a high level of embedded autonomy, namely CEID in Germany, Sitra in Finland and the Ministry of MEA, MECO and MECDD in Luxembourg. It is also found that the structure and roles of these agencies responsible for the development of circular economies reflect their unique models of developmental states: Germany as a coordinated development state, Finland as a leading development state with a space for willingness and Luxembourg as a divisional development state. This means being the developmental state is not a one-way road but can have different paths depending on the context of each country.
Creative Commons License