Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเสริมมะเร็งของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์ในเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jitkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1292
Abstract
Cholangiocarcinoma (CCA), a heterogeneous malignancy of bile duct system, has the highest incidence in Thailand. CCA is one of the leading causes of death which has low 5-year survival rate from 5% to 10% in advanced stages due to the difficulty of diagnosis in early stage and lack of effective therapies. Therefore, understanding the molecular mechanisms and pathogenesis of CCA development and progression is urgently needs and will lead to the development of novel therapeutic targets and strategies. Mixed lineage kinase domain-like (MLKL) was identified as a key effector in a novel regulated necrosis or necroptosis pathway. Recently studies have reported that MLKL may contribute to cancer development and progression which is independent of necroptosis function, however the functional roles of MLKL in cancer need further investigation. We therefore were particularly interested to explore the role of MLKL in CCA. Our preliminary studies found that MLKL expression was significantly increased in human CCA primary tissues. More importantly, high MLKL expression was significantly associated with both shorter disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) and were positively correlated with an unfavorable immune signature and immunosuppression. Therefore, these results suggested that MLKL might contribute to CCA development and progression. Moreover, we analyzed the correlation of MLKL mRNA expression and several genes signature-associated with hallmarks of cancer from public datasets. MLKL was positively correlated with genes-associated with proliferation, epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), migration and invasion in CCA. We therefore hypothesized that MLKL has pro-tumorigenic roles through promoting proliferation, epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT), migration and invasion in CCA cells. To study the role of MLKL in CCA cells, we made use of short-hairpin RNA (shRNA) to silence MLKL expression in two representative CCA cell lines including KKU213 and HuCCT-1 cells. Interestingly, our present study demonstrated that cell proliferation analyzed by MTT assay and colony formation is significantly decreased in MLKL knockdown cells compared to control cells. Cell cycle analysis showed that percentage of cells in S phase is higher in MLKL knockdown cells than control cells which suggest that MLKL might contribute to cell cycle regulation. In addition, following treatment with TNF-α, the expression of vimentin, one of genes in EMT process is significantly lower expressed in MLKL knockdown cells compared to control cells. In line, both migration and invasion which were analyzed by wound healing and transwell migration assay are significantly decreased in MLKL knockdown cells compared to control cells. Taken together, our finding is the first study to reveal that MLKL might have pro-tumorigenic role by promoting cell proliferation, EMT, migration and invasion in CCA cells. Further studies including mechanistic studies of how MLKL promote CCA development and progression and validation in animal model are needed. Our preliminary in vitro results therefore suggest that MLKL might be a promising therapeutic target for CCA targeted therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี เป็นมะเร็งที่เกิดจากเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังของท่อทางเดินน้ำดี โดยประเทศไทยพบอุบัติการณ์ของมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีสูงที่สุดในโลกโดยเฉพาะในแถบภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่สูง โดยอัตราการรอดชีวิตในระยะเวลา 5 ปี ของคนไข้ในระยะท้ายต่ำเพียง 5-10% เท่านั้น เนื่องจากการวินิจฉัยในระยะเริ่มต้นยังทำได้ยากและยังคงขาดวิธีการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการเจริญพัฒนาของมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี ดังนั้นการศึกษากลไกการเจริญพัฒนาของมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีจึงมีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วน เพื่อใช้พัฒนาเป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ในการรักษามะเร็งท่อน้ำดีให้มีความจำเพาะและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์ เป็นโปรตีนสำคัญในวิถีการตายของเซลล์แบบใหม่ เรียกว่า เนครอปโทซิส การศึกษาก่อนหน้ารายงานว่าโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์มีบทบาทใหม่ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการตายของเซลล์แบบเนคครอปโทซิสและอาจมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการเจริญพัฒนาของมะเร็ง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาบทบาทของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์ในมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าในชิ้นเนื้อของคนไข้มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี พบว่าโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์มีการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าคนไข้ที่มีระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์ที่สูงมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการรอดชีวิตและการพยากรณ์โรคที่ต่ำ และอัตราการกลับเป็นซ้ำที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนไข้ที่มีระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์ที่ต่ำ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าคนไข้ที่มีระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์สูงมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับกลุ่มเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่ทำหน้าที่กดภูมิคุ้มกัน ดังนั้นจากผลข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์อาจจะมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการเจริญและพัฒนาของมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีและมีบทบาทสำคัญในมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาบทบาทของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์ในมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี โดยคณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์กับกลุ่มยีนเอกลักษณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณลักษณะของเซลล์มะเร็ง ได้แก่ การแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวน กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์จากเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเป็นเซลล์ที่มีรูปร่างแบบกระสวย การเคลื่อนที่และการบุกรุกของเซลล์ โดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลสาธารณะ GEO database การศึกษาพบว่าโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับกลุ่มยีนเอกลักษณ์ดังกล่าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นจึงนำไปสู่การตั้งสมมติฐานว่า โปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์มีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการเจริญและพัฒนาของเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี โดยการส่งเสริมการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวน การกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์จากเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเป็นเซลล์ที่มีรูปร่างแบบกระสวย การส่งเสริมให้มีการเคลื่อนที่ และการบุกรุกของเซลล์มะเร็ง คณะผู้วิจัยพบว่าเมื่อยับยั้งการแสดงออกของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์โดยใช้เทคนิค short hairpin RNA (shRNA) ในเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีจำนวน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ KKU213 และ HuCCT-1 ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่าเซลล์ที่ไม่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์มีการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ในระยะ S phase พบการแสดงออกที่ลดลงของยีนที่ส่งเสริมการเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์จากเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเป็นเซลล์ที่มีรูปร่างแบบกระสวย การเคลื่อนที่และการบุกรุกของเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในเซลล์ที่ไม่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ควบคุมที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์ในระดับปกติ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่รายงานเกี่ยวกับบทบาทใหม่ของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์ในการส่งเสริมการเจริญและพัฒนาของเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับกลไกการทำงานของโปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์และการศึกษาบทบาทในสัตว์ทดลอง ดังนั้นในอนาคตหากมีการศึกษาต่อยอด โปรตีนมิกซ์ลินเนจไคเนสโดเมนไลค์น่าจะสามารถพัฒนาใช้เป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ในการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษามะเร็งท่อน้ำดีแบบมุ่งเป้า ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License