Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The migration of African football players to Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.797
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน การย้ายถิ่นของกลุ่มแรงงานนักฟุตบอลได้รับความสนใจจากกลุ่มนักวิชาการที่ศึกษาการย้ายถิ่นมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ดี การศึกษามักมุ่งเน้นการทำความเข้าใจการย้ายถิ่นฐานของนักฟุตบอลจากภูมิภาคผู้ส่งออกนักฟุตบอล โดยเฉพาะแอฟริกาสู่ภูมิภาคยุโรป ซึ่งเป็นอดีตเจ้าอาณานิคม ขณะที่ในความเป็นจริง มีนักฟุตบอลจากภูมิภาคแอฟริกาหลั่งไหลเข้ามายังภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ ทั่วโลกอย่างต่อเนื่อง สำหรับประเทศไทย มีนักฟุตบอลชาวแอฟริกาที่ย้ายถิ่นเข้ามายังประเทศไทยจำนวนมาก และหลายคนได้สร้างคุณูปการแก่วงการฟุตบอลไทย จึงนำมาสู่คำถามที่ว่า ปัจจัยใดส่งผลให้แรงงานนักฟุตบอลจากทวีปแอฟริกาย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาค้าแข้งในประเทศไทย การศึกษาพบว่า พลวัตของโลกาภิวัตน์ รวมถึงการแปลงฟุตบอลเป็นสินค้า กอปรกับการที่ฟุตบอลกลายเป็นอาชีพที่ประชาชนจำนวนหนึ่งมองว่านำมาซึ่งรายได้จำนวนมาก ก็นำมาซึ่งการย้ายถิ่นฐานของนักฟุตบอล สำหรับทวีปแอฟริกาซึ่งประสบปัญหาความยากจน อาชีพนักฟุตบอลกลายเป็นความใฝ่ฝันของเยาวชนชายจำนวนมากที่ต้องการแสวงหาชีวิตที่ดีกว่าเพื่อตนเองและครอบครัว อย่างไรก็ดี ข้อจำกัดด้านการพัฒนาฟุตบอลในทวีปแอฟริกา ทำให้นักฟุตบอลชาวแอฟริกันต้องการไปค้าแข้งนอกทวีป โดยเฉพาะทวีปยุโรปที่ให้รายได้สูงสุด อีกทั้งยังมีอิทธิพลเหนือสื่อที่เผยแพร่ฟุตบอลในทวีปแอฟริกา แม้ประเทศไทยที่จะมีลีกฟุตบอลที่ดี แต่ถือเป็นเพียงทางผ่านที่ช่วยสนับสนุนให้ผู้คนได้เห็นนักฟุตบอลกลุ่มดังกล่าวมากขึ้นเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ดี มิใช่นักฟุตบอลทุกคนจะประสบความสำเร็จในการยกระดับตนเองไปค้าแข้งในยุโรป ขณะที่จำนวนหนึ่งตระหนักว่าประเทศไทยมีความเหมาะสมและเลือกที่จะค้าแข้งในประเทศไทยระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The migration of football players is attracting increasing interest from academics who study migration. Most studies explore the north-south migration of football players from player-exporting regions, especially Africa, to Europe, the former colonial power. However, African football players have been continuously migrating to other areas of the world. Many African football players have migrated to Thailand, and several have significantly contributed to Thai football development. This raises a question for this exploratory study: what factors influence African football players to migrate to Thailand to pursue their careers? This study found that the globalization dynamics, including the commodification of football, have made football a lucrative profession, leading to the global migration of football players. For Africans who face severe poverty in their home countries, becoming a professional football player is a dream for many male adolescents. However, the limitations for football development within Africa compel African players to seek opportunities abroad, especially in Europe, which offers the highest salaries and has significant media influence over football in Africa. Although Thailand has a good football league, it is often considered a stepping stone that provides visibility for these players to play in other countries. Nonetheless, not all football players succeed in elevating their careers to Europe, and some realize that playing football in Thailand meets their needs and is suitable for them. Some African football players, therefore, choose to continue their long-term careers in Thailand.
Creative Commons License