Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inconsistency in the crack down policy of the underground lottery
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1553
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ตั้งอยู่บนคำถามที่ว่า เพราะเหตุใดจึงมีความไม่ต่อเนื่องของนโยบายปราบปรามธุรกิจหวยใต้ดิน โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์, กรอบแนวคิด Revolving door และกรอบแนวคิดหน่วยงานของรัฐถูกควบคุม นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์จากเอกสารทางการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายปราบปรามธุรกิจผิดกฎหมาย รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้สันทัดกรณีอันได้แก่ บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจหวยใต้ดินและเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายปราบปรามนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบังคับใช้นโยบายปราบปรามธุรกิจการพนันผิดกฎหมายกรณีหวยใต้ดินเกิดความไม่ต่อเนื่อง โดยมีสาเหตุเกิดจากความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์ระหว่างบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจหวยใต้ดินและเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายปราบปรามนี้ในลักษณะที่ทั้งสองฝ่ายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจที่แลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์กัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การที่หน่วยงานของรัฐที่รับผิดชอบต่อนโยบายนี้ยังได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมกับธุรกิจหวยใต้ดิน ด้วยปัจจัยทั้งสองประการนี้จึงนำไปสู่ความไม่เหมาะสมของการบังคับใช้นโยบายในความหมายที่ว่า ขาดความเข้มงวดในการบังคับใช้นโยบายปราบปรามธุรกิจหวยใต้ดิน ซึ่งเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐไม่ตั้งใจที่จะนำนโยบายไปควบคุม การผ่อนปรนในการปฏิบัตินโยบายเช่นนี้จึงนำไปสู่วิธีการครอบงำในลักษณะที่จะชี้ให้เห็นในงานวิจัยดังต่อไปนี้ ประการที่หนึ่ง ภายหลังที่บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจหวยใต้ดินถูกจับกุมแล้ว แต่ยังสามารถดำเนินธุรกิจนี้ต่อไปได้ ประการที่สอง เป้าหมายในการจับกุมถูกตั้งอย่างพลการในระดับที่ต่ำกว่านโยบายปรามปรามอย่างมาก ประการที่สาม บุคคลที่อยู่ในธุรกิจหวยใต้ดินได้รับการเตือนล่วงหน้าว่าจะถูกจับกุม จึงสามารถหลบหนีจากการถูกจับได้ง่าย ประการที่สี่ หน่วยงานของรัฐอื่น ๆ อีกสองหน่วยงาน ได้แก่ หน่วยงานจากทหารและหน่วยงานจากกระทรวงมหาดไทยได้กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์นี้ ด้วยปัจจัยทั้งหมดนี้จึงนำไปสู่ความไม่ต่อเนื่องในการนำนโยบายปราบปรามธุรกิจหวยใต้ดินไปปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The question asked in this research is: why is there an inconsistency within the crackdown policy of the underground lottery business? The concepts of patron-client relationship, the revolving door, and the regulatory capture provide the framework for research analysis. The research gathered empirical information from official documents, especially laws and regulations concerning the policy, as well as in-depth interviews with people embroiling in the operation of underground lottery business, along with officials responsible for the crackdown policy. In the finding and analysis, the main reason for the inconsistency in the policy is the patron-client relation among people associated with the underground lottery business and the crackdown policy. This study suggests that power relation among people implicated in the relationship is mostly reciprocal. Moreover, state institutions being responsible for the crackdown policy themselves are found to actively engage in the underground lottery business. These factors lead to the improper implementation of the policy, in the sense that there is a lax regulation of the underground lottery operation, which is not as intended in the crackdown policy. Such lenient crackdown policy possesses the following features identified in this research. First, those under arrest for the underground lottery operation, which is illegal by law, could actually continue with the business. Second, the arrest target is arbitrarily set at too low a level within the crackdown policy. Third, people in the underground lottery business are forewarned of the arrest to be made in order to easily evade it. Fourth, two other state institutions – the military and bureaucracy in the Ministry of Interior – become part of the patron-client relationship. These factors all lead to the inconsistency in the crackdown policy of the underground lottery business.
Creative Commons License