Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกเดินด้วยถุงเท้าเสริมแผ่นรองเท้าแบบมีปุ่มต่อการทรงตัวในท่ายืนและการเดินในผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการล้ม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1280
Abstract
Previous research revealed that textured surface treatments improved standing balance performance or had a negative effect on gait performance in older adults. The new design textured insole socks were introduced in this study. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of textured insole socks on standing balance, gait parameters, and a risk of falls in older adults with a risk of falls. Thirty older adults with a risk of falls participated and randomly allocated equally to the intervention (texture insole socks) or control (unmodified socks) groups. Both groups were asked to walk on a 10-meter walkway for 2,000 steps/day, 3 days/week for 4 weeks. They were measured three times: at baseline, post-intervention (4 weeks), and two weeks after the intervention ended, using the mini-BESTest and GaitAnalyzer application. The modified 30-second chair stand test was used to assess the risk of falling at pre- and post-intervention. After 4 weeks, textured insole socks increased balance and decreased the risk of falls in older persons in the same way that unmodified socks did. The beneficial effect on standing balance lasted at least for 2 weeks. No significant change in gait parameters for both groups at any time. These interventions might be viewed as low-cost instruments for improving balance and lowering the risk of falls in older persons. More research should be done to determine the benefits of textured insole socks versus unmodified socks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้พื้นผิวเป็นปุ่มสามารถเพิ่มการทรงตัวในท่ายืนหรือมีผลทางลบต่อการเดินในผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษานี้ได้ออกแบบและต้องการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพถุงเท้าเสริมแผ่นรองเท้าแบบมีปุ่มที่ปรับปรุงขึ้นใหม่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของถุงเท้าเสริมแผ่นรองเท้าแบบมีปุ่มต่อการทรงตัวในท่ายืน การเดิน และความเสี่ยงในการล้มของผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเสี่ยงในการล้ม ผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเสี่ยงในการล้มจำนวน 30 คน ถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มเท่ากัน ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลอง (สวมถุงเท้าที่เสริมแผ่นรองเท้าแบบมีปุ่ม) และกลุ่มควบคุม (สวมถุงเท้าธรรมดา) ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะต้องเดินจำนวน 2,000 ก้าวต่อวัน 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจะได้รับการวัดผล 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึก(4 สัปดาห์) และ 2 สัปดาห์หลังสิ้นสุดการฝึก โดยใช้ miniBESTest และโปรแกรมประยุกต์ GaitAnalyzer และใช้ modified 30-second chair stand test วัดความเสี่ยงในการล้มก่อนและหลังการฝึก หลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่าผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มที่สวมถุงเท้าเสริมแผ่นรองเท้าแบบมีปุ่มมีการเพิ่มความสามารถการทรงตัวและลดความเสี่ยงในการล้มได้เช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มที่สวมถุงเท้าธรรมดาและผลต่อการทรงตัวยังคงอยู่อย่างน้อย 2 สัปดาห์หลังการฝึก แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของพารามิเตอร์การเดินในทุกช่วงเวลา การฝึกเดินโดยอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้อาจเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีต้นทุนต่ำที่สามารถใช้เพิ่มความสามารถการทรงตัวและลดความเสี่ยงในการล้มในผู้สูงอายุ แต่ควรทำการวิจัยเปรียบเทียบเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับผลของถุงเท้าทั้งสองชนิด
Creative Commons License