Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์แบบง่ายใช้ ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วย สำหรับตรวจคัดกรองการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียและกลุ่มของสารชี้บ่งการอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Laiwattanapaisal
Second Advisor
Charles S. Henry
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1591
Abstract
A paper-based analytical devices (PADs) provides a great benefit in medical diagnostics, especially in the developing world. The first part of this dissertation describes the effect of sample viscosity on PADs for the measurement of pH and nitrite concentration in human saliva. Preliminary study found that viscosity had a significant effect on the calibration curve of nitrite and a consistent curve could be generated after added washing buffer. Nitrite measurement in artificial saliva with viscosity 1.87-5.10 mPa-s was tested on the proposed device and also showed a good correlation with the standard spectrophotometry method (p=0.8484, paired sample t-test, n=20). Moreover, the pH value from saliva sample with various viscous was corresponded to the results from pH meter. Second part, we have demonstrated equipment-free quantitative analysis of leukocyte esterase achieved by measuring the spread of azo dye complex formed by the reaction from the center is reported. The diameter of the resulting color formation is directly proportional to leukocyte esterase concentration. The range for leukocyte esterase measurement was 0.4-8 mU/mL. This range was still able to cover a 20-fold change and matched what was necessary for use in clinical diagnosis. The quantified leukocyte esterase in real urine on the PADs correlated with a commercial strip test assay but provide a major improvement over colorimetric detection, which can be significantly by the urine’s color. The final part describes a portable and inexpensive PADs for cultivating bacteria and performing of nitrite production. Nitrite detection was based on the principle of Griess reaction and the linear range was obtained in the range of 0-1.6 mg/dL (R2 = 0.989). Based on the ß-glucuronidase production and 5-bromo-4-chloro-3-indolyl-ß-D-glucuronide sodium salt substrate, the proposed devices are able to quantify Escherichia coli in the range of 104-107 CFU/mL and this device offers enables the identification of pathogens with selectivity for E. coli in real urine sample.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษมีประโยชน์อย่างมากสำหรับนำมาใช้วินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็นสามส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของความหนืดบนอุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับวัดค่าพีเอซและไนไตร์ทในน้ำลายมนุษย์ โดยผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าความหนืดของสารมีผลต่อการสร้างกราฟมาตรฐานในการตรวจไนไตร์ทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และกราฟที่สร้างได้มีความคงตัวหลังจากเติมบัฟเฟอร์เพื่อชะไนไตร์ท ค่าไนไตร์ทที่วัดได้ในน้ำลายเทียมที่มีช่วงความหนืด 1.87 ถึง 5.10 มิลลิปาสคาลต่อวินาที มีความสอดคล้องกับค่าที่วัดได้โดยวิธีมาตรฐานจากเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ (p=0.8484, paired t-test, n=20) นอกจากนี้ค่าพีเอซที่วัดได้จากน้ำลายที่มีความหนืดต่างกันยังสอดคล้องกับค่าพีเอซ ที่วัดได้จากเครื่องพีเอซมิเตอร์ ส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับวัดเอนไซม์เอสเทอเรสจากเม็ดเลือดขาวเชิงปริมาณ โดยวัดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของสารปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่วัดได้แปรผันโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ดังกล่าว และมีช่วงค่าเอนไซม์ที่วัดได้อยู่ในช่วง 0.4 ถึง 8 มิลลิยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งมีความต่างกันถึง 20 เท่าและช่วงดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับช่วงค่าที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยทางคลินิก เมื่อนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณเอนไซม์ในปัสสาวะ พบว่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่วัดได้จากตัวอย่างปัสสาวะและเอนไซม์มาตรฐานไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และยังสอดคล้องกับการอ่านค่าโดยใช้แถบตรวจมาตรฐานนอกจากนี้วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังสามารถลดการรบกวนจากสีของปัสสาวะ ที่ส่งผลต่อการวัดโดยการเทียบสี ส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับตรวจหาไนไตร์ทและเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีต้นทุนต่ำและเคลื่อนย้ายได้ง่าย ค่าช่วงไนไตร์ทที่วัดได้โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวอยู่ในช่วง 0 ถึง 1.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร (R2=0.989) และจำแนกเชื้อชนิดเอสเชอริเชียโคไล จากการสร้างเอนไซม์เบต้ากลูคูโรนิเดสที่จำเพาะกับซับสเตรท5-bromo-4-chloro-3-indolyl-ß-D-glucuronide sodium salt ด้วยหลักการดังกล่าวจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่นับได้อยู่ในช่วง 104 ถึง 107 โคโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตรและเมื่อทดสอบกับตัวอย่างปัสสาวะพบว่าอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวมีความจำเพาะในการจำแนกเชื้อชนิดเอสเชอริเชียโคไล
Creative Commons License