Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data visualization design guidelines for brand storytelling goals
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1182
Abstract
แบรนด์ที่มีเป้าหมายการเล่าเรื่องของแบรนด์ที่ชัดเจน รวมถึงเลือกการใช้วิธีดำเนินการเล่าเรื่องของแบรนด์ที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยให้แบรนด์สื่อสารกับผู้บริโภคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามแบรนด์ส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดวิธีดำเนินการเล่าเรื่องเพื่อการออกแบบสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ต่างๆ ได้อย่างเหมาะสม วิจัยเล่มนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อระบุเป้าหมายการเล่าเรื่องของแบรนด์ที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างข้อมูลเชิงภาพ (2) เพื่อหาวิธีดำเนินการเล่าเรื่องที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละประเภทของเป้าหมายการเล่าเรื่องของแบรนด์ และ (3) เพื่อสร้างแนวทางการออกแบบข้อมูลเชิงภาพจากเป้าหมายการเล่าเรื่องของแบรนด์ โดยผู้วิจัยชิ้นนี้ดำเนินการในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่มในรูปแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญในสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลสรุปงานวิจัยพบว่า 6 เป้าหมายการเล่าเรื่องของแบรนด์ ได้แก่ (1) เป้าหมายการเล่าเรื่องของแบรนด์เพื่อให้องค์ความรู้ (2) เพื่อการอธิบาย (3) เพื่อให้ความบันเทิง (4) เพื่อแสดงความเอาใจใส่ หรือ การเห็นอกเห็นใจ (5) เพื่อให้สำรวจและสืบค้นเอง และ (6) เพื่อรับรองและสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาเชื่อมโยงกับวิธีดำเนินการเล่าเรื่องเพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบข้อมูลเชิงภาพที่หลายหลายและเหมาะสมกับข้อมูลนั้นๆ ของแบรนด์ได้ โดยในขั้นตอนการออกแบบจำเป็นตั้งต้นจากเป้าหมายการเล่าเรื่องของแบรนด์และอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ โดยผลของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถอำนวยความสะดวกแก่นักออกแบบและผู้รับผิดชอบแบรนด์ในการออกแบบข้อมูลเชิงภาพและสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ ของแบรนด์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Brands with clear brand storytelling goals and appropriate narrative storytelling executions can effectively communicate with consumers. However, many lack effective storytelling strategies in their public relations materials. This research addresses this gap by: (1) Identifying the appropriate brand storytelling goals for data-visualization design (2) Investigating suitable narrative storytelling executions for each brand storytelling goal, and (3) Developing data-visualization guidelines based on brand storytelling goals. A qualitative research approach was employed. In-depth interviews and semi-structured focus groups were also conducted with relevant experts. The research identified six main brand storytelling goals: education, explanation, entertainment, empathy, exploration, and endorsement. These goals were then linked to four subcategories of narrative storytelling executions for designing diverse and appropriate data visualizations. The research findings emphasize the importance of considering both brand storytelling goals and brand identity in data-visualization design. This knowledge can facilitate designers and brand managers in creating effective data visualizations and diverse public relations materials for their brands.
Creative Commons License