Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Illustration design using positive design concept to promote community values for the old town that has been affected by urban development: case study Bang Lamphu Community
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1189
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อหาคุณค่าชุมชนในย่านเมืองเก่าที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาเมือง โดยแนวคิดการออกแบบเชิงบวก 2) เพื่อสร้างหลักการออกแบบภาพประกอบในการส่งเสริมคุณค่าชุมชน สำหรับย่านเมืองเก่าที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาเมืองโดยใช้แนวคิดการออกแบบเชิงบวก กรณีศึกษาชุมชนย่านบางลำพู โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และมีกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเนื้อหาชุมชน จำนวน 8 คน 2) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบภาพประกอบ จำนวน 5 คน 3) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านพื้นที่ชุมชน จำนวน 6 คน 4) กลุ่มผู้ประเมินผลการออกแบบจากกลุ่มคนที่อาศัยในชุมชนและนักท่องเที่ยว จำนวน 30 คน โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก อภิปรายกลุ่ม และแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ได้คะแนนตามแนวคิดการออกแบบเชิงบวกมากที่สุด มีดังนี้ 1) ป้อมพระสุเมรุและสวนสันติชัยปราการ 2) มูลนิธิดุริยประณีต 3) พิพิธบางลำพู 4) วิธีการทำพานเงิน 5) วิธีการปักชุดโขน 6) มัสยิดจักรพงษ์ 7) ต้นลำพู 8) การทำข้าวต้มน้ำวุ้น 9) วัดบวรนิเวศวิหาร 10) การตีทองคำเปลว จากนั้นจึงนำมรดกวัฒนธรรมมาใช้ในการออกแบบภาพประกอบเพื่อส่งเสริมคุณค่าชุมชน โดยการหาองค์ประกอบการออกแบบภาพประกอบเฉพาะพื้นที่ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบภาพประกอบ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยได้เป็น 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) วิธีเล่าเรื่องด้วยภาพ 2) รูปแบบ 3) เทคนิค 4) สื่อ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้ที่มีส่วนช่วยในการสื่อสารเรื่องราวประวัติศาสตร์ วิถีชีวิต และคุณค่าชุมชนให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น จากนั้นจึงหาพื้นที่ชุมชนที่เหมาะสมในการออกแบบภาพประกอบเฉพาะพื้นที่ โดยการอภิปรายกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านพื้นที่ชุมชน ต่อไปจึงนำผลการวิจัยประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบ แล้วจึงนำไปวัดประสิทธิภาพผลงานภาพประกอบเชิงบวก โดยการจัดนิทรรศการในชุมชนเพื่อประเมินความพึงพอใจและวัดประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ซึ่งได้รับผลประเมินจากผู้ชมนิทรรศการว่า ภาพประกอบสามารถกระตุ้นทำให้เกิดอารมณ์เชิงบวกที่มีต่อชุมชนได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims 1) to identify community values in old city neighborhoods affected by urban development through the concept of Positive Design, and 2) to establish illustration design principles to promote community values in old city affected by urban development using the concept of Positive Design. The case study: Banglamphu community, utilizing a qualitative research and there are 4 groups of informants: 1) Eight community content experts, 2) Five illustration design experts, 3) Six community area experts, and 4) Thirty evaluators from community residents and tourists. Data was collected through in-depth interviews, focus group discussions, and questionnaires. The research findings the most scored cultural heritage in Bang Lamphu Community are: 1) Phra Sumen Fort and Santichaiprakarn Park, 2) Duriyapraneet Foundation, 3) Bang Lamphu Museum, 4) making of silver trays, 5) Khon costume embroidery, 6) the Chakrapong Mosque, 7) Lamphu trees, 8) cooking of Khao Tom Nam Woon, 9) Borwonniwet Vihara Temple, and 10) Making of traditional gold leaves. These cultural heritage elements were then utilized in designing illustrations to promote community values by identifying Site-specific illustration design components with the illustration design experts. The research identified four design components: 1) Storytelling through images, 2) Style, 3) Technique, and 4) Media. These components significantly contribute to effectively communicating the area's history, lifestyle, and community values. After that, finding the suitable community areas for Site-specific illustration were identified through focus group discussions with community area experts. The research results were then applied in designing the illustrations, and their effectiveness was measured by organizing an exhibition in the community to assess satisfaction and effectiveness using questionnaires. The evaluation from exhibition viewers indicated that the illustrations successfully stimulated positive emotions towards the community.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.