Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral vocal performance: the legend of contemporary Chinese operatic art songs
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1197
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การแสดงเพลงร้องบทเพลงแห่งตํานานอุปรากรศิลป์จีนร่วมสมัยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อแสดงบูรณาการเทคนิคการขับร้องแบบตะวันตกและหลักการขับร้องแบบคลาสสิคจีนหรือที่เราเรียกกันว่าเพลงร้องศิลป์จีน เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพเทคนิคการขับร้อง วิธีการขับร้องภาษาจีนที่ได้นำความรู้มาจากประวัติศาสตร์ ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันของเพลงร้องศิลป์จีนเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่นักร้องจีนได้ศึกษาและวิจัยมาโดยตลอด เป็นทรัพยากรทรงคุณทางศิลปะวัฒนธรรมจีน ไทยและจีนนั้นเป็นประเทศที่มีความสัมพันธ์และมิตรภาพมายาวนานตั้งแต่อดีต ซึ่งเพลงร้องศิลป์จีนเป็นบทเรียนที่นักเรียนจีนสายขับร้องทุกคน ต้องเรียนรู้กันและได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างสูงในประเทศจีน บทเพลงศิลป์จีนนั้นเต็มไปด้วยดนตรีที่ไพเราะ และส่วนใหญ่จะใช้กวีจีนโบราณหรือเป็นบทเขียนกลอนเกี่ยวกับเรื่องราวที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงประวัติศาสตร์นั้นๆ การเรียนรู้ประวัติศาสตร์จีนผ่านบทเพลงร้องศิลป์จีนทำให้เรารู้จักประเทศเพื่อนบ้านได้ดีขึ้นและเข้าใจกับประวัติศาสตร์จีนอย่างมีสุนทรียะ บทเพลงร้องศิลป์จีนสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเทคนิคการขับร้องแล้วยังเข้าใจภาษาและวัฒนธรรมทำให้มิตรภาพไทยจีนมั่นคงยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of Doctoral vocal performance: THE LEGEND OF CONTEMPORARY CHINESE OPERATIC ART SONGS aims to express the integration of Western singing techniques and principles of Chinese classical singing, or what we call Chinese art singing, and to increase the potential of singing techniques The vocal techniques employed in Chinese singing, derived from the historical knowledge of Chinese art songs from antiquity to the present, represent a body of knowledge that Chinese vocalists have continuously studied and researched. This wealth of knowledge serves as a valuable cultural and artistic resource. Thailand and China have shared a longstanding relationship and friendship that extends back through history. Chinese art songs are an essential component of the repertoire for Chinese vocal students, gaining significant popularity and acclaim within China. Chinese art songs are replete with melodious music and predominantly feature ancient Chinese poetry or compositions that depict historical narratives. Studying Chinese history through these art songs provides a profound aesthetic understanding of China's past and fosters a deeper comprehension of our neighboring country. Chinese art songs not only enhance vocal techniques but also facilitate a greater understanding of the language and culture, thereby strengthening the enduring friendship between Thailand and China.
Creative Commons License