Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Art film “Mali”: everyday life story of the diasporic karen in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1215
Abstract
ภาพยนตร์ศิลปะ เรื่อง มะลิ: เรื่องราวชีวิตประจำวันของกะเหรี่ยงพลัดถิ่นในกรุงเทพมหานคร คืองานสร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะและสุนทรียะที่ศึกษาแนวคิดชีวิตประจำวันจากผลงานของ Henri Lefebvre ที่กล่าวถึงการวิเคราะห์ชีวิตประจำวัน รวมถึงแนวคิดคนพลัดถิ่นและวัฒนธรรมข้ามแดนที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสร้างความรับรู้ถึงชีวิตของชาวกะเหรี่ยงพลัดถิ่น และเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานภาพยนตร์ศิลปะ ซึ่งเป็นภาพยนตร์สั้นกึ่งสารคดี แบบติดตั้ง 3 จอ ซ้าย กลาง และขวา ที่โอบล้อมผู้ชม เสมือนเข้าไปอยู่ในมิติแห่งเรื่องเล่าของชาวกะเหรี่ยง โดยการบันทึกการสัมภาษณ์อัตชีวประวัติแบบเจาะลึกของชาวกะเหรี่ยงที่ทำอาชีพแม่บ้านในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 2 คน แล้วนำมาลำดับภาพ จนได้เป็นภาพยนตร์ดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินชีวิตของชาวกะเหรี่ยงเป็นผลผลิตจากโลกสมัยใหม่ โดยการดำเนินชีวิตนั้นอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของวัฏจักรเวลา ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกับการทำงานของคนไทยที่ดำเนินชีวิตภายใต้วัฏจักรเวลาด้วยเช่นกัน การเข้ามาของชาวกะเหรี่ยงพลัดถิ่นมีส่วนสำคัญต่อสังคมไทยที่ช่วยประคับประคองให้สังคมสมัยใหม่ดำเนินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As an artistic film “Mali”: Everyday life story of the Diasporic Karen in Bangkok brings audience into the storytelling of Karens. They have been working on basis of everyday life in modern world; that is, they work according the seven-day circle. At the same time, the film draws an attention to their diasporic lives by autobiographically narrating their displacement from their roots on route to their living in modern society.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.