Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Local consumer’s demographic profiles, psychographic factors, media exposure and decision to use the service from central Nakhon Pathom shopping center
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.328
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางประชากร ปัจจัยด้านจิตวิทยา การเปิดรับสื่อและการตัดสินใจใช้บริการศูนย์การค้าเซ็นทรัล นครปฐมของผู้บริโภคในพื้นที่ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 205 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 – 60 ปี มีภูมิลำเนาหรืออาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดนครปฐม และเคยใช้บริการศูนย์การค้าเซ็นทรัล นครปฐม อย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง ในระยะเวลา 2 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยด้านจิตวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการใช้บริการศูนย์การค้าเซ็นทรัล นครปฐมทุกด้านในระดับมาก โดยมีระดับความคิดเห็นต่อด้านทัศนคติมากที่สุด มีการเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับศูนย์การค้าเซ็นทรัล นครปฐมผ่านช่องทางเฟซบุ๊ก (Facebook) ในช่วงเวลา 16.01 – 22.00 น. มากที่สุด โดยได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสินค้าและสินค้าใหม่ของร้านค้าในศูนย์การค้า และมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการทราบข้อมูลและการจำหน่ายสินค้าของร้านค้าในศูนย์การค้า นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังมีการตัดสินใจใช้บริการศูนย์การค้าเซ็นทรัล นครปฐมโดยคำถึงความต้องการของตนเองก่อนตัดสินใจใช้บริการและจะยังคงใช้บริการศูนย์การค้าต่อไปในอนาคต ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานยังพบว่า ลักษณะทางประชากร เพศและอาชีพของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่แตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยด้านจิตวิทยาแตกต่างกัน และลักษณะทางประชากร เพศ อายุ และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกันมีการเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับศูนย์การค้าเซ็นทรัล นครปฐมแตกต่างกัน รวมถึงลักษณะทางประชากร เพศ ระดับการศึกษา และอาชีพที่แตกต่างกันมีการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ ศูนย์การค้าเซ็นทรัล นครปฐมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research aims to study the difference of local consumer’s demographic profiles, psychographic factors, media exposure and decision to use the service from Central Nakhon Pathom Shopping Center. Questionnaires were used to collect the data from 205 respondents, aged between 18 - 60 years, domiciled or live in Nakhon Pathom province and have used the service at Central Nakhon Pathom at least once in the past two months. The results showed high score of opinions on psychographic factors, frequent channel of media exposure through Facebook during 4.01 p.m. – 10.00 p.m., receiving most of information about products and new products from stores, the objective is to know information and sales of products from the stores in shopping center and decided to use the services by considering their own needs. In Addition, the difference in gender and occupation had different level of opinions on psychographic factors and the difference in gender, age and average monthly income had different level of media exposure. The results also revealed that the difference in gender, educational level and occupation had different decision level to use the service at Central Nakhon Pathom Shopping Center with statistical significance level.
Creative Commons License