Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและการสังเคราะห์เตตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมิน-กรดอะมิโนคอนจูเกตเพื่อเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งสมอง ซี6
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Opa Vajragupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1202
Abstract
The L-type amino acid transporter I (LAT1) is an attractive target for drug development in glioma with a poor prognosis. LAT1 facilitates the cross-membrane transport of essential amino acids and plays a crucial role in cancer cell proliferation and growth. In this study, a novel series of tetrahydrocurcumin (THC)-amino acid conjugates were synthesized by conjugating four amino acids: glycine (Gly), leucine (Leu), isoleucine (Ilu), and phenylalanine (Phe) to THC via carbamate bonds to improve the anticancer effects of THC by mediating LAT1. The therapeutic efficacy of THC-amino acid conjugates was further examined in C6 glioma cells, including the role of the LAT1 in their therapeutic effects. THC conjugated with two Phe (THC-di-Phe) was found to have a remarkably higher cytotoxic effect against C6 glioma cells compared to THC. The IC50 value of THC-di-Phe after 24 h incubation was 35.8 mM, which is 3-fold lower than the IC50 of THC (110.7 mM). However, the other four conjugates failed to enhance the antitumor effects of THC. Hoechst 33342/PI staining results validate better cytotoxicity profiles of THC-di-Phe compared to THC and demonstrate that the mode of cellular death is induced via necrosis and apoptosis. In line with that, flow cytometry analysis revealed that 20.9% of THC-di-Phe-treated cells enter the late phase of apoptosis, which is markedly higher than the THC-treated cells (8.0%). Moreover, THC-di-Phe potently inhibited C6 cell proliferation and migration to a greater extent than THC in 24- and 48-h incubations. Interestingly, the co-incubation of THC-di-Phe with BCH, a LAT1 inhibitor, increased cellular death compared to the THC-di-Phe-treated cells, indicating the possible role of THC-di-Phe as an inhibitor on LAT1. Accordingly, the in silico docking results suggested that THC-di-Phe could dock in the same active site as JX-075 (LAT1 inhibitor), suggesting that the compound could bind to LAT and act as an inhibitor. In summary, this study provides novel insight into the potential use of THC-di-Phe as an antitumor agent in glioma with enhanced therapeutic efficacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนขนส่งชนิด L-type amino acid transporter I (LAT1) เป็นเป้าหมายที่น่าสนใจในการรักษามะเร็งสมองชนิดกลิโอมา (glioma) ซึ่งร้ายแรงและยากลำบากต่อการพยากรณ์ของโรค กรดอะมิโนต่างๆที่จำเป็นต่อร่างกายมนุษย์สามารถผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งได้โดยผ่านโปรตีนขนส่งชนิด LAT1 ซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญมากในการเจริญเติบโตและการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็ง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาชุดของสารเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมิน-กรดอะมิโนคอนจูเกตแบบใหม่โดยการนำโมเลกุลของเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินไปต่อกับอะมิโนทั้ง 4 ชนิดคือ ไกลซีน, ลิวซีน, ไอโซลูซีน และฟีนิลอะลานีนด้วยพันธะคาร์บาเมตเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งของสารเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินโดยผ่านโปรตีนขนส่งชนิด LAT1 โดยการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลการรักษาสารเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมิน-อะมิโนคอนจูเกตที่ผ่านโปรตีนขนส่งชนิด LAT1 โดยใช้การทดลองในเซลล์มะเร็งสมองซี6 เป็นต้นแบบ การแทนที่ด้วยกรดฟีลนิลอะลานินเข้าทั้งสองฝั่งของโมเลกุลเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมิน (เตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินไดฟีลนิลอะลานิน) มีผลต่อความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งสมองชนิดซี6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมิน เมื่อทำการทดสอบในเซลล์ด้วยสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้หลังจากผ่านไป 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า เตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินไดฟีลนิลอะลานินมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 35.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งมากกว่าเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินถึง 3 เท่า โดยเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 107 ไมโครโมลาร์ และจากผลการทดลองที่ย้อมด้วย Hoechst 33342/PI staining สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินไดฟีลนิลอะลานินมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งมากกว่าเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินโดยผ่านการบวนการทำให้เซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสและเนโครซิส ตามผลที่ได้จากการทดลองด้วยเครื่องโฟลว์ไซโทเมทรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ที่ได้การสารเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินไดฟีลนิลอะลานินเข้าสู่การตายระยะท้ายของการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส 20.9% ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินที่มีค่าเพียง 8% ของการตายในระยะท้ายของการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินไดฟีลนิลอะลานินสามารถลดการเจริญเติบโตและการเคลื่อนตัวของเซลล์ได้มากว่าเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินในมะเร็งสมอง เป็นที่น่าสนใจยิ่งเมื่อทำการสอบร่วมกับสารที่ยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีนขนส่งชนิด LAT1 คือ BCH พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งได้มากกว่าเป็นไม่มีสารยับยั้งการทำงานของ LAT1 ผลจากการศึกษา in silico แสดงให้เห็นว่า เตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินไดฟีลนิลอะลานินสามารถจับได้บริเวณเดียวกับสาร JX-075 ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งของโปรตีนขนส่ง LAT1 ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ก็เป็นตัวยับยั้งโปรตีนขนส่งเช่นกัน กล่าวโดยสรุปของงานวิจัยนี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลในเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับศักยภาพของสารเตรตระไฮโดรเคอร์คูมินไดฟีลนิลว่าเป็นสารที่สามารถต้านมะเร็งชนิดกลิโอมาได้โดยการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษา
Creative Commons License