Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่บรรจุกรดเอเซียติคสำหรับนำส่งทางจมูกเข้าสู่สมอง : การประเมินแบบนอกกายและในกาย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Paisan Tienthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1250
Abstract
Asiatic acid (AA) has neuroprotective properties potential for prevention and treatment of Alzheimer’s disease. Natural waxes with various ratios of tween 80 and span 80 or soybean lecithin were formulated to obtain AA-loaded solid lipid nanoparticles (AA-SLN) in order to improve direct nose to brain transport. Optimal AA-SLN had particle size below 200 nm with uniform size distribution as confirmed by transmission electron microscope (TEM) results and zeta potential of nearly -30 mV indicating low risk on particle aggregation. Formulation with rice bran wax, tween80 and soybean lecithin (AA-RwS100) showed the highest drug content and entrapment efficiency of >98%. Differential canning calorymetry (DSC), x-ray diffractometer (XRD), and fourier transform infrared (FTIR) studies showed transformation of AA crystallinity to molecular dispersion state after incorporation to AA-SLN while in vitro AA release of AA-SLN was linearly up to 48 h. For ex vivo permeation, confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM), and histopathological studies on porcine olfactory mucosa (OM) and respiratory mucosa (RM), AA-SLN showed significantly higher permeation across OM than RM (p < 0.05) up to 6 h and AA-RwS100 also showed the highest amount of drug permeated as confirmed by CSLM results. No significant damage was observed in OM and RM treated with AA-SLN indicating its safety to nasal mucosa. In vivo fluorescence imaging using Rhodamine 6g (R6g) as a tracer for biodistribution study in BALB/c mice showed higher brain distribution and accumulation of R6g after intranasal (i.n.) administration of R6g-loaded SLN (R6g-SLN) compared to R6g solution (R6g-SOL) and intravenous route. R6g-RwS100 (i.n.) also showed the highest intensity and amount of R6g accumulated in the brain. In addition, AA-SLN were physicochemically stable after storage in refrigerated condition for 6 months and after sterilization by autoclaving. Therefore, AA-SLN with natural waxes especially AA-RwS100 had a promising to be used as for nose to brain delivery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดเอเซียติคมีคุณสมบัติในการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทจึงมีศักยภาพสำหรับนำมาใช้ป้องกันและรักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์ ไขธรรมชาติและอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันของทวีน 80 และ สแปน 80 หรือ เลซิตินจากถั่วเหลืองถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาตำรับอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่บรรจุกรดเอเซียติค (AA-SLN) สำหรับเพิ่มการนำส่งทางจมูกเข้าสู่สมอง AA-SLN ที่เหมาะสมมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กกว่า 200 นาโนเมตร และมีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคสม่ำเสมอซึ่งยืนยันได้จากผลการศึกษาการส่องผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) และมีค่าศักย์ซีต้าใกล้เคียง -30 มิลลิโวลต์ซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงต่ำต่อการเกาะกลุ่มกันของอนุภาค ตำรับอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่บรรจุกรดเอเซียติคโดยใช้ไขรำข้าว ทวีน 80 และเลซิตินจากถั่วเหลือง (AA-RwS100) มีปริมาณยาสูงสุดและมีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 98 การศึกษาด้วยเครื่อง DSC XRD และ FTIR แสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนรูปผลึกของกรดเอเซียติคเป็นสถานะการกระจายระดับโมเลกุลหลังจากที่บรรจุกรดเอเซียติคในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง โดยที่มีการปลดปล่อยกรดเอเซียติคที่บรรจุในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งออกมาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างป็นเส้นตรงจนถึง 48 ชั่วโมง สำหรับการศึกษาแบบนอกกายทั้งการซึมผ่าน การส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอลชนิดที่ใช้เลเซอร์ในการสแกน (CLSM) และจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเยื่อเมือกรับกลิ่น (OM) และเยื่อเมือกทางเดินหายใจ (RM) ของสุกร แสดงให้เห็นว่า AA-SLN ซึมผ่าน OM ได้มากกว่า RM อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และ AA-RwS100 ยังแสดงปริมาณการซึมผ่านสูงสุดซึ่งยืนยันได้จากผลการทดสอบด้วย CLSM นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบความเสียหายของ OM และ RM อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อได้รับ AA-SLN ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความปลอดภัยต่อเนื้อเยื่อจมูก การถ่ายภาพสารเรืองแสงในร่างกายโดยใช้โรดามีนซิกจี (R6g) เป็นสารติดตามการศึกษาการกระจายทางชีวภาพในหนูสายพันธุ์ BALB/c โดยพบว่าหนูที่ได้รับตำรับอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่บรรจุ R6g (R6g-SLN) ทางจมูกมีการกระจายและการสะสมของ R6g ที่สมองมากกว่าการได้รับตำรับสารละลาย R6g และการฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ การให้ R6g-SLN ที่ใช้ไขรำข้าว ทวีน 80 และเลซิตินจากถั่วเหลือง (R6g-RwS100) ทางจมูกยังมีความเข้มและปริมาณ R6g สะสมในสมองสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ AA-SLN ยังมีความคงตัวทางเคมีกายภาพหลังจากเก็บในตู้เย็นเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน และหลังจากการฆ่าเชื้อด้วยการนึ่งฆ่าเชื้อ ดังนั้น AA-SLN ที่ใช้ไขธรรมชาติโดยเฉพาะ AA-RwS100 จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำมาใช้สำหรับการนำส่งทางจมูกเข้าสู่สมอง
Creative Commons License