Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of criminalizing flag desecration
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1144
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการกำหนดความผิดฐานเหยียดหยามธงชาติของประเทศไทยตามมาตรา 118 และมาตรา 135 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและมาตรา 54 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติธง พ.ศ. 2522 โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศสาธารณรัฐอินเดีย ประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีและประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายไทย จากการศึกษา พบว่าความผิดฐานเหยียดหยามธงชาติของประเทศไทยมีข้อบกพร่องทางกฎหมาย 4 ประการ กล่าวคือ บทบัญญัติไม่สอดคล้องกับบริบททางสังคมและการเมือง ขัดกับหลักความชัดเจนแน่นอนของกฎหมายอาญา มีความเป็นอาญาและจำกัดเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกของประชาชนเกินสมควร เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาทางกฎหมายทั้ง 4 ประการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขความผิดฐานเหยียดหยามธงชาติของประเทศไทยโดยยกเลิกความผิดฐานเหยียดหยามธงชาติในมาตรา 54 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติธง พ.ศ. 2522 ซึ่งซ้ำซ้อนกับความผิดตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา กำหนดขอบเขตของการกระทำให้ครอบคลุมเฉพาะการปลด การทำลาย การทำให้เสียหาย การทำให้ไร้ประโยชน์และการทำให้เปรอะเปื้อนซึ่งธงหรือเครื่องหมายอื่นใดอันมีความหมายถึงรัฐโดยเปิดเผยหรือในที่ประชุม กำหนดขอบเขตของธงอันมีความหมายถึงรัฐตามมาตรา 118 ให้ครอบคลุมเฉพาะผืนธงชาติไม่ว่าจะมีขนาดใดและทำมาจากวัสดุใด กำหนดขอบเขตของวัตถุแห่งการกระทำของมาตรา 135 ให้ครอบคลุมเฉพาะธงชาติและเครื่องหมายอื่นใดอันมีความหมายถึงรัฐต่างประเทศที่แสดงไว้เพื่อใช้แทนประเทศนั้นอย่างเป็นทางการ และกำหนดให้คำว่า “เหยียดหยาม” เป็นเจตนาพิเศษเช่นเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and analyze problems of criminalizing flag desecration in Article 118 and Article 135 of Thai Penal Code and Article 54 of Flag Act B.E. 2522 by conducting a comparative study of such crime in the United States of America, Republic of India, Federal Republic of Germany and Republic of Korea to fine suitable amendments to Thai provisions. Study shows that crimes of flag desecration in Thailand have four problems. First, the laws do not conform to social and political context. Second, the wordings are contrary to the principal of legality namely, lex certa. Third, they are overcriminalized and fourth, they disproportionately violate freedom of expression. To remedy such problems, this research proposes to repeal the crime of desecrating national flag in Article 54 since it is redundant with Article 118. The scope of criminal act shall be decriminalized to solely include the act of removing, destroying, damaging, rendering useless or defiling the flag or any emblem which symbolizes the State publicly or in a meeting. The flag in Article 118 shall solely include a piece of national flag made in any size or from any material. Article 135 shall solely include the flag or any emblem that is officially displayed to represent a foreign state. The criminal intent shall remain specific intent to deride the State or a foreign state.
Creative Commons License