Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protective measures on children's right to privacy: a case study of targeted advertisement in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวัฒน์ สัตยานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.508
Abstract
การโฆษณาโดยเจาะจงตัวบุคคลส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวของเด็กทั้งในรูปแบบของการเฝ้ามองพฤติกรรมทางออนไลน์ การเก็บรวบรวม ใช้ หรือการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลโดยไม่ได้รับความยินยอมหรือไม่มีกฎหมายให้อำนาจไว้ การทำโปรไฟล์ หรือการนำเสนอโฆษณาที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการหรือลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเด็ก สามารถชักจูงความคิดหรือกระตุ้นความต้องการของผู้รับโฆษณาได้โดยเฉพาะเพื่อแสวงหาประโยชน์ในทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง หรือวัตถุประสงค์อื่นใด การที่เด็กซึ่งเป็นบุคคลกลุ่มเปราะบางของสังคมอาจมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในการใช้งานเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลและเครือข่ายออนไลน์และมีวิจารณญาณในการรับสื่อโฆษณาที่ไม่เพียงพอ ส่งผลให้เด็กมีความเสี่ยงจากการตกเป็นเป้าหมายของการแทรกแซงสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวและการแสวงหาประโยชน์อันไม่ชอบจากการกระทำดังกล่าวได้โดยง่าย จากการศึกษาพิจารณาได้ว่า กฎหมายภายในของไทยในปัจจุบันอาจมีไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการคุ้มครองสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวของเด็กจากการโฆษณาโดยเจาะจงตัวบุคคลตามมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ในปัจจุบันเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวของเด็กให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีของประเทศไทยที่มีอยู่ตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Targeted advertisement impacts children's right to privacy through online behavioral tracking, unlawful collection, use, or disclosure of personal data, profiling, or presenting advertisements personalised to children's specific needs or characteristics. This can influence children's thoughts or manipulate their desires for economic, social, political, or other gains. Children, as a vulnerable group in society, may have limited knowledge and understanding of digital technology and online networks, and may not possess necessary media literacy to evaluate advertisements. This leaves them vulnerable to easily becoming targets of privacy interference and exploitation through such practices. A review of existing Thai laws reveals that they may be inadequate in protecting children's privacy from targeted advertisement, as compared to international standards. Therefore, this thesis aims to explore legal measures appropriate for the current circumstances that would better protect children's right to privacy, in accordance with Thailand's obligations under international law.
Creative Commons License