Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The protection of fiancés through the condition of giving or transferring of a betrothal gift
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิพิม วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.516
Abstract
การหมั้นเป็นประเพณีที่มีมาแต่โบราณโดยเป็นช่วงเวลาที่ชายหญิงได้คบหาดูใจกันเพื่อเป็นการเตรียมตัวก่อนสมรส เมื่อพิจารณาถึงเงื่อนไขสำคัญประการหนึ่งของการหมั้นนั้นปรากฏในมาตรา 1437 วรรคหนึ่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ที่บัญญัติว่า “การหมั้นจะสมบูรณ์เมื่อฝ่ายชายได้ส่งมอบหรือโอนทรัพย์สินอันเป็นของหมั้นให้แก่หญิงเพื่อเป็นหลักฐานว่าจะสมรสกับหญิงนั้น” จากบทกฎหมายดังกล่าว จึงหมายความว่าการส่งมอบของหมั้นโดยฝ่ายชายนั้นเป็นสาระสำคัญแห่งสัญญาหมั้น ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเกิดหรือความสมบูรณ์ของสัญญาหมั้น หากไม่มีการส่งมอบของหมั้น ก็จะไม่ถือว่าเป็นการหมั้นที่ได้รับการรับรองโดยกฎหมาย ทำให้คู่สัญญาฝ่ายที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการผิดสัญญาหมั้นไม่ได้รับการคุ้มครอง ทั้งที่การหมั้นควรจะมีสาระสำคัญที่เจตนาจะสมรสของชายหญิงเสียมากกว่า จึงเห็นสมควรให้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายในส่วนเงื่อนไขการส่งมอบหรือโอนของหมั้นเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการคุ้มครองคู่สัญญาที่ได้รับความเสียหายได้อย่างแท้จริง ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและแนวทางของการเกิดหรือความสมบูรณ์ของสัญญาหมั้นเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ประเทศญี่ปุ่นและสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ซึ่งมีการบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับความสมบูรณ์ของสัญญาหมั้นแตกต่างกันออกไปซึ่งโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วการส่งมอบของหมั้นไม่ได้เป็นองค์ประกอบความสมบูรณ์ของสัญญาหมั้นแตกต่างจากกฎหมายประเทศไทย แต่สิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดคือเจตนาว่าจะสมรสระหว่างชายหญิงเสียมากกว่า ทั้งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการหมั้นกับเอกเทศสัญญาสำคัญอื่นที่มีเรื่องของการส่งมอบทรัพย์สินเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงศึกษาร่างพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ซึ่งสภาผู้แทนราษฎรได้ลงมติเห็นชอบเกี่ยวกับการสมรสเท่าเทียม ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับเงื่อนไขการส่งมอบหรือโอนของหมั้นเพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสม ให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของสัญญาหมั้นในการคุ้มครองคู่สัญญาฝ่ายที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการผิดสัญญาซึ่งโดยมากมักเป็นหญิง ทั้งให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคม ประเพณีของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Engagement is an ancient tradition. It is a time when a man and a woman getting to know each other before their marriage. One of the important conditions of engagement is stated in the first paragraph of Section 1437 of the Civil and Commercial Code - Engagement shall be valid when a man gives or transfers the property which is betrothal gift to a woman as evidence that he will marry her. Considering the above-mentioned clause, it can be seen that an act of a man giving or transferring betrothal gift is a a core element of the engagement contract. This also affects the initiation and the validity of the engagement contract. If there is no giving or transferring of betrothal gift, the engagement shall not be certified by law. Consequently, a party who suffers damages from the breach of engagement contract shall not be protected even though the core principle of engagement should be the intention of marriage between a man and a woman. From this reason, the legislation regarding giving or delivering betrothal gift should be reconsidered and amended to protect the suffered party efficiently. The author has examined Thai legislations along with practices regarding the initiation or the validity of engagement contract, and compared with the legislations of France, Germany, Japan, and Laos. The differences in the conditions and the validity of engagement contract are found. In most cases, giving or transferring betrothal gift is not a core element to the validity of the engagement contract unlike Thai law. On the other hand, the most important element is intention of marriage between a man and a woman. Additionally, the author has also examined and compared engagement with other contracts involving the delivery of property. The draft of Civil and Commercial Code Amendment Act regarding marriage equality which has been voted in favor of by the House of Representatives has also been examined as well. In this regard, the author will propose a guideline for the Civil and Commercial Code amendment concerning the appropriate conditions of giving or transferring betrothal gift. The guideline shall be in consistent with the purpose of engagement contract that is the protection of a party who suffers damages from the breach of contract, which is generally a woman, and shall be harmonized with society and traditions of Thailand.
Creative Commons License