Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attention and auditory spatial perception
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณ์ อริยะพุทธิพงศ์
Second Advisor
ชัยภัทร ชุณหรัศมิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.536
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการจดจ่อจากการกลอกตาและการชี้นิ้วต่อความแตกต่างของการรับรู้การจดจ่อ (valid - invalid) ในการระบุแหล่งที่มาของเสียงในแนวตั้ง และ 2) ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการกลอกตา การชี้นิ้ว และการรับรู้การจดจ่อต่อการระบุแหล่งที่มาของเสียงแนวตั้ง ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 30 คน อายุอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 20 – 33 ปี (M = 25.57 ปี, SD = 4.28) และมีการได้ยินปกติ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ในทุกเงื่อนไขของการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย (ได้แก่ เงื่อนไขที่มีการกลอกตา-มีการชี้นิ้ว เงื่อนไขที่มีการกลอกตา-ไม่มีการชี้นิ้ว เงื่อนไขที่ไม่มีการกลอกตา-มีการชี้นิ้ว รวมถึง เงื่อนไขที่ไม่มีการกลอกตา-ไม่มีการชี้นิ้ว) เมื่อได้สัญญาณเสียงที่ถูกต้อง (valid) ทำให้ระบุตำแหน่งของเสียงได้เร็วกว่าได้สัญญาณที่ผิด (invalid) เมื่อพิจารณาอิทธิพลของการจดจ่อจากการกลอกตาและการชี้นิ้วต่อความแตกต่างของการรับรู้การจดจ่อ (valid - invalid) ในการระบุแหล่งที่มาของเสียงในแนวตั้ง พบว่า การกลอกตามีอิทธิพลต่อความเร็วในการระบุตำแหน่งของเสียง ในขณะที่ ไม่พบอิทธิพลของการชี้นิ้ว และไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลอกตาและการชี้นิ้วต่อความเร็วในการระบุตำแหน่งของเสียง สำหรับความถูกต้องในการระบุตำแหน่งของเสียง พบว่า การจดจ่อจากการกลอกตาและการชี้นิ้วไม่มีอิทธิพลและไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อความถูกต้องในการระบุตำแหน่งของเสียงในแนวตั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to examine the attention modulation effect of eye movement and finger-pointing on vertical sound localization performance and 2) to examine the interaction between eye movement, finger-pointing and attention on the spatial attention of vertical sound localization. There were 30 participants with normal hearing who were between 20 – 33 years-old (M = 25.57 years, SD = 4.28). The results showed that across all conditions involving different movements (eye movement with finger-pointing, eye movement without finger-pointing, finger-pointing without eye movement, and conditions without either eye movement or finger-pointing), valid auditory cues led to faster sound localization than invalid cues. Eye movements significantly influenced the speed of sound localization, whereas finger-pointing did not. No interaction effect was found between eye movements and finger-pointing on the reaction time. Furthermore, neither eye movements, finger-pointing, nor their interaction, significantly affected the accuracy of vertical sound source localization.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.